Main Street Index research · Updated October 13, 2026

The least profitable small businesses in 2026, ranked by margin, by owner pay and by price

Most pages that rank for this question list industry margins from 2016 to 2024. We read 24,800+ businesses for sale instead, and found that the lowest-margin businesses are not the lowest-paying ones.

10.5%
Median margin of fuel stations, the lowest
$180K
Median owner earnings of those same fuel stations
2 of 15
Industries in both the lowest-margin and lowest-pay lists
13.9%
Sandwich shop listings with zero or negative earnings

What are the least profitable small businesses?

Short answer

By margin, fuel stations keep the least of each sales dollar: a median 10.5% as owner earnings, then car dealerships (11.0%), pharmacies (12.6%), grocery stores (15.0%) and food and beverage wholesalers (16.0%) (Main Street Index, 24,800+ US listings, October 2026). The median across all of them is 23.3%.

Lowest margin is not lowest pay. Those fuel stations pay their owners a median $180K, above the $173K median for every industry. The lowest paid are hair salons ($80K), ice cream shops ($83K) and pet services ($87K), at margins of 23% to 31%. The businesses that lose money are in food service: 13.9% of sandwich shops, 11.4% of cafes and 9.8% of restaurants state zero or negative earnings.

The pages that rank for this query are 2 to 10 years old, and they measure industries, not businesses: a 2016 list of margins by sector, a 2018 lender post, a 2023 list of loss-making public companies, a 2024 list of five categories. None shows what an owner takes home. The Main Street Index is BigIdeasDB’s database of 84,900+ businesses for sale across 29 marketplace sources, de-duplicated to 78,000+ so each business counts once. We took the 24,800+ US-dollar listings that state both revenue and owner earnings, grouped them into 74 industries with at least 100 listings each, and ranked them three ways: by margin, by dollars, and by earnings per dollar of price.

Owner earnings here means seller’s discretionary earnings (SDE): profit plus the owner’s own pay, before debt and tax. Every figure is an asking or stated number, not a closed deal. Margin is SDE divided by revenue. For the definition and what counts as good, read what is a good profit margin for a small business; for the other end of the table, the most profitable small businesses.

Free toolLooking at a low-margin business listing? Check the price.Enter the asking price and earnings. See where it sits against comparable listings, in 30 seconds.

Which small businesses have the lowest profit margin?

Fuel stations, car dealerships, pharmacies, grocery stores and wholesalers, in that order, then a long run of food service. These are the low margin business examples that matter, because each one sells something with a high cost of goods: fuel, cars, drugs, groceries, bulk food and meals.

#IndustryListingsMedian marginMedian SDEMedian revenueSDE of $100K+
1Fuel Stations310+10.5%$180K$1.80M80.4%
2Car Dealerships140+11.0%$282K$2.47M90.0%
3Pharmacies100+12.6%$235K$1.59M72.6%
4Grocery & Supermarkets140+15.0%$260K$1.70M82.6%
5Food & Beverage Wholesale530+16.0%$96K$576K45.3%
6Sandwich Shops140+16.1%$100K$645K51.4%
7Fast Food & Takeaway640+16.3%$130K$764K63.2%
8Bars & Pubs490+16.6%$150K$1.04M71.6%
9Liquor Stores380+16.9%$150K$900K71.2%
10Flooring & Tiling220+17.0%$183K$882K79.6%
11Wholesale & Distribution290+17.1%$275K$1.65M83.3%
12Pizzerias630+17.8%$130K$755K66.8%
13Sporting Goods Retail120+17.9%$131K$729K66.1%
14Restaurants1,900+18.1%$162K$950K77.9%
The 14 lowest-margin industries with 100+ US listings. Margin is stated SDE divided by revenue, median per industry. Asking figures, not closed deals. Source: BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, October 13, 2026.

Read the right-hand columns before you read the margin. Six of the 14 industries have a median SDE above the $173K median of every industry, and 13 of 14 have a majority of listings at $100K or more. The group looks like a list of bad businesses. Mostly it is a list of businesses that run a lot of money through a small margin.

Roofing (18.2%, $361K) is the next row down and the sharpest example. A roofer keeps less of each dollar than a pizzeria, and 95.2% of roofing listings state $100K or more of owner earnings, against 66.8% of pizzerias.

Is a low profit margin the same as a low income?

No. Across 74 industries the rank correlation between margin and median owner earnings is about -0.10, which means knowing an industry’s margin tells you almost nothing about what its owner takes home (Main Street Index, 24,800+ listings, October 2026). Only 2 of the 15 lowest-margin industries are also among the 15 lowest paid.

The arithmetic is plain. A hair salon at 30.0% margin on about $285K of revenue leaves roughly $85K for the owner, close to its $80K median. A fuel station at 10.5% on $1.8M leaves roughly $190K, close to its $180K median. Revenue is the lever that margin hides. A low margin on a big base can pay more than a high margin on a small one, and the reverse is also true: a pool service route keeps 75.4% of sales and pays $102K, because the sales are only $157K.

That is the gap between the guides and the listings. A guide that tells you restaurants and grocery stores are the least profitable is right about the percentage and wrong about the person. Grocery stores in our data pay a median $260K. The question for a buyer is rarely “what share do I keep”; it is “what do I keep, for what price, and for how many hours”.

Which small businesses pay their owners the least?

Hair salons, ice cream shops, pet services, florists and schools, all with a median SDE under $100K (Main Street Index, October 2026). Most have healthy margins. They are small.

#IndustryListingsMedian SDEMedian marginMedian revenueSDE of $100K+
1Hair Salons & Barbers390+$80K30.0%$285K36.6%
2Ice Cream & Dessert Shops240+$83K22.8%$388K41.1%
3Pet Services250+$87K31.0%$295K45.0%
4Florists120+$94K25.0%$377K43.9%
5Schools & Tutoring140+$95K27.4%$351K47.6%
6Food & Beverage Wholesale530+$96K16.0%$576K45.3%
7Cafes & Coffee Shops410+$100K20.5%$504K51.3%
8Food Trucks & Vending250+$100K50.0%$239K51.2%
9Sandwich Shops140+$100K16.1%$645K51.4%
10Sports & Recreation130+$101K32.9%$324K53.2%
The 10 lowest-paying industries with 100+ US listings, by median SDE. SDE includes the owner's own pay. Source: BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, October 13, 2026.

Only food and beverage wholesale and sandwich shops sit on both lists. Food trucks and vending show a 50.0% median margin and a $100K median SDE: the business is cheap to run and capped by the number of meals one truck can sell. If you want a business you do not work in yourself, small earnings are the bigger problem than thin margin. Our study of the easiest small business to run compares owner involvement across industries.

Which small businesses return the least per dollar of price?

Car washes, software businesses, metal fabricators, manufacturers and childcare centres. A car wash asks a median 5.80x its earnings, so each $1 of price buys about 17 cents of owner earnings a year (Main Street Index, October 2026). A hair salon buys 48 cents. A pool service route buys 92 cents.

#IndustryListingsEarnings per $1 askedMedian askMedian multipleMedian margin
1Car Washes140+17 cents$1.20M5.80x35.7%
2Software & SaaS130+22 cents$1.37M4.52x39.1%
3Metal Fabrication & Machining200+25 cents$1.23M3.98x26.5%
4General Manufacturing290+26 cents$996K3.84x21.5%
5Childcare & Nurseries240+27 cents$699K3.70x25.0%
6Pharmacies100+27 cents$592K3.65x12.6%
7Food & Beverage Manufacturing140+27 cents$530K3.65x21.0%
8Events & Venues140+29 cents$599K3.45x34.2%
9Wholesale & Distribution290+30 cents$825K3.36x17.1%
10Trucking & Freight250+30 cents$1.20M3.33x24.6%
The 10 lowest-yield industries with 100+ US listings: median owner earnings divided by asking price. A lower yield means a longer payback. Source: BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, October 13, 2026.

Two things stand out. Car washes and software have the best margins here and the worst return per dollar: buyers pay up for margin and for a business that runs without the owner. And only pharmacies and wholesalers appear in both the lowest-margin and the lowest-return lists. The multiple is the price tag, so use it with the business valuation guide and the price checker.

Where the three rankings disagree

Five industries show the split best. The same business can look worst on one measure and best on another.

IndustryMarginMedian SDEEarnings per $1 askedWhat it tells you
Fuel Stations10.5% (lowest)$180K (above median)38 centsWorst margin, good pay, average return
Roofing18.2%$361K34 centsThin margin, high pay
Hair Salons & Barbers30.0% (above median)$80K (lowest)48 centsGood margin, lowest pay
Car Washes35.7%$200K17 cents (lowest)Strong margin, weakest return on price
Swimming Pool Services75.4% (highest)$102K92 centsTop margin, small base, cheapest per dollar
Five industries ranked three ways. Whole-market medians: margin 23.3%, SDE $173K, asking multiple 2.64x (24,800+ listings). Source: BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, October 13, 2026.

Use the measure that matches your goal. If you want a salary and a business you can sell, look at dollars. If you borrow to buy, look at earnings per dollar of price, since that sets how fast the loan is paid. Margin matters most when something goes wrong, because it measures how much room you have before a cost rise or a sales dip takes your pay.

Which small businesses actually lose money?

Food service. Among US listings with stated revenue and owner earnings, 13.9% of sandwich shops, 11.4% of cafes, 10.5% of bars and 9.8% of restaurants state zero or negative owner earnings (Main Street Index, October 2026). The lowest-margin industries do not: fuel stations, pharmacies, grocery stores and car dealerships all show 0%.

IndustryListingsZero or negative earningsPrice-cut rate
Sandwich Shops170+13.9%20.9%
Cafes & Coffee Shops460+11.4%15.6%
Bars & Pubs560+10.5%16.3%
Restaurants2,100+9.8%18.3%
Fast Food & Takeaway690+7.3%15.1%
Pizzerias680+5.7%15.7%
Ice Cream & Dessert Shops250+4.7%17.9%
Fuel Stations320+0.0%7.3%
Pharmacies100+0.0%5.7%
Grocery & Supermarkets140+0.0%9.0%
Whole margin set24,800+Not measured (set excludes losses)10.6%
Share of listings stating zero or negative SDE, among listings with stated revenue and SDE (any margin). Industries with 100+ listings. Price-cut rate is measured on the margin set. Source: BigIdeasDB Main Street Index, October 13, 2026.

That is the split a margin list hides. Fuel and grocery run on 10% to 15% and do not go negative in our data. A plausible reason is that they sell every day at market prices and the owner is paid out of volume. A restaurant has one more cost to carry: it makes the product by hand, in a lease, with a payroll, and the check varies with fashion and foot traffic. Food service is also where sellers cut their price most often. Price-cut rates of 15% to 21% compare with 7.3% for fuel stations and 10.6% across the market (the price-cut flag is measured on the margin set, not the loss set). If you are looking at a restaurant, read buying a restaurant first, and for the declining case, buying a declining business.

Why do people open low-margin businesses anyway?

Four reasons, and the listings back three of them: volume, property and daily cash. The fourth, passion, is the one behind the loss rates above.

Volume. A fuel station’s median revenue is $1.8M, a grocery store’s $1.7M, a car dealership’s $2.5M. A 10% margin on $1.8M pays $180K. The same $180K from a hair salon would take $600K of sales at its 30% margin, about twice what the median salon sells.

Property. 31.6% of fuel station listings include the real estate in the sale, and 19.3% of grocery stores and 18.3% of car dealerships do, against 8.9% of restaurants (Main Street Index, listings with stated revenue and SDE, October 2026). Land and buildings are the asset that holds value when margins are thin. A buyer of a fuel station is often buying a property with a business on it.

Daily cash. Fuel, groceries, drugs and liquor sell every day. The median fuel station asks $399K and a median 2.64x earnings, so each $1 asked buys about 38 cents of owner earnings a year. Restaurants and pizzerias ask 2.41x. A thin margin does not make the price lower.

Passion. This is the reason owners name first, and the data supports it. The industries with the highest loss rates are the ones people open for love of the craft. Sellers in every industry above say the same things: 35% of restaurant sellers cite retirement, 25% cite other business interests and 0 of 3,100+ cite financial distress (Main Street Index, all de-duplicated restaurant listings, October 2026). People rarely write “it did not pay” in a listing, so read the numbers instead.

Why SDE margins look higher than the numbers you have read

Guides that rank for this query give single-digit margins for the same industries: 1% to 3% for grocery, 3% to 6% for restaurants. Our listing medians are 15.0% and 18.1%. Both can be true. They measure different things.

SDE is profit with the owner’s pay, interest, depreciation and one-off costs added back. A restaurant owner who pays herself $70K and shows $162K of SDE has a net profit nearer $90K before interest and tax, which on $950K of sales is about 9.5%. The gap between an SDE margin and a net margin is roughly the owner’s salary divided by revenue. For small businesses with $500K to $1M of sales and a $70K salary that is 7 to 14 points, which is why an 18% SDE margin and a 9% net margin can describe the same restaurant. The $70K salary in this example is our assumption, not a listing figure.

It also means two numbers you should not mix. Use net margin when you compare an industry with public data. Use SDE when you are valuing a business for sale, because that is what the asking multiple is built on. The 2.64x median above is a multiple of SDE.

What owners say about the worst small businesses

The top-ranked page for this query is an owner forum thread asking which businesses are the worst and why people open them. The answers agree with the listings on food service and disagree on the reason.

“Restaurants. Hands down winner. Razor thin margins, employee base of questionable dedication and history, long hours of physically exhausting work, and customers who think they're always right.”A small business owner
“One reason why people start these businesses in unprofitable sectors is mathematical illiteracy.”A small business owner
“GROCERY STORES. On avg 1-3% net returns no joke.”A small business owner

The first is borne out: restaurants are the largest group in our data (1,900+ in the margin set), and 9.8% of them state zero or negative earnings. The third is a net margin, as the section above explains, and the grocery stores in our data pay $260K on 15% of sales before the owner’s salary is taken out. The second is the useful one. Owners who never worked out the break-even sales figure are the ones who show up in the loss column. A second founder thread asks for businesses with low margins and high revenue, and the best answer there names the type:

“A business with low profit margins but high revenue is called a "high-volume" business.”A founder

Other examples in the thread: wholesale and trading businesses, food service and chemicals. That matches the wholesale rows in the first table, where wholesale and distribution keeps 17.1% on a median $1.65M of revenue.

What about hotels, hobby shops and garden centres?

Guides and threads name them, but our listings tell a split story, with small samples. Hotels and motels have 60+ US listings with stated earnings, below the 100-listing cut, and a median SDE margin of 41.3% on $240K. That does not support the claim that small hotels lose money. It is consistent with a property business, where much of the return comes from the building, not the operations. Toy and hobby shops (50+ listings) keep a 40.0% margin but only $48K of median SDE, a good example of margin without pay. Garden centres and nurseries (30+ listings) have a 17.7% margin and a $232K median SDE (Main Street Index, October 2026). Treat all three as indicative; none reaches the 100-listing cut we hold the rankings to.

How do owners make a low-margin business work?

By treating the margin as the thing to protect, not the thing to chase. The listings show what the better owners have in common: they sell more units through a fixed cost, they own or control the property, and they know their cost of goods by the week.

  • Own the volume driver. Fuel stations and grocery stores with real estate in the sale keep the traffic and the land. Wholesalers keep contracts.
  • Control the biggest cost line. For restaurants it is food and labour; for wholesale it is the purchase price; for fuel it is the supply agreement.
  • Add the high-margin line. Convenience items at fuel stations, catering at restaurants, delivery contracts at wholesalers. See buying a gas station and buying a convenience store for how it plays out.
  • Do not pay a median price for a below-median margin. Two restaurants can both ask 2.41x. The one that keeps less of each sales dollar deserves the lower price. Check with the price checker.
  • Keep a cash cushion. If every cost stayed fixed, a 10% fall in sales at a 10% margin would erase all profit. Real costs partly flex, so the hit is smaller, but it is still large. Our SBA loan guide shows how that interacts with loan payments.

Other low-margin options in our data: bars and liquor stores (16.6% and 16.9% margin, 71% with $100K+ earnings) and coffee shops (20.5%, a median $100K). If a low margin worries you more than a low income, buy a different kind of business: our list of best businesses to buy compares industries on price and payback. And if you are weighing a start-up against an existing business, buying vs starting a business sets out the trade, while our business success rate study covers survival.

Before you buy a low-margin business: eight checks

In a thin-margin business a small error in the numbers becomes a large error in your pay. These checks come first, in this order:

  1. Find the dollar figure first. Take the stated SDE and subtract a market salary for the job you will do. What is left is your return on the purchase. Margin alone will not tell you this.
  2. Check the loss rate for the industry. In food service, one listing in ten states zero or negative earnings. Ask for the last three years of tax returns, not the listing summary.
  3. Stress test a 10% sales fall. Low margins magnify small drops. Recompute earnings after a 10% fall in sales with rent, wages and loan payments unchanged.
  4. Price it against its peers. Compare the ask with the industry median multiple. A pharmacy at 3.65x and a food wholesaler at 1.97x are priced for different risk.
  5. Look at what comes with the price. Property, equipment, inventory and a lease with years left are what hold value when margins are thin. Ask what is included and what transfers.
  6. Find the volume driver. Thin margins need steady traffic or contracts. Ask what drives the daily count: location, a licence, a supply agreement or a contract.
  7. Test the cost lines you cannot control. Food cost, fuel supply price, wholesale cost and rent set the margin. Ask how each moved over three years and who sets it.
  8. Ask why the owner is selling. Retirement and other businesses are normal reasons. A seller who gives none, or whose margin has fallen three years running, deserves harder questions.

For the full process, use mistakes when buying a business, why owners sell their businesses and how to buy a business. To run the checks on a real listing, start a deal snapshot.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Asking, not closing. Every price and earnings figure is what a seller states. Businesses that sold privately never appear.
  • Survivors only. A listing is a business that still exists. The ones that failed are not on the market, so loss rates here are lower than real failure rates.
  • SDE, not net profit. SDE adds back the owner’s pay, so margins are above the net margins in public data.
  • Margin set screen. Margin, pay and return rankings use listings with SDE above zero and below revenue. The loss table uses the broader set to count zero and negative earnings.
  • Revenue basis varies. Fuel stations and pharmacies may report gross sales that include the cost of the product. That is part of why their margins are low, not a flaw we corrected.
  • Industry labels. Listings are classified by a model reading headlines and descriptions, and a business can sit in an adjacent industry.
  • Real estate field. The property-included share counts listings that state it; many are silent.
  • Price-cut flag. It records that a listing marked a reduction, not how large it was.

Methodology

All queries ran read-only against the Main Street Index on October 13, 2026. The margin set is de-duplicated listings (cross-site duplicates removed) in US dollars, with an SDE earnings basis, revenue above zero and SDE above zero and below revenue, classified into an industry other than “unclassified”: 24,800+ listings. Industries with fewer than 100 listings in the set are not ranked, leaving 74. Margin is SDE divided by revenue per listing, and each figure is the industry median. Earnings per dollar asked is SDE divided by asking price, median per industry; the multiple is asking price divided by SDE.

The loss table uses listings with revenue above zero and a stated SDE of any size. The real-estate share is the share of those listings that state real estate as included. Seller reasons come from the Main Street Index motivation field for all de-duplicated listings in each industry. Rank correlation compares industry ranks on margin, median SDE and yield across the 74 industries. Hotels, toy and hobby shops and garden centres are shown with their own listing counts and are not ranked.

Data sources and limitations

SourceUsed forSizeLimitation
Main Street Index listingsMargin, SDE, revenue, price, multiple, price-cut and loss rates, real estate24,800+ listings in 74 industriesAsking, stated by sellers; survivors only; SDE not net
Main Street Index industry labelsGrouping into 74 industries100+ listings eachModel-assigned; adjacent categories overlap
Main Street Index seller reasonsWhy restaurant and fuel station owners sell3,100+ restaurant listingsReasons are stated and normalized
Owner and founder forum threadsOwner voice on bad businesses and low-margin examplesThe two threads Google ranks #1 for these queriesSelf-selected; anonymized; unverified
Google SERP and People Also AskRanking template and questions answered2 SERPs, 30+ PAA questionsUS, one day; guides are 2 to 10 years old
Every source used on this page, what it contributed and where it falls short. Snapshot October 13, 2026.

How BigIdeasDB helps you pick the right business

Ranked by how much they help a buyer:

  1. BigIdeasDB Main Street Index: every listing beside its peers, with margin, owner earnings, multiple, seller terms and stated reason, across 120+ industries. Browse the live listings, the industry benchmarks and the buyer view, or query it from Claude with the Main Street Index MCP tools.
  2. ChatGPT or Claude: useful for turning a seller’s tax returns into margin by year and a stress test, as long as you check each figure against bank deposits.
  3. A spreadsheet: rebuild the SDE yourself, line by line, and subtract your own salary.

Need a cut we did not publish? Request custom data. Compare plans on pricing.

Thin margins at the top line also explain who reaches big owner pay: what business makes $50K a month shows that most businesses with $600K+ of owner earnings are high-revenue, mid-margin trades and distributors.

Check a low-margin listing before you call the seller

See any listing beside its industry peers: margin, owner earnings, multiple and price cuts. Get 20% off Pro Lifetime with code SAVE20, a one-time payment on the pricing page.

Check a listing's price →

Frequently asked questions

What type of business has the lowest profit margin?

Fuel stations, at a median 10.5% of sales kept as owner earnings (SDE), then car dealerships (11.0%), pharmacies (12.6%), grocery stores (15.0%) and food and beverage wholesalers (16.0%). The median across 24,800+ US listings is 23.3% (Main Street Index, October 2026, industries with 100+ listings). These are asking figures stated by sellers, and SDE includes the owner's pay, so true net margins are lower.

What are the least profitable small businesses?

It depends on what you measure. By margin it is fuel stations, car dealerships, pharmacies, grocery and wholesale. By owner pay it is hair salons ($80K median SDE), ice cream shops ($83K), pet services ($87K), florists ($94K) and tutoring schools ($95K). By earnings per dollar of asking price it is car washes (17 cents per $1 asked), software and metal fabrication. Only two industries appear in both the lowest 15 by margin and the lowest 15 by pay.

Which small businesses actually lose money?

Food service. Among US listings that state revenue and owner earnings, 13.9% of sandwich shops, 11.4% of cafes, 10.5% of bars, 9.8% of restaurants and 7.3% of fast food and takeaway listings state zero or negative owner earnings (Main Street Index, October 2026). Fuel stations, pharmacies, grocery stores and car dealerships, the lowest-margin industries, show 0%.

Why do people open low-margin businesses?

Because the margin is only half the sum. A fuel station keeps 10.5% of $1.8M and pays its owner a median $180K, and 80.4% of fuel station listings state $100K or more. Low-margin industries also come with volume, real estate (31.6% of fuel station listings include the property) and steady daily cash. Others open them out of passion, which is a different reason and a worse one, as the food service loss rates show.

What business makes $10,000 a month?

$10,000 a month is $120,000 a year. 66.7% of US listings with stated owner earnings reach $120K (24,800+ listings, Main Street Index, October 2026), and the median is $173K. That figure is seller's discretionary earnings, which is profit plus the owner's own pay before tax and debt. Low-margin industries clear it often: 80.4% of fuel stations reach $100K. Hair salons rarely do (36.6%).

What business is least likely to fail?

Our listings cannot answer that, because every business on the market is a survivor. What they can show is which industries almost never state a loss: fuel stations, pharmacies, grocery stores, car dealerships, HVAC, roofing and most trades show 0% zero-or-negative earnings, while 5.7% to 13.9% of pizzerias, restaurants, cafes and sandwich shops do. See our business success rate study for survival data.

Is a business worth 3 times profit?

That is the midpoint of what sellers ask, not a rule. The median asking price is 2.64x owner earnings across 24,800+ US listings, with fuel stations at 2.64x, restaurants at 2.41x, pharmacies at 3.65x and car washes at 5.80x (Main Street Index, October 2026). Asking is not closing; the price checker shows where one listing sits against its industry.

Is a low-margin business a bad investment?

Not by itself. What matters is dollars after the owner's pay, price paid and how much a small fall in sales hurts. A 10.5% margin leaves little room: if every cost stayed fixed, a 10% fall in sales would erase all of it. Fuel stations and wholesalers offset that with scale and real estate. Test any low-margin deal against a 10% sales fall before you sign.

Cite this page
Last verified: October 13, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). The least profitable small businesses in 2026, ranked by margin, by owner pay and by price. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/least-profitable-small-businesses
Related research