Tool Comparison

Starter Story Alternative: Verified Revenue vs Interviews

Starter Story is a large library of founder interviews. This page compares what it holds with verified revenue, real complaints and saturation counts, with the facts dated and the trade-offs stated.

14 min readShare →
1M+
Customer complaints and data points
8,000+
Startups tracked on TrustMRR
30,000+
Stripe companies indexed
84,000+
Small businesses for sale tracked

People who search for a Starter Story alternative usually like the format and want one more thing from it: proof. Starter Story is a library of founder interviews, each tagged with a monthly revenue number. BigIdeasDB is a research database, backed by 1M+ customer complaints and data points, whose revenue figures come from payment data instead of an interview. They answer different questions, and this page lays out both with dates and sample sizes. Facts about Starter Story were read from its public pages on October 16, 2026.

The short answer

Short answer

Per Starter Story’s own homepage (Oct 2026), it lists 3,281+ revenue-generating projects in 39 categories, free with an email, and every revenue label we saw was $10K a month or more. In BigIdeasDB’s TrustMRR dataset, where revenue is read from the payment provider, only 6.1% of 3,787 earning startups reach $10K a month and the median is $145. Use Starter Story for stories and motivation. Use BigIdeasDB when you need verified numbers, complaints and saturation counts before you commit.

Key takeaways
  • Starter Story’s homepage shows 20 monthly revenue labels. The lowest is $10K a month. Among 3,787 startups with payment-verified revenue on TrustMRR, 76.4% earn under $1,000 a month.
  • Verified revenue rises with age: 2.3% of startups under a year old reach $10K a month, against 13.5% of those two years or older (TrustMRR, n=1,438 and n=784).
  • Interviews cannot show saturation. In the Stripe Index (30,000+ companies), micro-SaaS is 6.6% of companies overall but 0.8% in e-commerce platforms and 34.7% in AI tools and apps.
  • Starter Story covers every business type. For non-software, BigIdeasDB’s Main Street Index adds earnings for 84,000+ businesses for sale (asking figures, not sold prices).

What Starter Story is

Starter Story is a founder-interview publisher with a searchable database behind it. Its homepage describes the database as “real, revenue-generating projects” with the tools each founder built on, how they grew, what it cost to start and how long it took. It reports 3,281+ projects, $4B+ a month in combined revenue and 39 curated, filterable category databases. Long-form interviews sit alongside it, with headlines in the style of “I built this app for my dad. Now it makes $18K a month.”

That format is its strength. A good interview shows the idea, the first customer, the mistakes and the order of events, and a spreadsheet cannot. It is also why people look for alternatives. A reader on a founder forum put the search this way: “I went through all the business case studies on StarterStory... Are there any other similar websites” (via r/Entrepreneur). The same thread’s most useful answer pointed the other way: “looking for different idea forums possibly won’t help spark a pursuable idea for you... Your idea will come to you from a real life interaction” (via r/Entrepreneur).

The alternatives that rank for this query are mostly other collections of founder stories. This page takes a different position: stories are one input, and the other inputs (verified revenue, complaints, saturation) are what a story cannot contain.

Starter Story vs BigIdeasDB at a glance

DimensionBigIdeasDBStarter StoryLimitation
Unit of evidenceDataset rows: complaints, payment-verified revenue, Stripe companies, listingsFounder interview and case studyInterviews carry detail that rows cannot
Revenue sourceRead from the payment provider (TrustMRR, 8,000+ startups)Shown per project; verification method not stated on the homepageTrustMRR holds only startups that chose to list
Size1M+ complaints and data points across datasets3,281+ projects, 39 category databasesDifferent units, not comparable by count
Saturation30,000+ Stripe companies, 83 categories, crowdedness 1 to 10Not a feature of the databaseStripe Index is a keyword-bounded sample, not a census
Business typesSoftware first; Main Street Index adds 84,000+ businesses for saleAll business typesListings show asking prices, not sold prices
Founder voiceComplaint quotes, not founder narrativesLong-form interviews, video, newsletterThis is where Starter Story is stronger
Price (Oct 2026)Free tools; $49 a month; lifetime from $99Free with email per its homepageCheck live pages before buying
Source: starterstory.com homepage fetched Oct 16, 2026; BigIdeasDB live Supabase datasets queried Oct 16, 2026. Limitations in the last column.

Pricing and access, as of October 2026

Starter Story. The homepage says the database is free and asks for an email to sign in. It also advertises separate paid programs: a build sprint to ship an app in a few days and a longer program for finding and validating an idea. Its /pricing path returned a 404 when we fetched it on October 16, 2026, and third-party pages quote older paid plans, so confirm the live offer before paying.

BigIdeasDB. Read from our own pricing page on the same date: free tools with no card, Pro Monthly at $49 a month, and lifetime access at $99 (Lite), $199 (Basic) or $349 (Pro, while the launch cohort lasts). Lite includes all core data sources at 20 queries a day. Pro adds unlimited queries, data export, revenue intelligence and BuildHub. The live numbers are on the pricing page.

The practical point: if the goal is to read stories, there is little to pay for. Pay only when you need numbers a story cannot give you.

Interview revenue vs verified revenue

Every revenue label on Starter Story’s homepage when we fetched it was between $10K and $200K a month (20 labels). That is a curation choice and a reasonable one: interviews with $300-a-month apps would not draw readers. The cost is calibration. A reader who browses only those entries can come away thinking $10K a month is a normal outcome of a first product.

TrustMRR is the check. It lists startups whose revenue is read from a payment provider, so the number is not what a founder says, it is what the processor reports. Of 8,000+ listed startups, 3,787 report monthly recurring revenue above zero. This is how those 3,787 are distributed.

Monthly recurring revenueStartupsShare
Under $1001,66844.0%
$100 to $9991,22432.3%
$1,000 to $4,99951013.5%
$5,000 to $9,9991554.1%
$10,000 to $49,9991854.9%
$50,000 and up451.2%
Median$145 a month
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, startups with monthly recurring revenue above $0 (n=3,787), queried Oct 16, 2026. Revenue in US dollars. Self-listed sample, not the whole market.

76.4% earn under $1,000 a month. 230 startups (6.1%) reach $10,000 a month, and 45 (1.2%) reach $50,000. The interviews on Starter Story are drawn from the same tail of this distribution that is worth studying. The mistake is to treat the tail as the center.

Two cautions about this comparison. First, TrustMRR measures monthly recurring revenue while an interview may report total monthly revenue, so the labels are close but not identical. Second, TrustMRR holds startups that chose to connect and list, which skews toward software sold by subscription, so it is not a census of businesses. We use it for the shape of the distribution, not as a verdict on any interview.

For the wider set of cuts, see our State of Indie SaaS Revenue 2026 and the TrustMRR revenue benchmarks, or browse the dataset itself in TrustMRR.

Where verified revenue actually sits

A distribution tells you the odds. Two cuts tell you what moves them: category and age.

CategorynMedian MRRShare at $10K+ a month
Marketing213$27610.3%
Analytics87$779.2%
Fintech98$837.1%
SaaS353$1566.5%
Artificial Intelligence941$2035.8%
Mobile Apps305$1434.9%
Developer Tools165$682.4%
Productivity223$461.8%
Utilities70$56.500.0%
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, startups with MRR above $0, categories with n of 30 or more shown, queried Oct 16, 2026. Revenue in US dollars. A selection of the largest categories and the extremes.

The spread between marketing (10.3%) and productivity (1.8%) is a more than five-fold difference in the odds of reaching $10K a month, and no single interview carries it. The AI category is the largest at 941 startups, yet its share at $10K+ (5.8%) is below the all-category rate of 6.1%. Size of a category is not the same as quality of the odds.

AgenMedian MRRShare at $10K+ a month
Under 1 year1,438$802.3%
1 to 2 years935$1885.7%
2 years or more784$479.5013.5%
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, MRR above $0, age from founded date (630 startups without a founded date excluded), queried Oct 16, 2026. Survivorship applies: startups that quit are less likely to be listed.

Age is the cleaner story. The median grows six-fold from under one year to two years or more, and the share at $10K a month grows from 2.3% to 13.5%. Part of that is real compounding and part is survivorship, because products that never earned are listed less once their founders move on. Either way, a headline like “$40K a month in 8 hours of building” sits far from the first-year median of $80.

A worked reading: where a $20K-a-month claim lands

Take a typical headline claim, a product that “makes $20K a month.” Placed on the verified distribution of 3,787 earning startups, it looks like this:

Reading of a $20K-a-month claimStartups at $20K+Share
All earning startups130 of 3,7873.4%
Artificial Intelligence category27 of 9412.9%
Founded under one year ago12 of 1,4380.8%
For scale: $40K+ and $100K+ (all startups)55 and 221.5% and 0.6%
Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, MRR above $0 (n=3,787), queried Oct 16, 2026. Age uses founded date (n=1,438 under one year). Revenue in US dollars.

Read plainly: a verified $20K a month puts a startup in the top 3.4% of the listed population. If the product is under a year old, it is in roughly the top 1%. Those are genuine outliers, and that is what makes them good interviews. They are also why a reader should not budget a first year on that number. The same table says the median first-year startup earns $80.

What the reading does not say: that any given claim is wrong. A founder may report total revenue including one-off sales, or a startup may not be listed on TrustMRR at all, and either would shift the comparison. Use the percentile as a calibration tool. If you see $20K, ask what share of its category and age group reaches it, and plan around the median while studying the outlier.

What users complain about, not what founders say

An interview tells you what worked for one founder. A complaint tells you what a paying user wants fixed. BigIdeasDB’s complaint corpus (1M+ data points across G2, Capterra, Reddit, Upwork and app-store reviews) is built for the second question, and it is the thing a story library does not have.

One cut, to show the shape: of 39,000+ severity-scored Capterra pain points, the largest tagged category is user experience at 12.5% (5,000+ pain points), followed by usability (3.3%), functionality (2.9%) and customer support (2.7%). Reporting is 2.0%, and 735 of its 789 pain points are flagged as market opportunities. In plain terms, software buyers keep telling vendors that the product is hard to use. That is a repeatable wedge that no interview about a launch will surface.

You can search the same corpus yourself on the complaints page, or read a worked example in State of SaaS Pain Points 2026. The approach is the one in our idea validation framework: start from a complaint with a number on it, then check who already serves it.

Saturation before you copy a story

Every interview is a single company. Whether a hundred other companies are already doing the same thing is not in the interview. The Stripe Index fills that gap: 30,000+ companies already taking payments through Stripe, tagged into 83 categories, with a count of micro-SaaS products and a crowdedness score.

CategoryCompaniesMicro-SaaS shareCrowdedness
AI tools and apps950+34.7%2.8
Invoicing and billing490+13.5%1.4
Workflow automation420+10.9%1.2
Creator monetization400+10.8%1.2
Home services and trades960+0.4%2.8
Consulting1,400+0.9%4.3
E-commerce platforms3,400+0.8%10.0
Source: BigIdeasDB Stripe Index, 30,000+ companies, 83 active categories, queried Oct 16, 2026. A keyword-bounded sample, not a census; no revenue data. Crowdedness runs 1 (open) to 10 (saturated).

Across all 83 categories micro-SaaS is 6.6% of companies. The category with the highest share among large ones is AI tools and apps at 34.7%, a crowd of small products. The lowest are service-heavy categories where the operators are everywhere and the software is thin: home services and trades is 0.4%. An interview with a founder in the first group tells you the idea can work. The table tells you how many others are in the room. More on this in State of Micro-SaaS Competition 2026 and SaaS Market Saturation 2026, and you can browse the index at Stripe Index.

Businesses that are not software

Starter Story covers every kind of business, and so a software-only database is not a full substitute. For the non-software reader, BigIdeasDB’s Main Street Index tracks 84,000+ small businesses for sale across 29 sources, with price, revenue and owner earnings where the seller states them.

Of US listings that state both an asking price and owner earnings (32,000+), the median business asks $395,500 against $166,000 of annual owner earnings, a median multiple of 2.65x. These are asking figures and not closed sales, and they are stated by sellers, so read them as a market’s opening position. The point is that a first-time buyer can see the price and earnings of 32,000+ real businesses instead of a handful of stories. For help reading those numbers see best business to start or buy by budget.

When Starter Story is the better pick

A fair comparison includes the cases where the other tool wins. Starter Story is the better choice when:

  • You need conviction, not a decision. Reading how 3,281+ founders started changes what feels possible, and that effect is real.
  • You want the founder’s voice. Order of events, the first customer, what the founder would do differently. A dataset row does not carry that.
  • You are industry-agnostic. It spans software, stores, agencies and content. A software-first database covers less of that.
  • You want a free browse. Per its homepage, the database is free with an email, which is hard to beat for pure inspiration.
  • You want a tactical playbook. Marketing channels, tools and tech stacks are described in each interview in a way a table cannot.

What Starter Story does better, in detail

Three things are hard to reproduce with a database, and it is worth being specific about them.

Sequence and decisions. A payment record shows that revenue exists. It does not show that the founder built the first version in a weekend, got the first ten customers from direct messages, or changed the price after month three. An interview is the only place that order of events is written down, and it is the part most readers can copy.

Tactics by channel. Each case study describes where customers came from, what the founder paid for tools and how long launch took. Our datasets say how many companies exist in a category and what users complain about, not which acquisition channel worked for one of them. If your gap is distribution rather than product choice, stories answer it better.

Founder voice and motivation. A recurring headline pattern on its homepage is a first-person claim of speed or personal motive, such as an app built for a parent that now makes $18K a month. Whatever one makes of the numbers, that tone moves people from reading to starting, and a complaint database does not. The honest split is that Starter Story is strongest at the start of the decision and BigIdeasDB at the end of it.

BigIdeasDB is the better choice when the question is should I build this, and how crowded is it: you want revenue read from the payment provider, complaints with counts, and a saturation score for the niche. It is not an interview library, and its founder-voice content is thinner on purpose.

How to use both

The two do not compete as hard as the search term suggests. A workable sequence:

  1. Read stories to find a pattern you like (a niche, a pricing model, a channel).
  2. Look the niche up in verified revenue. If the story reads like $20K a month, check the category median and the share at $10K+. A 1.8% category is a different bet from a 10.3% one.
  3. Check saturation. Count the companies already in the niche and the micro-SaaS share.
  4. Search complaints for the category and find the one users repeat. That is your wedge.
  5. Score the idea with the free evaluator or run a full pass in Discover.

Stories show what is possible. Verified revenue, complaints and saturation show what is likely. Check the numbers before you build.

Methodology and limits

SourceWhat we usedLimitation
Starter Story homepageProject count, categories, revenue labels (20 shown), access wordingHomepage text only; we did not read its interviews or any paid area. Its pricing path returned a 404.
TrustMRR (8,000+ startups; 3,787 with MRR above $0)Distribution, category and age medians; revenue in dollarsSelf-listed sample skewed to subscription software; MRR is not total revenue; age excludes 630 undated startups; survivorship
Stripe Index (30,000+ companies)Category counts, micro-SaaS share, crowdednessKeyword-bounded sample, not a census; no revenue; micro-SaaS flag is AI-tagged
Capterra pain points (39,000+)Category shares of tagged pain pointsSoftware-buyer complaints only; categories assigned by AI; not all tagged
Main Street Index (84,000+ listings)US listings with price and owner earnings (32,000+)Asking not sold; seller-stated earnings; one article section only
BigIdeasDB pricing configPlan pricesPrices change; the pricing page is the source of truth
All BigIdeasDB figures from read-only SQL on October 16, 2026. Starter Story facts from its public homepage on the same date.

What this page cannot tell you: whether any given Starter Story interview is accurate. We did not test any individual claim, and nothing here says they are wrong. The comparison is between a curated sample of strong results and a payment-verified distribution of an entire listed population. They are different questions.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Starter Story legit?

Yes, it is a real, long-running library of founder interviews and case studies. As of Oct 2026 its homepage lists 3,281+ revenue-generating projects across 39 filterable databases and says access is free with an email. What it is not is an audit: we found no statement on the homepage that revenue figures are verified against payment data, so treat each number as founder-reported. BigIdeasDB's own revenue dataset (TrustMRR) is the opposite design: revenue is read from the payment provider, covering 8,000+ listed startups.

Are the revenue numbers on Starter Story verified?

Starter Story's homepage describes its entries as real, revenue-generating projects and shows revenue as a monthly figure per idea, but the page we fetched in Oct 2026 does not say how the figures are checked. Founders also describe themselves in interviews, so they are best read as self-reported. For a verified comparison, BigIdeasDB TrustMRR reads revenue from the payment provider: among 3,787 startups with monthly recurring revenue above zero, the median is $145 a month and 6.1% reach $10,000 a month.

What is the best free Starter Story alternative?

It depends on the job. For founder stories, other free founder communities and newsletters publish first-person posts. For data, BigIdeasDB lets you browse ideas and run a free business idea evaluator without paying, and its paid plans are $49 a month for Pro or a $99 lifetime Lite plan. BigIdeasDB is the data-first pick because every figure comes from a dataset (verified revenue, complaints, Stripe saturation, businesses for sale) instead of an interview.

What business will boom in 2026?

No dataset can promise a boom, but data can show where room exists. In BigIdeasDB's Stripe Index (30,000+ companies, a keyword-bounded sample), AI tools and apps have the highest micro-SaaS share of any large category at 34.7% with a crowdedness score of 2.8 out of 10, while e-commerce platforms score 10 out of 10 with micro-SaaS at 0.8% of companies. In verified TrustMRR revenue, marketing and analytics startups have the highest share at $10,000 a month or more (10.3% and 9.2%).

Is there a Starter Story alternative for non-software businesses?

Starter Story covers every business type, so it is the right place for stories about stores, agencies and services. For numbers on ordinary small businesses, BigIdeasDB's Main Street Index tracks 84,000+ businesses for sale across 29 sources. In the US listings that state both price and owner earnings (32,000+), the median asking price is $395,500 against $166,000 of owner earnings, a 2.65x multiple. These are asking prices, not closed sales.

Is Starter Story worth paying for?

As of Oct 2026 its homepage says the database is free with an email, and its pricing path returned a 404 when we fetched it, so check the live site before paying for anything. Its separately advertised paid programs are training and build sprints, not extra data. If you want to browse 3,281+ stories, that costs nothing. If you want benchmarks, complaints or saturation counts, a data tool is the better fit.

Cite this page
Last verified: October 16, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Starter Story Alternative: Verified Revenue vs Interviews. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/starter-story-alternative
Keep reading