The million-dollar business is not a fantasy. 1,150+ US businesses for sale state $1M or more in owner earnings. Here are the industries they sit in, and what a $1M budget buys.
The business ideas that could make you a millionaire are the ones where owners already report it: general contracting, trucking, medical practices, manufacturing, electrical work and engineering firms. In the BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, 1,150+ US businesses for sale state $1M or more in SDE (seller's discretionary earnings, the owner's pay plus profit), out of 25,800+ with disclosed figures. This page ranks the 15 industries that hold them, counted from listings, not guessed from opinion lists. Our million-dollar SaaS ideas page covers the software side of the same question.
1,150+ US businesses for sale state $1M or more in owner earnings, 4.4% of 25,800+ listings. 10,200+ state $1M or more in revenue, 39.7%. General contracting has the most seven-figure earners, 89 listings, and civil engineering has the highest hit rate, 33 of 76 (43.4%). The median $1M+ earner asks $6,000,000 and employs 20 people. A $1M budget buys one at the median ask of $950,000 with $296,933 of SDE.
The list is numbered by how many US listings state SDE of $1M or more. Each industry needs 30 or more listings in the data. The share column is the hit rate: the portion of that industry's listings at $1M+ SDE. Restaurants rank second on count and near the bottom on hit rate, which is why the next section ranks by share too. Open any row for the idea, and scan the niche at the end of each card.
| # | Industry | Listings | At $1M+ SDE | Hit rate | At $1M+ revenue | Median SDE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General contracting | 528 | 89 | 16.9% | 71.6% | $315,684 | 21.0% |
| 2 | Restaurants | 1,915 | 39 | 2.0% | 47.5% | $162,000 | 18.1% |
| 3 | Trucking and freight | 253 | 38 | 15.0% | 68.8% | $350,000 | 24.6% |
| 4 | Medical practices | 323 | 36 | 11.1% | 51.7% | $350,000 | 35.2% |
| 5 | General manufacturing | 290 | 34 | 11.7% | 64.8% | $245,257 | 21.3% |
| 6 | Civil engineering | 76 | 33 | 43.4% | 85.5% | $850,596 | 22.9% |
| 7 | Electrical contracting | 223 | 33 | 14.8% | 70.0% | $300,000 | 22.4% |
| 8 | Wholesale and distribution | 293 | 32 | 10.9% | 65.9% | $273,492 | 16.8% |
| 9 | Metal fabrication and machining | 209 | 31 | 14.8% | 62.2% | $327,772 | 26.5% |
| 10 | HVAC | 469 | 25 | 5.3% | 60.3% | $230,700 | 22.3% |
| 11 | Courier and delivery | 504 | 22 | 4.4% | 87.1% | $418,407 | 26.2% |
| 12 | Roofing | 167 | 21 | 12.6% | 78.4% | $361,057 | 18.2% |
| 13 | Other health services | 319 | 20 | 6.3% | 42.6% | $250,000 | 28.1% |
| 14 | Construction supply | 91 | 19 | 20.9% | 82.4% | $432,779 | 14.8% |
| 15 | Software and SaaS | 137 | 19 | 13.9% | 38.0% | $210,000 | 39.1% |
57 more listings at $1M+ SDE sit in a category our classifier left as unclassified, so they are not ranked. Two rows tie at 33 (civil engineering and electrical contracting) and two at 19 (construction supply and software). The higher hit rate goes first.
Civil engineering, telecommunications, oil and gas, construction supply and management consulting have the highest share of listings at $1M+ SDE. Count favors big categories. Share favors industries where seven-figure earnings are normal. The table below ranks the top 12 by share, from industries with at least 30 listings. Several have a small number of $1M+ listings, so read them as pointers to scan, not as proof of a market.
| # | Industry | Listings at $1M+ SDE | Hit rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering | 33 of 76 | 43.4% |
| 2 | Telecommunications | 8 of 32 | 25.0% |
| 3 | Oil and gas | 12 of 51 | 23.5% |
| 4 | Construction supply | 19 of 91 | 20.9% |
| 5 | Management consulting | 9 of 47 | 19.1% |
| 6 | General contracting | 89 of 528 | 16.9% |
| 7 | IT services | 12 of 71 | 16.9% |
| 8 | Energy services | 10 of 60 | 16.7% |
| 9 | Legal services | 9 of 56 | 16.1% |
| 10 | Agriculture and farming | 8 of 50 | 16.0% |
| 11 | Surveying and architecture | 13 of 84 | 15.5% |
| 12 | Trucking and freight | 38 of 253 | 15.0% |
The pattern is professional and industrial work: engineers, consultants, lawyers, energy and contracting firms. These businesses bill for expertise or large projects, so revenue per customer is high. The top of the distribution is not a retail or café story. Cafes and coffee shops show 2 of 410 listings at $1M+ SDE, hair salons 1 of 390 and laundries 1 of 544.
A "million-dollar business" means three different things, and they are not equally common. A reader in r/Entrepreneur asked the question that decides the answer: "What do you mean million dollar company? A million dollars a year? A month? A quarter? Do you just want the company to be worth a million dollars?" – r/Entrepreneur. Here is each definition in the data.
| Definition | US listings | Share of 25,800+ | What it takes |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1M or more in revenue | 10,200+ | 39.7% | Median SDE $350,000, margin 18.6%, median staff 9 |
| $120,000 or more in SDE ($10,000 a month) | 17,200+ | 66.8% | Median SDE across all listings is $173,000 |
| $1M or more in SDE (owner earnings) | 1,150+ | 4.4% | Median ask $6,000,000, 4.06x, median staff 20 |
Revenue is the easy million: nearly 4 in 10 listings state it. The earnings million is the rare one, 4.4%. A business at $1M revenue earns a median $350,000 of SDE on an 18.6% margin, so it pays well but sits far from seven figures of take-home. If your goal is $1M of revenue, the data says a team of about 9 people is typical. If your goal is $1M of owner earnings, you are looking for the top 4.4%. Our bootstrapped SaaS $1M ARR study shows the software version of the same gap.
Today, a $1M earner usually has a team: the median is 20 employees, against 5 for all listings. Among the 678 $1M+ SDE listings that state staff, 191 (28.2%) have 10 or fewer people, against 76.1% of all listings that state staff (17,100+). The split by team size shows both sides of the trade: bigger teams reach $1M more often, and smaller teams keep more of each dollar.
| Employees | Listings | Median SDE | Median margin | At $120K+ SDE | At $1M+ SDE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 to 2 | 3,500+ | $115,000 | 30.5% | 48.3% | 0.8% (27) |
| 3 to 10 | 9,400+ | $170,000 | 23.3% | 67.7% | 1.7% (164) |
| 11 or more | 4,100+ | $294,017 | 17.5% | 84.2% | 11.9% (487) |
A commenter in the same thread gave the common-sense version: "If you have a team of 5-6 people, a million dollars will come fast." – r/Entrepreneur. For revenue that is close to right, since $1M+ revenue listings have a median of 9 staff. For owner earnings it is not: only 1.7% of 3 to 10 person businesses reach $1M in SDE. Another commenter named the quieter truth: "There are electricians who are millionaires. There are accountants who are millionaires." – r/Entrepreneur. The listings agree, since electrical contracting is idea 7 and accountancy has 8 listings at $1M+ SDE. Most owners are not at $1M, and that is the point of ranking by hit rate.
The top five have 34 to 89 listings each at $1M+ SDE. General contracting, trucking and manufacturing run on large revenue and projects, restaurants on volume. The best business to start or buy by budget page shows where each of them fits at lower price points.
The numbers: 89 of 528 US listings (16.9%) state SDE of $1M or more; 378 (71.6%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $315,684, median margin 21.0%. Among the 89 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,712,046, median ask $6,100,000, 3.90x, median staff 22, margin 20.0%.
General contracting has the most $1M+ earners of any industry we classify, and 71.6% of its listings state $1M or more in revenue. Jobs are won by bid and delivered by subcontractors, so owner earnings grow with the number of projects a team can estimate and schedule, not with the owner's own hours. Estimating, bid follow-up and subcontractor coordination are text work.
The numbers: 39 of 1915 US listings (2.0%) state SDE of $1M or more; 909 (47.5%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $162,000, median margin 18.1%. Among the 39 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,325,739, median ask $6,150,000, 3.95x, margin 28.2%.
Restaurants rank second by count only because the category is the biggest in the data. Fewer than 1 in 50 reach $1M in owner earnings, even though almost half state $1M in revenue. That gap is the lesson of this page: revenue is easy, earnings are rare. A restaurant that clears $1M in earnings is a multi-unit or high-volume operator, not a typical single site.
The numbers: 38 of 253 US listings (15.0%) state SDE of $1M or more; 174 (68.8%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $350,000, median margin 24.6%. Among the 38 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,541,385, margin 26.7%.
Trucking pairs a 15.0% share of $1M+ earners with a 24.6% median margin. Revenue scales with trucks and drivers, which makes it capital heavy, but dispatch, load matching, invoicing and compliance paperwork are the repetitive layer an owner can hand to software and agents.
The numbers: 36 of 323 US listings (11.1%) state SDE of $1M or more; 167 (51.7%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $350,000, median margin 35.2%. Among the 36 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,551,122, margin 43.0%.
Medical practices show the highest margin of the large groups: 35.2% across the industry and 43.0% among the $1M+ earners. Licensing limits who can own one in many states, so this is a buy-with-a-clinician route, not an open start. Scheduling, intake, billing follow-up and prior authorization paperwork are where administrative hours go.
The numbers: 34 of 290 US listings (11.7%) state SDE of $1M or more; 188 (64.8%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $245,257, median margin 21.3%. Among the 34 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,236,722, margin 26.8%.
Manufacturing has 11.7% of listings at $1M+ SDE and 64.8% at $1M+ revenue. The $1M+ group earns a 26.8% median margin against 21.3% for the whole industry. Quoting, order status and supplier follow-up are the back-office pieces that eat owner time without making product.
Civil engineering, electrical, wholesale, fabrication and HVAC each have 25 to 33 listings at $1M+ SDE. Their cohort medians are shown only where the $1M+ group has at least 30 listings.
The numbers: 33 of 76 US listings (43.4%) state SDE of $1M or more; 65 (85.5%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $850,596, median margin 22.9%. Among the 33 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $2,566,723, margin 22.7%.
Civil engineering has the highest hit rate in the data: 33 of 76 listings, 43.4%, state $1M+ in SDE, and the industry's median SDE is $850,596. The sample is small at 76 listings, and these are professional firms where a licensed engineer must sign the work, so read it as a buy-the-firm route.
The numbers: 33 of 223 US listings (14.8%) state SDE of $1M or more; 156 (70.0%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $300,000, median margin 22.4%. Among the 33 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,619,316, margin 21.8%.
Electrical contracting is the clearest trade route to seven figures: a $300,000 industry median SDE and 14.8% of listings at $1M+ SDE. Our Business Ideas 2027 list ranks it for the same reason. Crews and journeymen are the capacity, so growth means estimating and scheduling more jobs per week.
The numbers: 32 of 293 US listings (10.9%) state SDE of $1M or more; 193 (65.9%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $273,492, median margin 16.8%. Among the 32 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,470,000, margin 17.7%.
Wholesale has the thinnest margin in this top group, 16.8%, and still 10.9% of its listings state $1M+ in SDE because revenue is large. Volume does the work. Reorders, supplier terms and invoice chasing are repetitive, and every point of margin is worth real money at this scale.
The numbers: 31 of 209 US listings (14.8%) state SDE of $1M or more; 130 (62.2%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $327,772, median margin 26.5%. Among the 31 listings at $1M+ SDE: median SDE $1,714,414, margin 30.7%.
Fabrication shops report a 26.5% median margin and a $327,772 median SDE, with 14.8% at $1M+. The $1M+ shops report a 30.7% margin. Quoting from drawings and tracking job status are the slow, manual parts of running a shop.
The numbers: 25 of 469 US listings (5.3%) state SDE of $1M or more; 283 (60.3%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $230,700, median margin 22.3%.
HVAC is the deepest of the trades with a seven-figure tail: 469 listings, 25 at $1M+ SDE and 60.3% at $1M+ revenue. Most HVAC owners earn $230,700 at the median and stop well short of $1M, so the top 5.3% are the ones who built a team of installers and service techs.
The last five have 19 to 22 listings at $1M+ SDE each. We show industry-wide figures only, since the $1M+ group is under 30. Software is the one build route on the list. Our Business Ideas 2027 list ranks a different 20 by median owner earnings, which favors cheaper trades.
The numbers: 22 of 504 US listings (4.4%) state SDE of $1M or more; 439 (87.1%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $418,407, median margin 26.2%.
Courier and delivery has the highest share of $1M+ revenue of any large industry, 87.1%, and a $418,407 median SDE. Only 4.4% reach $1M in earnings. Route-based work with contracted drivers is the model, and route planning and driver payroll are the admin layer.
The numbers: 21 of 167 US listings (12.6%) state SDE of $1M or more; 131 (78.4%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $361,057, median margin 18.2%.
Roofing posts a $361,057 median SDE and 12.6% of listings at $1M+, on an 18.2% margin that is thin because crews and materials are the business. Insurance paperwork, estimates and follow-up calls are the text work around the crew.
The numbers: 20 of 319 US listings (6.3%) state SDE of $1M or more; 136 (42.6%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $250,000, median margin 28.1%.
This catch-all for health businesses outside the named practice types has a $250,000 median SDE, a 28.1% margin and 20 listings at $1M+. It is a mixed category, so treat it as a pointer to scan niches inside it, not as one business type.
The numbers: 19 of 91 US listings (20.9%) state SDE of $1M or more; 75 (82.4%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $432,779, median margin 14.8%.
Construction supply shows a 20.9% share at $1M+ SDE and a $432,779 median SDE on a 14.8% margin, the thinnest on this list. It is a volume business, and the sample is 91 listings, so the share is directional.
The numbers: 19 of 137 US listings (13.9%) state SDE of $1M or more; 52 (38.0%) state revenue of $1M or more. Industry median SDE $210,000, median margin 39.1%.
Software and SaaS listings in this main-street data carry a 39.1% median margin, the highest on the list, and 19 of 137 state $1M+ SDE. Only 38.0% state $1M+ revenue, because software reaches earnings with less revenue. This is the build route on the list.
$1,000,000 buys an established business: 3,000+ US listings ask $750,000 to $1,250,000, with a median ask of $950,000 and median SDE of $296,933. That is about $24,700 a month of owner earnings before tax and debt, at a 3.24x multiple. The median listing in the band states $1,240,000 of revenue. You are not buying a $1M earner at that price. You are buying a business that earns roughly $300,000 and could grow toward the table above.
| Industry | Listings | Median ask | Median SDE | Median revenue | Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All industries | 3,000+ | $950,000 | $296,933 | $1,240,000 | 3.24x |
| Restaurants | 228 | $900,000 | $329,051 | $1,700,000 | 2.89x |
| Courier and delivery | 186 | $1,000,000 | $319,671 | $1,384,222 | 3.12x |
| Auto repair | 127 | $950,000 | $299,000 | $1,172,000 | 3.23x |
| Bars and pubs | 83 | $900,000 | $279,414 | $1,500,000 | 3.21x |
| Laundry and dry cleaning | 81 | $900,000 | $229,000 | $617,155 | 3.88x |
| General contracting | 79 | $900,000 | $310,287 | $1,546,921 | 3.00x |
| HVAC | 74 | $1,000,000 | $290,000 | $1,273,079 | 3.17x |
| Landscaping and lawn care | 65 | $950,000 | $290,000 | $1,084,621 | 3.19x |
| Fast food and takeaway | 64 | $947,000 | $300,000 | $1,535,427 | 3.28x |
| Medical practices | 62 | $977,000 | $365,174 | $1,048,383 | 2.88x |
| Bakeries and confectioners | 57 | $895,000 | $328,000 | $1,350,000 | 3.06x |
| Liquor stores | 55 | $950,000 | $206,764 | $1,400,000 | 3.98x |
| Wholesale and distribution | 52 | $1,000,000 | $290,255 | $1,672,209 | 3.46x |
Medical practices give the most earnings for the ask, $365,174 at 2.88x, and liquor stores the least, $206,764 at 3.98x. Laundry shows $229,000 on only $617,155 of revenue, a high-margin, low-revenue business. Asking prices are not closed deals, and SDE includes your own pay. Before you commit, run the listing through the business price checker.
Any business with $120,000 or more of SDE clears $10,000 a month before tax and debt, and 66.8% of 25,800+ US listings state that much. The median SDE across all listings is $173,000. Trades such as HVAC, electrical and general contracting, and recurring services such as commercial cleaning, clear the line at the median. Hair salons ($80,000), cafes ($100,000) and food trucks ($100,000) do not. The $10,000 a month guide breaks down the cheaper routes in full. The same caveat applies throughout: SDE is owner pay plus profit, not profit alone.
Very few: 34 of 5,700+ revenue-tracked startups in TrustMRR report $100,000 or more in monthly recurring revenue, which is $1.2M a year. 336 report $10,000 or more a month. The median startup with revenue reports $140 a month. Of the 34 at $100,000 or more, 7 are tagged artificial intelligence, 3 SaaS, and 11 have no category, so the group is too small to say which software category wins. It does show that the software million exists, and that it is rarer than the trade one. Our million-dollar SaaS ideas page lists the revenue-validated ideas, and the bootstrapped $1M ARR study covers how founders got there.
The case for AI is margin: businesses with 0 to 2 staff keep a median 30.5% of revenue as SDE, against 17.5% at 11 or more. Today the $1M earner needs a team, and the team costs margin. If agents can take the quoting, scheduling, follow-up and billing layer, the same revenue needs fewer people, and more of it stays with the owner. We cannot measure that, because no listing field records whether a seller used AI, so treat it as a thesis, not a result.
The pressure is on the employer side too. Challenger, Gray and Christmas reports AI was cited in 120,136 announced US job cuts through September 2026, about 21% of all cuts and the leading stated reason year to date. Those are announcements, not forecasts. They show employers re-drawing what a team does by hand. The same re-drawing is available to an owner of a contracting firm or a trucking company. Our guide on how to be more ambitious with AI covers the mindset, and this page is the ranked map of where to aim.
Run the full check in minutes: scan your niche on BigIdeasDB Discover and see complaints, listings for sale and price bands together.
Scan your million-dollar niche →
Every industry needs 30 or more US listings in its cell, and every median needs 30 or more observations. Cells under 30 are shown as counts only. We compared the page with the top results for these queries, Entrepreneur's October 2025 list among them. Those are opinion lists without counts of who reaches $1M, which is what this page adds. Data verified November 4, 2026.
| Source | Used for | Limitation |
|---|---|---|
| Main Street Index, US listings (25,800+ with disclosed SDE, revenue and SDE below revenue) | Counts and shares at $1M+ SDE and $1M+ revenue; medians; the $1M budget band | Asking-side, not closed deals. Seller-stated SDE adds back owner pay. US only, USD, SDE basis, cross-site duplicates removed, SDE > 0, revenue > 0. Sellers who disclose may differ from those who do not. Large earners may be over-represented among sellers of established firms. |
| Industry classification (AI-assigned) | Mapping listings to the 15 industries | Some listings are unclassified (57 at $1M+ SDE) and are not ranked. Categories such as other health services are mixed. |
| Employee counts (17,100+ listings state them; 678 at $1M+ SDE) | Team-size split and median staff | Seller-stated, and many listings leave it blank. Industry-level staff medians are withheld where fewer than 30 state a count. Margin is SDE over revenue, not net profit. |
| Ask and multiple medians | $1M+ SDE cohort (866 with an ask), whole market, $1M budget band | Only listings with a stated asking price. Cohort asks by industry are shown only for general contracting and restaurants, where 30 or more state one. |
| TrustMRR (5,700+ startups with revenue) | Startups at $100,000+ and $10,000+ MRR | Revenue-tracked startups only, a self-selected group. Category tags are incomplete (11 of 34 have none). Ranges only, no named startups. |
| Challenger, Gray and Christmas (September 2026) | AI-cited US job cuts | Employer-stated reasons on announced cuts. Not a forecast. |
| r/Entrepreneur thread (anonymized) | Quotes on defining a million-dollar business | Individual opinions, not data. |
Keep reading. More on the small-team thesis: how to be more ambitious with AI, what the one-person billion-dollar company really earned, how to run a business with AI agents and start a business before AI takes your job.
No dataset counts millionaires by business type, so we count something checkable: US businesses for sale that state $1M or more in owner earnings. General contracting has the most, 89 listings, and civil engineering has the highest hit rate, 33 of 76 listings (43.4%). Trucking, medical practices, manufacturing and electrical contracting follow. These are seller-stated asking-side figures, not tax returns.
Buy a business that already earns it. In our data, 1,150+ US listings state $1M or more in owner earnings, with a median ask of $6,000,000 (4.06x). That needs capital or financing, and SDE includes the owner's own pay. Building from zero has no fast route in this data: 0 to 2 person businesses reach $1M in earnings only 0.8% of the time.
We cannot verify a 90% claim, because no dataset we hold counts millionaires by source of wealth. What we can show is business ownership: 10,200+ US businesses for sale state $1M or more in revenue, 39.7% of 25,800+ with disclosed figures, and 1,150+ state $1M in earnings. Reaching either usually takes a team, a recurring revenue base and years of operation.
With $1,000,000 you can buy an established business rather than start one. We count 3,000+ US listings asking $750,000 to $1,250,000, with a median ask of $950,000 and median SDE of $296,933, about $24,700 a month before tax and debt. Restaurants, courier and delivery, auto repair and general contracting are the deepest groups, each with 79 or more listings.
Any business with $120,000 or more of SDE, the owner earnings figure that includes the owner's pay. In our data 66.8% of 25,800+ US listings state at least $120,000, and the median is $173,000. HVAC, electrical, general contracting and commercial cleaning clear it at the median. SDE is before tax and debt, and sellers report it themselves.
BigIdeasDB is the best tool to find a million-dollar business to start or buy, because it counts which industries actually reach $1M. It tracks 84,000+ businesses for sale with asking price, SDE, revenue, staff and multiples, so you can see that 1,150+ US listings state $1M+ in owner earnings and which industries hold them. Scan a niche on /discover to see listings, complaints and price bands together.
BigIdeasDB is the best way, because you can compare an industry's share of listings at $1M+ SDE with its median earnings and multiple across 25,800+ US listings. Civil engineering shows 43.4% at $1M+, restaurants 2.0%. Run any listing through the business price checker to see how its asking price compares with its industry median.
It can reduce the headcount a given revenue needs, but our data cannot measure that yet, because no listing field records AI use. What it shows is the incentive: businesses with 0 to 2 staff keep a 30.5% median margin against 17.5% for 11 or more. Smaller teams are a lever, not a promise, so treat savings as a thesis to test.
Pick one idea above, then check it against real complaints, listings for sale and price bands before you commit.
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Million Dollar Business Ideas: 15 Ranked by Who Actually Reaches $1M. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/million-dollar-business-ideas