Original Research

Bootstrapped SaaS $1M ARR: Only 1 in 190 Gets There

Hand-picked lists of bootstrapped startups that hit $1M ARR show the winners. This counts the denominator: how many earning startups there are, and how few cross the line.

Updated October 16, 202619 min readShare →
4,700+
Earning startups measured
0.53%
Run at $1M ARR or more
50.7%
Of all MRR held by the top 25
3.2 yrs
Median age at $500K ARR

Search for bootstrapped startups that hit $1M ARR and you get named success stories: a founder, a number, a pattern. Every one of them is real, and none of them tells you the odds. A list of 50 winners cannot say whether 50 is a lot or a rounding error.

We have the other half of the ratio. The BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset tracks 8,000+ startups with revenue figures that come from verified listings, not from launch tweets. 4,700+ of them are currently earning. We counted how many sit at $1M ARR, how many sit one rung below, and what separates them. No startup is named anywhere in this article.

The short answer
Per BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data (October 2026), 25 of 4,700+ earning startups run at $1M ARR or more: 0.53%, about 1 in 190. Only 5.66% reach $100K ARR. The startups at $500K ARR or more have a median age of 3.2 years, and they sell subscriptions at a median $34.80 per customer per month, 6.3 times the rate below $100K ARR. These are startups that choose to publish revenue, so the real rate is lower.
Key takeaways
  • The rung is thin. 25 startups at $1M ARR, 54 at $500K, 269 at $100K, out of 4,700+ earning. Each step up cuts the population by roughly four to five times.
  • The top is a handful of businesses. The top 25 hold 50.7% of all monthly revenue in the dataset. One product alone holds 22%.
  • Age matters, and slowly. 2.4% of earning startups under one year old reach $100K ARR. By five years it is 16.8%. The 99th percentile crosses $1M ARR somewhere between year three and year five.
  • AI is not a fast lane here. It is 23.8% of the base and 22.2% of the $500K group. No lift.
  • Price per customer is the tell. 90% of startups at $100K ARR or more are subscriptions and their median customer pays $34.80 a month. One-time-payment products are 0.4% of that group and 21% of the rest.

The number: how rare is $1M ARR for a bootstrapped SaaS

The $1M ARR line is $83,333 of monthly recurring revenue. We count a startup as earning if it shows recurring revenue or last-30-day revenue above zero. That leaves 4,700+ startups, down from 8,000+ tracked, because 3,900+ listings show no revenue at all. Counting the zeros would flatter every percentage below, so we drop them.

ARR rungMRR rangeStartupsShare of earningMedian MRR in rung
$1M ARR or more$83,333+250.53%$169,682
$500K to $1M$41,667 to $83,332290.61%$57,568
$100K to $500K$8,333 to $41,6662154.52%$15,200
$10K to $100K$833 to $8,33271515.04%$2,168
Under $10KUnder $8333,76979.30%$27
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset, startups synced March to July 2026, queried October 16, 2026. Base: 4,700+ earning startups. Run rate = monthly recurring revenue times 12.

Read it from the bottom. Four in five earning startups run below $10K ARR, with a median MRR of $27. The cumulative shares are the cleaner way to say it: 20.7% clear $10K ARR, 5.66% clear $100K, 1.14% clear $500K and 0.53% clear $1M. We already covered the bottom of this ladder in the state of indie SaaS revenue and the $10K a month rung in how long it takes to grow a SaaS. This article starts where those stop.

What counts as $1M ARR: run rate versus cash collected

"Hit $1M ARR" has two meanings that get mixed together: the business is running at $1M a year right now, or it has collected $1M in total. They are not close in size, and a revenue-verified dataset lets us separate them.

DefinitionStartupsShare of earning
MRR at $83,333 or more (run rate)250.53%
MRR and last-30-day revenue both at $83,333 or more200.42%
Lifetime revenue of $1M or more (cash collected)811.70%
Both: run rate at $1M ARR and $1M collected160.34%
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset. Three definitions applied to the same earning base of 4,700+ startups.

Two findings sit in that table. First, 9 of the 25 startups at the $1M ARR line have not yet collected $1M. They annualized a recent month, which is a legitimate way to state a run rate and a weak way to state a track record. Five of the 25 also show last-30-day revenue under the line, so the cleanest count of sustained $1M ARR is 20. Second, 81 earning startups have collected $1M in lifetime revenue, and only 16 of them run at $1M ARR now. Four in five have since slowed below the line or were never there on a steady basis. A startup that once crossed $1M and now runs at $30K a month is in the lifetime group and nowhere else.

We use the run-rate definition for the headline because it matches how founders and lists state the milestone. Expect any list of "startups that hit $1M ARR" to blend the two. If you want the definitions behind ARR, TTM and MRR, our MRR vs ARR vs TTM explainer walks through why they diverge.

Half the revenue sits in 25 startups

Revenue in this dataset is more concentrated than the startup counts suggest. The 4,700+ earning startups run at $16.3M of combined MRR. The top 25 account for $8.2M of it, 50.7%. The top 54 account for 61.1%. The single largest startup is 21.9% of the total on its own.

That matters for how to read an average. The average earning startup here runs near $3,400 a month, which is a fiction produced by the top. The median is $145 a month among the 3,700+ startups with positive recurring revenue, a figure we dissect in the TrustMRR revenue benchmarks. At $1M ARR you are not the 99th percentile of a smooth curve. You are in a group small enough that a handful of members move the totals.

How long does it take to get to $1M ARR bootstrapped

We can measure age at snapshot, not time to cross. Every startup below was founded at or before the age shown, so the figure is an upper bound on how long the climb took. With that in mind, here is where each rung sits by median age.

Groupn (dated)Median ageMiddle half (IQR)
All earning startups4,0051.08 years0.71 to 1.96 years
$100K ARR or more2242.09 years1.20 to 3.68 years
$500K ARR or more403.22 years1.76 to 5.06 years
Collected $1M lifetime735.90 years3.57 to 8.20 years
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset. Age = years from founding date to the snapshot. Only startups with a founding date. IQR = middle half.

The median earning startup is a year old. The median startup at $100K ARR is two years old. The median at $500K ARR is about three years and two months, with the middle half running from under two years to just over five. We withhold an age cut for the 25 at $1M ARR alone because only 19 carry a founding date, under our 30-startup floor.

The pace question has a long tail. Our $500K group lands at a median of 3.2 years, and the group that has collected $1M in lifetime revenue is older, at 5.9 years. The fast stories are real: 2 of the 25 at $1M ARR are under a year old, and one of those has a lifetime total under $1,000, which tells you a high run rate on a thin base. Fast and durable are different outcomes. The first $1K MRR guide covers the slow, boring start that most of these businesses share.

The age curve: share at each rung by age

Age is the strongest single predictor of reaching a higher rung in this data, though the relationship flattens after five years.

Age bandStartups (n)$100K ARR or more$500K ARR or morep99 MRR
Under 1 year1,8442.4%0.22% (4)$13,794
1 to 2 years1,1815.1%0.68% (8)$34,323
2 to 3 years4388.4%1.60% (7)$52,560
3 to 5 years31314.4%3.51% (11)$206,909
5 to 8 years14316.8%3.50% (5)$106,946
8 years or more8616.3%5.81% (5)$201,940
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset. Earning startups with a founding date, n = 4,005. p99 = the revenue of the startup at the 99th percentile of that age band.

The share at $100K ARR climbs from 2.4% under one year to 14.4% at three to five years, then plateaus near 16%. That plateau is the useful part. A product that has not reached $100K ARR by year five mostly stays below it: the share barely rises from year five to year eight and beyond. Time alone does not carry you to the next rung.

The p99 column answers the $1M question directly. The product at the 99th percentile of one-to-two-year-olds runs at $34K MRR. For two-to-three-year-olds it is $53K MRR. Both sit under the $83,333 line. The first age band where the 99th percentile clears $1M ARR is three to five years. In plain terms: a bootstrapped product in the top 1% for its age does not usually run at $1M ARR until its third to fifth year. This pairs with our finding in how long it takes to grow a SaaS that the median stays flat while the top pulls away.

By category: where $100K ARR is common and where it is not

Category cuts need care, because a handful of startups defines each top count. We show every category with at least 30 earning startups and lead with the $100K ARR share, which has enough members to be stable. The $500K column is a count, not a rate.

CategoryEarning startups (n)$100K ARR or moreAt $500K ARR or morep99 MRR
Sales4415.9%0$22,367
Marketing27110.3%4$45,818
Analytics1037.8%1$39,439
Community417.3%0$26,665
SaaS4307.0%4$40,424
E-commerce886.8%1$57,956
Marketplace446.8%1$39,071
Fintech1236.5%1$18,418
Content Creation2166.0%1$26,278
Entertainment715.6%2$71,725
Artificial Intelligence1,1305.6%12$42,583
Social Media915.5%3$87,178
Mobile Apps3225.3%3$29,265
Design Tools1155.2%1$33,784
Real Estate434.7%1$74,783
Games434.7%0$19,547
Education2204.5%4$65,754
Recruiting & HR603.3%0$13,854
Health & Fitness2093.3%1$26,980
No-Code313.2%0$11,515
Developer Tools2523.2%0$16,842
Travel323.1%0$7,749
Productivity2891.4%0$13,390
Utilities1060.0%0$3,085
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset. Categories with 30 or more earning startups. Categories are as labeled in the dataset. Sorted by $100K ARR share.

Business-facing revenue categories lead. Sales and Marketing tools have the highest shares at $100K ARR (15.9% and 10.3%), and Marketing alone has 4 startups at $500K ARR or more. These are tools sold to people whose job is to bring in revenue, a buyer who can justify a higher price. For a wider category view see SaaS revenue benchmarks by category. Sales has a small base of 44, so treat its 15.9% as a signal rather than a ranking.

Where $500K ARR never shows up

The sharper finding is at the bottom. Productivity, Developer Tools and Utilities together hold 647 earning startups. Not one runs at $500K ARR. Only 12 reach $100K ARR, a 1.9% share, against 6.3% for the other 4,106 earning startups. The 99th-percentile product in Productivity runs at $13K a month.

These are the categories most often named in side-project advice: the clean utility, the small productivity tool, the developer helper. The data says they produce a lot of earning products and almost no large ones. For how crowded these niches are, see micro-SaaS competition. If your plan to $1M ARR is a one-person utility at $9 a month, the dataset has no example of that shape at the $500K rung.

Is AI the fast lane to $1M ARR

The assumption behind many "bootstrapped to $1M" lists is that AI products are where the speed is. We tested it three ways. AI is the biggest category in the dataset, 1,100+ of the 4,700+ earning startups, or 23.8%. It supplies 12 of the 54 startups at $500K ARR or more, 22.2%, and 5 of the 25 at $1M ARR, 20%. Its share at the top is the same as its share of the base. Its $100K ARR share is 5.6%, against 5.66% overall.

That is a null result, and we kept it. AI startups are numerous and young, and the fast ones are visible, but a visible tail is not a shifted distribution. The category produces a large number of products and the same low base rate of reaching the top as everyone else. For AI products specifically, see our AI SaaS revenue reality check.

What the top sells: subscriptions, at a higher price per customer

Business model separates the top from the rest more cleanly than category does. Among startups at $100K ARR or more (n = 269), 242 sell by subscription: 90.0%. Among those below $100K ARR (n = 4,484) it is 68.9%. One-time-payment products are the mirror image: 1 startup in the top group, 0.4%, against 943 below, 21.0%.

MeasureAt $100K ARR or moreBelow $100K ARR
Subscription business model90.0% (242 of 269)68.9% (3,088 of 4,484)
One-time payment model0.4% (1 of 269)21.0% (943 of 4,484)
Hybrid model7.8% (21 of 269)8.1% (365 of 4,484)
Median MRR per customer$34.80 (n = 50)$5.50 (n = 255)
Middle half, MRR per customer$10.45 to $169.38$2.36 to $21.93
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset. Business model and revenue pattern are dataset classifications, not founder-stated. Revenue per customer uses startups that report a customer count.

The price gap is the number to remember. The median customer at the $100K ARR rung pays $34.80 a month. Below it, the median is $5.50. That is 6.3 times more. A startup needs 2,400 customers at $34.80 to run at $1M ARR, or 15,200 at $5.50. The first is a hard launch. The second is an audience business. The 25 startups at the $1M line sit on the high-price side of that gap more often than not: the top group is priced for a few thousand customers, not tens of thousands.

Among the 54 startups at $500K ARR or more, 49 are subscriptions, 3 hybrid, 2 usage-based and none are one-time. Their revenue pattern reads as recurring-heavy in 41 cases, 75.9%, against 39.9% for the rest, and as burst-sales in 2 cases, 3.7%, against 32.6%. Stripe processes 83.3% of the top group and 61.7% of the rest. If you are working out pricing for the first time, the cheapest research is the price the top group charges, which our micro SaaS examples list shows by product type.

The anonymous listings are almost 5 times over-represented

262 earning startups in the dataset carry no category. They are anonymized or stealth listings that disclose revenue but hide the product. They make up 5.5% of the earning base and 14 of the 54 startups at $500K ARR or more, 25.9%, and 7 of the 25 at $1M ARR. Their $100K ARR share is 10.3%, nearly double the base rate.

This is a selection effect worth stating. Hiding the name is common among listings that are larger than the typical indie product. Take them out and the named startups at $1M ARR drop from 25 to 18, which makes the base rate for a named, publicly visible product 0.40%. The anonymous slice is also where "bootstrapped" is hardest to confirm.

What we cannot measure: team size and funding

The brief for this question usually includes solo versus team and funded versus bootstrapped. We tried both and the data does not support either cut.

TrustMRR has no funded-or-not field. The listed startups are overwhelmingly founder-run products with public revenue, which is why we call this a bootstrapped sample, but a funded company that lists revenue would be inside it and we could not remove it. On team size, the co-founder field is filled for under 1% of records, and the model-derived founder label is dominated by a single value, so we do not report it. A margin cut for the $500K group is also withheld: 28 startups report margin, under our 30-startup floor. The same goes for a business-to-business versus consumer split, with 28 known cases in that group.

That leaves three measured drivers of getting to the top: age, category and price per customer. Funding and team size may matter. This dataset cannot say.

What founders say about getting there

The measured age curve agrees with what founders say when they post about it, which is usually slower than the headlines.

"We hit $1 million about three years ago... But getting to that $1 million took 6 years." – via r/startups
"It's taken me 7 years to hit $1.2M and I still feel like a failure..." – via r/startups
"0 lines of code to a million ARR in 5 years. First couple of years were part time." – via r/startups

Those three timelines, 6, 7 and 5 years, sit on the right side of our 3.2-year median at $500K ARR and close to the 5.9-year median for startups that have collected $1M. The faster stories exist and are rare. One founder who reached $1M ARR in four years described the decisive filter:

"personally, I don't consider my ideas fully validated unless people actually whip out their credit card and click buy." – via r/SaaS

The same founder named the hardest part at the start: "Getting initial traction is hard. Especially bootstrapped with little or no marketing experience." – via r/SaaS. Our data adds the number behind that sentence: 79.3% of earning startups never clear $10K ARR. If you have not checked that people will pay, our guide to bootstrapping a company in 2026 covers the funding-free route in detail.

Check your plan against this

Six thresholds you can test a plan against, each backed by the cuts above.

  1. Price per customer. The $100K ARR rung has a median of $34.80 a month per customer. If your plan sits under $10 a month, you are in the group whose median is $5.50.
  2. Model. Subscription is 90% of the $100K ARR group. One-time payments are 0.4%. Treat one-time pricing as a launch tactic, not a path to $1M ARR.
  3. Category. Productivity, Developer Tools and Utilities produced 0 of 647 at $500K ARR. Sales and Marketing led the $100K rung at 15.9% and 10.3%.
  4. Timeline. Plan for a median of three years to $500K ARR with a range of two to five, not the one-year story.
  5. Definition. Decide whether your target is a run rate or cash collected. 9 of 25 startups at the line had not collected $1M.
  6. Stall check. The $100K ARR share stops rising after year five. If you are past five years and under $100K ARR, the odds of the next rung are low without a change of price or product.

To pick a niche where buyers already pay, compare categories with the SaaS market saturation map and check whether you can outlast the base rate of failure. The revenue data behind this study is searchable in our TrustMRR revenue tool.

See which categories pay before you build
Pro Lifetime gives you the verified revenue behind every category, the complaints that show where buyers are unhappy, and the Stripe Index density that shows how crowded each niche is. Use code SAVE20 for 20% off. Get Pro Lifetime →

Methodology and data sources

Every figure was re-queried on October 16, 2026. Medians, percentages and multiples are exact. Corpus totals are rounded. Counts shown exactly in tables are the bases of the percentages beside them.

SourceScaleUsed forLimitation
BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset (startups)8,000+ tracked, 4,700+ earningARR ladder, age bands, category cuts, business model, price per customer, revenue concentrationStartups that list revenue publicly. Revenue is platform-verified, not independently audited by us. Synced March to July 2026. Not the whole market.
TrustMRR enrichment fieldsSame startupsBusiness model, revenue pattern, categoryModel-assigned classifications, reviewed in aggregate, so individual records can be misfiled.
Founding dates4,000+ earning startupsAge at snapshotMissing for roughly one in six earning startups. Age is an upper bound on time to cross a rung, not the time itself.
Customer counts300+ earning startupsRevenue per customerReported by a minority of listings. Customer definition varies, so read the median as a scale, not a price.
Founder quotesPublic Reddit threads Google ranks for the queryHow founders describe the timelineSelf-selected and self-reported. Anonymized to subreddit. Illustrative, not statistical.
Data sources behind this study. Verified October 16, 2026.

Limitations

Selection bias is the main one. Startups on a public revenue platform chose to list. Successful founders may list to show it and struggling ones may list to sell. Neither extreme is random, so 0.53% is a rate within a self-selected sample, not the rate across all SaaS.

We cannot confirm "bootstrapped." There is no funding field. Treat the sample as mostly founder-run, not certified bootstrapped.

Small cells at the top. 25 startups is a small group, and a few of them are anonymized. We withhold any cut under 30 and state the n for each rate, but the $500K and $1M counts can move by several startups in either direction on a new sync.

MRR is a snapshot. Monthly revenue can spike. We show a stricter count (20 startups with both MRR and last-30-day revenue at the line) and the lifetime view (81) so the definition is visible.

Age is not time-to-cross. A startup could have crossed a rung long before the snapshot, and could also have changed its model along the way.

This is a snapshot, not a trend. We are not comparing against earlier syncs because coverage has expanded and a comparison would mix market growth with crawl growth.

Frequently asked questions

Is $1M ARR good for a bootstrapped SaaS?

Yes, it is rare. Of 4,700+ revenue-verified startups tracked in the BigIdeasDB TrustMRR dataset, 25 run at $83,333 a month or more, which is 0.53%, about 1 in 190. Only 5.66% reach even $100K ARR. The sample skews toward startups that choose to list revenue, so the true rate across all bootstrapped SaaS is lower.

How long does it take to get to $1M ARR bootstrapped?

Among startups already at $500K ARR or more, the median age is 3.2 years, with a middle half between 1.8 and 5.1 years (n = 40). Among startups that have collected $1M in lifetime revenue, the median age is 5.9 years (n = 73). These are ages at the time of our snapshot, so they are upper bounds on time to cross, not exact times.

What percentage of startups reach $1M ARR?

0.53% of earning startups in our data run at $1M ARR or higher today. A wider count, startups that have ever collected $1M in lifetime revenue, is 1.70%. The share rises with age: 0.11% of earning startups under one year old are at the line, against a 99th-percentile monthly revenue that crosses $83,333 only in the 3 to 5 year band.

What does $1M in ARR mean?

ARR is annual recurring revenue, usually monthly recurring revenue times 12. $1M ARR is $83,333 in MRR. It is a run rate, not cash collected: 9 of the 25 startups at the line in our data have not yet collected $1M in lifetime revenue, because they annualized a recent spike.

What is a bootstrapped SaaS company?

A SaaS business funded by customer revenue and the founder rather than outside investors. TrustMRR carries no funded-or-not field, so we cannot separate bootstrapped from funded inside the dataset. The listed startups are mostly founder-run products with public revenue, which is why we treat them as a bootstrapped sample, with that caveat.

How many companies reach $100M ARR?

None in our dataset. The largest tracked startup runs at roughly $43M ARR, and that single product accounts for 22% of all monthly revenue across the 4,700+ earning startups. Reaching $100M ARR is outside what a bootstrapped revenue-verified sample shows.

What kinds of bootstrapped SaaS reach $1M ARR?

Subscription products with a high price per customer. 90% of startups at $100K ARR or more charge by subscription, against 69% of those below, and the median customer pays $34.80 a month at the top against $5.50 below, 6.3 times more. Developer tools, productivity apps and utilities produced none at $500K ARR out of 647 earning startups.

Do AI startups reach $1M ARR faster than other SaaS?

Not in this sample. AI is 23.8% of earning startups and 22.2% of those at $500K ARR or more, and 5.6% of AI startups reach $100K ARR against 5.7% across all categories. AI is the largest single category at the top by count, because it is the largest category overall.

Related research: state of indie SaaS revenue, TrustMRR revenue benchmarks, how long it takes to grow a SaaS, your first $1K MRR, bootstrapping a company in 2026 and the research hub.

Cite this page
Last verified: October 16, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Bootstrapped SaaS $1M ARR: Only 1 in 190 Gets There. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/bootstrapped-saas-1m-arr
Keep reading