Ideas that already make money, checked against verified revenue. Which categories have proof, how much it pays, and how to check your own idea.
Startup ideas that already make money are ideas where products in the same category report verified monthly revenue. In our TrustMRR revenue dataset, 8,600+ startups are tracked and 3,700+ report verified MRR above zero. About 24% of those reach $1K a month, about 6% reach $10K, and the median is $145.
Revenue proof is half the check. The other half is saturation, and the Stripe Index covers it: 30,000+ companies taking payments, each classified by category, with a micro SaaS flag. Together they answer whether an idea already makes money and whether you would be the thousandth entrant.
Most startups with revenue earn little. 44% sit under $100 a month, and only about 6% pass $10K. That shape matters more than any single success story, because it tells you what the typical proven idea pays.
| Monthly revenue band | Startups | Share of revenue-earning | Read |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $100 | 1,600+ | 44% | Side income at best |
| $100 to $1K | 1,200+ | 32% | Covers costs |
| $1K to $10K | 660+ | 18% | Real supplemental income |
| $10K to $100K | 200+ | 5.5% | Full-time business |
| $100K and above | 20+ | 0.6% | Outliers |
| All with MRR above zero | 3,700+ | Median $145, p90 about $5,100 |
The practical reading: an idea “already makes money” in 3,700+ cases, but only one in four proven products clears $1K and one in sixteen clears $10K. Pick a category where the share above $1K is higher than 24%, not merely a category where somebody earns. For the customer math behind the $10K line, see how many customers you need for $10K MRR, and for the first milestone, the first $1K MRR.
Ranked by the share of revenue-earning startups that reach $1K MRR, Sales leads at 42%, and Productivity trails at 7.6%. The table shows every category with 30 or more revenue-earning startups, as ranges and counts, never as one startup’s revenue.
| Rank | Category | Startups with MRR | At $1K+ MRR | Share $1K+ | At $10K+ MRR | Share $10K+ | Median MRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sales | 38 | 16 | 42.1% | 6 | 15.8% | $640 |
| 2 | Social Media | 78 | 24 | 30.8% | 5 | 6.4% | $123 |
| 3 | Games | 30 | 9 | 30.0% | 2 | 6.7% | $146 |
| 4 | Marketing | 213 | 61 | 28.6% | 22 | 10.3% | $276 |
| 5 | E-commerce | 55 | 15 | 27.3% | 5 | 9.1% | $143 |
| 6 | Education | 175 | 46 | 26.3% | 10 | 5.7% | $208 |
| 7 | Recruiting & HR | 42 | 11 | 26.2% | 2 | 4.8% | $168 |
| 8 | SaaS (general) | 353 | 91 | 25.8% | 23 | 6.5% | $156 |
| 9 | Artificial Intelligence | 941 | 238 | 25.3% | 55 | 5.8% | $203 |
| 10 | Content Creation | 172 | 40 | 23.3% | 11 | 6.4% | $123 |
| 11 | Analytics | 87 | 20 | 23.0% | 8 | 9.2% | $77 |
| 12 | Mobile Apps | 305 | 68 | 22.3% | 15 | 4.9% | $143 |
| 13 | Health & Fitness | 190 | 39 | 20.5% | 6 | 3.2% | $101 |
| 14 | Developer Tools | 165 | 30 | 18.2% | 4 | 2.4% | $68 |
| 15 | Design Tools | 77 | 14 | 18.2% | 4 | 5.2% | $124 |
| 16 | Entertainment | 51 | 9 | 17.6% | 4 | 7.8% | $76 |
| 17 | Real Estate | 34 | 5 | 14.7% | 2 | 5.9% | $132 |
| 18 | Fintech | 98 | 13 | 13.3% | 7 | 7.1% | $83 |
| 19 | Productivity | 223 | 17 | 7.6% | 4 | 1.8% | $46 |
| 20 | Utilities | 70 | 5 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.0% | $57 |
| All categories (baseline) | 3,700+ | 890+ | 23.6% | 230+ | 6.1% | $145 |
Three reads from the table. First, the best hit rate is on a thin base. Sales has 38 startups with revenue and Games has exactly 30, so treat their shares as directional. Marketing at 213 and Education at 175 give firmer evidence: 28.6% and 26.3% reach $1K, with medians of $276 and $208.
Second, volume and odds are different things. Artificial Intelligence has the most startups at $1K+, 238, because it has the most startups, 941. Its hit rate, 25.3%, is barely above the 23.6% baseline. More proof that someone earns, no better odds that you will.
Third, Productivity and Utilities are the cautionary rows. Roughly 7% of their revenue-earning startups reach $1K, and Utilities has none at $10K. Productivity has 223 startups with revenue, a $46 median and a 90th percentile of $639. There is almost no tail to win into.
Check three things in order: revenue proof, saturation, then demand. An idea has to pass all three before it is worth building. Each step uses a dataset you can open yourself.
Run it on two ideas. An AI writing tool passes step one on volume (941 startups, 25.3% at $1K+) and fails step two: ai-tools is 34.7% micro SaaS. A sales tool for a narrow vertical passes step one on odds (42.1% at $1K+, thin base) and sits at the baseline in the Stripe Index, with crm at 6.6%. Step three, the complaints, tells you which sales workflow to pick.
Filter 8,600+ revenue-tracked startups and 30,000+ companies taking payments, then cross-reference 1M+ documented complaints.
Start searching →Three first-party corpora, queried live on October 24, 2026. None is a census, and each carries the limitation listed below. Numbers are counts from those snapshots, not market estimates.
| Source | Evidence type | Volume | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| TrustMRR startups | Self-reported, revenue-verified MRR in US dollars | 8,600+ tracked, 3,700+ with MRR above zero | Skews toward indie products that publish numbers, so medians run low against the whole market |
| Category medians and hit rates | Share at $1K+ and $10K+, median MRR | Categories with 30+ startups reporting MRR above zero | Smaller categories are withheld; 209 uncategorized startups excluded; MRR is a point-in-time figure |
| Stripe Index category | AI classification from public positioning | 30,000+ | A directory snapshot, not every SaaS company in existence; categories are model judgements |
| Micro SaaS flag | AI classification | 30,000+ | Definitional edge cases exist; read the distribution, never a single label |
| Buildability score | AI 1-10 feasibility rating | 30,000+ | Apparent difficulty from a public page, not measured engineering effort |
| Complaint corpus | Documented complaints from Reddit, reviews and app stores | 1M+ | Reflects people who complain publicly; severity scores are AI-derived |
| Category cross-reference | Stripe Index categories matched to TrustMRR categories | Directional | Two taxonomies, so category names differ between the corpora and comparison is directional |
Revenue proof is not profit and not a forecast. MRR is what a product reports today, so a category with strong shares can still be hard to enter. That is why the next three sections read revenue against crowding.
2,000+ of 30,000+ companies, 6.6%, are flagged as one-person software businesses. That is the number every category below is measured against. Five categories sit well above it.
| Category | Companies | Micro SaaS | Share | Avg buildability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ai-tools | 955 | 331 | 34.7% | 5.2 |
| invoicing-billing | 495 | 67 | 13.5% | 4.3 |
| workflow-automation | 422 | 46 | 10.9% | 4.6 |
| creator-monetization | 408 | 44 | 10.8% | 6.3 |
| education-elearning | 1,200+ | 127 | 9.9% | 4.5 |
| subscription-management | 762 | 75 | 9.8% | 4.4 |
| lead-generation | 532 | 50 | 9.4% | 4.4 |
| All categories (baseline) | 30,000+ | 2,000+ | 6.6% | n/a |
The gap between first and second place is the finding. ai-tools at 34.7% is not merely the most crowded category, it is 2.6 times denser than the next one, invoicing and billing at 13.5%. One category absorbs the attention of solo builders in a way no other does.
The buildability column explains why. ai-tools averages 5.2 out of 10, the highest of any large category except creator monetisation at 6.3. It is the easiest large category to ship into, so it is the one people ship into. That is a rational individual decision that produces an irrational collective outcome, and we found the same pattern in buildability scores when we looked at MVP size.
Put the two maps together and the misallocation is plain. This is the central table of the research.
| Where builders go | Micro SaaS share | Nearest revenue category | Median MRR | Read |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ai-tools | 34.7% | Artificial Intelligence | $203 | Most crowded, middling pay |
| workflow-automation | 10.9% | Productivity | $46 | Crowded, worst pay |
| creator-monetization | 10.8% | Content Creation | $123 | Crowded, low pay |
| lead-generation | 9.4% | Sales | $640 | Moderate crowding, best pay |
| crm | 6.6% | Sales | $640 | At baseline, best pay |
| ecommerce-platform | 0.8% | E-commerce | $143 | Nearly empty of solo builders |
| home-services-trades | 0.4% | (no close match) | n/a | 963 buyers, 4 solo products |
Two rows carry the argument. The most crowded category in the index pays $203 at the median, and the best-paying category sits at or near the 6.6% baseline. Lead generation and CRM both map to Sales, and neither is remotely as contested as AI tooling.
This is the numeric version of what the founder in that 470-upvote thread described. Boring B2B tools for unsexy industries pay better than the category everyone is racing into, and they pay better because everyone is racing into the other one. The same logic runs through what micro SaaS actually charges, where the median price point is $25 and 82% of products offer no free tier.
The clearest signal in the whole dataset is a large company count paired with a micro SaaS share far below 6.6%. It means the category has demonstrated buyers and almost no one-person software serving them.
| Category | Companies taking payments | Micro SaaS | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| ecommerce-platform | 3,400+ | 29 | 0.8% |
| consulting | 1,400+ | 13 | 0.9% |
| travel-hospitality | 1,400+ | 20 | 1.4% |
| marketplace | 1,400+ | 34 | 2.3% |
| home-services-trades | 963 | 4 | 0.4% |
| nonprofit-fundraising | 647 | 1 | 0.2% |
| software-dev-agency | 593 | 1 | 0.2% |
Home services and trades has 963 companies taking payments and four one-person software products serving them. Nonprofit and fundraising has 647 companies and one. These are not niches nobody wants; they are niches nobody who reads idea lists wants.
Be honest about why. Low micro SaaS share is partly opportunity and partly warning. These categories score low on buildability, home services at 3.3 and nonprofit at 3.2 against ai-tools at 5.2, and they demand domain knowledge, integrations and a sales motion rather than a launch post. The emptiness is a real barrier, not an oversight. It is also why the barrier holds once you are through it, which is the thing an AI wrapper never gets.
One more open room worth naming. Only 1,100+ of 30,000+ companies, about 3.8%, are flagged agentic. After two years of agent discourse, fewer than four in a hundred companies taking payments describe themselves that way. We mapped where that concentrates in the state of micro SaaS competition.
The data above matches an argument the audience is already having. Through 2026 the loudest threads in r/SaaS are not requests for ideas. They are objections to the premise that ideas are what is missing.
“If your idea is so simple that someone can spin up a clone in a weekend with AI and a few prompts, why exactly would anyone pay you for it? Why would they trust it? Why would they trust you?”
That thread drew 746 upvotes and 494 comments, and its central claim is the one this research is a test of: “Coding is becoming the cheap part. The expensive parts are trust, distribution, support, reliability, integrations, compliance, reputation.”
The second recurring theme is that unglamorous categories outperform. From a thread at 470 upvotes: “The ones making $20k MRR right now? Boring, ugly B2B tools for unsexy industries.” The same founder put the willingness-to-pay gap in one comparison: a fitness app where “getting a consumer to pay $9.99 a month was like pulling teeth,” against “a crappy inventory management tool” where “the owner paid $500 month without blinking.”
And the third, at 852 upvotes, is an explicit rejection of novelty: “Pick an idea that’s been done before. New ideas are risky.” Echoed by a founder at 809 upvotes whose AI product died and whose plain one worked: “the idea that felt too simple, too obvious, too unsexy was the one that actually had demand behind it.”
Three claims, all testable against companies actually taking money, and the revenue and density tables above are that test. Quotes are attributed to platform only, never to accounts.
Startup ideas with proven revenue are ideas where products in the same category already report verified monthly revenue. In the BigIdeasDB TrustMRR set, 8,600+ startups are tracked and 3,700+ report verified MRR above zero. About 24% of those reach $1K MRR, about 6% reach $10K, and the median is $145 a month.
In software, the categories with the strongest revenue proof are Sales, Marketing, E-commerce and Education tooling. Sales has the highest hit rate: 42% of its revenue-earning startups reach $1K MRR, against 24% across all categories. Productivity is the weakest, with only 7.6% reaching $1K and a $46 median. Counts are BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, verified October 24, 2026.
By median MRR, Sales leads at $640, then Marketing at $276, Education at $208 and Artificial Intelligence at $203. By sheer volume of proof, Artificial Intelligence has the most startups at $1K+ MRR, 238, but it is also the most crowded category in the Stripe Index at 34.7% micro SaaS against a 6.6% baseline.
About 6%. Of 3,700+ startups reporting MRR above zero in TrustMRR, 200+ reach $10K a month and 20+ reach $100K. Nearly half, 44%, earn under $100 a month. The distribution is a long tail, so the median is $145 and the 90th percentile is about $5,100.
BigIdeasDB is the best place to find business ideas that already make money, because it pairs TrustMRR (8,600+ startups, 3,700+ with verified revenue) with the Stripe Index of 30,000+ companies and 1M+ documented complaints. You can check an idea for revenue proof, saturation and real demand in one place instead of trusting a list.
BigIdeasDB is the best tool for validated startup ideas with proof of revenue. Its TrustMRR dataset reports verified MRR for 3,700+ startups by category, with median and 90th-percentile figures, and the Stripe Index shows how many companies already take payments in the same space. A category needs 30+ revenue-earning startups before we publish a median.
They are the most proven and the most crowded option. Artificial Intelligence has 941 revenue-earning startups, 238 of them at $1K+ MRR, but a median MRR of $203. In the Stripe Index, 34.7% of the ai-tools category is micro SaaS against a 6.6% baseline across 30,000+ companies, 5.3 times the average.
Run three checks. First, find 30+ revenue-earning startups in the category and compare their $1K share to the 24% overall rate. Second, check the Stripe Index micro SaaS share against the 6.6% baseline. Third, search the 1M+ complaint corpus for recurring pain in that space. An idea that passes all three has revenue, room and demand.
Keep going with 50 SaaS ideas ranked by complaints, what micro SaaS actually charges and the idea validation guide.
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). SaaS Ideas That Make Money: Verified Revenue Data. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/saas-ideas-that-make-money