Which business model sells for the highest multiple? Ranked from 900+ listings
Valuation articles rank industries. Buyers also price the model. We ranked five business models by what sellers actually ask, then checked whether offline businesses follow the same rule.
The short answer
Usage-based businesses ask the highest profit multiple (a median 4.15x) and subscription businesses ask the highest revenue multiple (a median 2.4x). That comes from 900+ acquire.com listings tagged by business model, with 580 subscription listings anchoring the ranking. One-time purchase and marketplace listings ask the lowest revenue multiple, 1.0x, and services ask 3.0x profit.
The gap is mostly margin. Subscription listings run a 68.6% median profit margin against 27% to 28% for one-time and marketplace, so a similar profit multiple becomes a revenue multiple more than twice as high. All figures are asking multiples, not closed deals.
Most pages on this question list multiples by industry. This one is by model. For industries, see small business multiples by industry, SaaS valuation multiples and profit multiples by SaaS category. For the full map of models, start with types of business models.
On Reddit the thread that ranks first for this question is a founder asking what multiple to accept. The top reply is the honest one.
“Totally depends on business, industry, and many internal factors (I.e. are most your profits from one or two clients? Is your business recession proof?)”comment in an r/fatFIRE thread on accepting a multiple
Another commenter described a strategic buyer paying “4-6X upfront and 8-15X with milestone earnouts.” Those anecdotes come from larger companies. Below, we measure the small end, where most founders sell, and show the model effect separately from size and industry.
Business models ranked by median asking profit multiple
We took every acquire.com listing in the BigIdeasDB SellSide dataset that carries an AI-assigned business model tag, then computed the median asking price divided by trailing twelve month profit for each model. Hybrid (16 listings), ecommerce (7), content (1) and the catch-all “other” (57) are left out of the ranking because the samples are too small or the label is not a model.
| Rank | Business model | Listings (n) | Median profit multiple | Median revenue multiple | Median TTM revenue | Median profit margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Usage-based | 37 | 4.15x | 2.2x | $246,000 | 56.3% |
| 2 | Subscription | 580 | 3.8x | 2.4x | $105,000 | 68.6% |
| 2 | One-time purchase | 41 | 3.8x | 1.0x | $388,000 | 27.4% |
| 4 | Marketplace | 45 | 3.4x | 1.0x | $123,000 | 28.3% |
| 5 | Services | 123 | 3.0x | 1.25x | $339,000 | 43.8% |
The spread on profit multiples is narrow: 3.0x to 4.15x. Buyers pay roughly 3 to 4 years of profit for any of these models. Usage-based leads, but with 37 listings the lead over subscription (3.8x) is inside the noise. Read the top of the table as “usage-based and subscription, both near 4x” rather than a clear winner. Services sit at the bottom at 3.0x, which fits the labor-heavy business behind them.
Ranked by median asking revenue multiple
Rank the same listings by price divided by revenue and the order changes, and the spread widens from 3.0x to 4.15x down to 1.0x to 2.4x.
| Rank | Business model | Listings (n) | Median revenue multiple | Median profit margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription | 580 | 2.4x | 68.6% |
| 2 | Usage-based | 37 | 2.2x | 56.3% |
| 3 | Services | 123 | 1.25x | 43.8% |
| 4 | Marketplace | 45 | 1.0x | 28.3% |
| 4 | One-time purchase | 41 | 1.0x | 27.4% |
Subscription wins on revenue (2.4x), usage-based follows (2.2x), and one-time and marketplace tie at the bottom (1.0x). The table above already hints at why: the revenue ranking is the margin ranking.
Why revenue multiples spread more than profit multiples
A revenue multiple is a profit multiple multiplied by the profit margin. Buyers anchor on profit, so models with similar profit multiples but different margins land far apart on revenue. Multiply each model’s median profit multiple by its median margin and you get close to the observed revenue multiple.
| Business model | Median profit multiple | Median margin | Multiple x margin | Observed revenue multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | 3.8x | 68.6% | 2.6x | 2.4x |
| Usage-based | 4.15x | 56.3% | 2.3x | 2.2x |
| Services | 3.0x | 43.8% | 1.3x | 1.25x |
| Marketplace | 3.4x | 28.3% | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| One-time purchase | 3.8x | 27.4% | 1.0x | 1.0x |
One-time purchase and subscription listings both ask 3.8x profit. One-time asks 1.0x revenue because its margin is 27.4%. Subscription asks 2.4x because its margin is 68.6%. Same profit multiple, 2.4 times the revenue multiple. If someone tells you their business is worth “2x revenue,” ask for the margin first. A 2x revenue multiple on a 28% margin is a 7x profit multiple, far above what these models ask.
Why do recurring revenue businesses sell for more?
Two things are mixed together, and our data separates them only partly. The first is margin: recurring software has little cost of goods, so each revenue dollar leaves more profit. That is the bigger effect in the tables above. The second is predictability: a buyer paying 3.8x profit prefers profit that renews next month. In our data, subscription’s profit multiple (3.8x) equals one-time purchase’s (3.8x) and sits below usage-based (4.15x). So we do not see a large per-dollar-of-profit premium for recurrence. We see a large per-dollar-of-revenue premium that margin explains.
Recurring revenue does carry a size effect. Subscription listings are smaller (median $105,000 TTM revenue) than one-time ($388,000) or services ($339,000), yet they ask the same or a higher profit multiple. Small and recurring still gets 3.8x. For how profit and revenue multiples change by SaaS category, see profit multiples by SaaS category.
1. Usage-based: the highest profit multiple, on a thin sample
Usage-based listings (37) ask a median 4.15x profit and 2.2x revenue with a 56.3% margin and $246,000 median revenue. They are bigger than subscription listings and the margin is lower, because usage costs (compute, API calls, messages) scale with revenue. The premium is a signal that buyers like revenue that grows with the customer’s own usage. The caution is the same cost: margins move with the vendor’s bills. Read usage-based pricing vs subscription for when each wins.
2. Subscription: the best revenue multiple, and the only big sample
Subscription listings (580, 64% of the tagged set) ask a median 3.8x profit and 2.4x revenue on a 68.6% margin. This is the model behind most small software sales. The median listing earns $105,000 in trailing twelve month revenue. If you want the broad ranking of models by margin rather than multiple, see most profitable business models.
3. One-time purchase: a 3.8x profit multiple on a 1.0x revenue multiple
One-time listings (41) ask 3.8x profit, tied with subscription, on the largest median revenue of any model ($388,000) and a 27.4% margin. Buyers pay the same number of profit years, but there are fewer profit dollars per revenue dollar, so revenue multiples collapse to 1.0x. These businesses also have to win every sale again, which our asking data cannot price directly.
4. Marketplace: 3.4x profit, 1.0x revenue
Marketplace listings (45) ask a median 3.4x profit and 1.0x revenue on a 28.3% margin, which is low because many of these businesses report gross transaction volume as revenue. A marketplace that reports only its take rate would show a higher margin and a different revenue multiple. See the marketplace business model for how take rates change the picture.
5. Services: the lowest profit multiple at 3.0x
Services listings (123) ask a median 3.0x profit and 1.25x revenue on a 43.8% margin and $339,000 median revenue. Buyers pay the least per dollar of profit because the profit depends on people. That is a model fact, not a failure: a services business at 43.8% margin is more profitable than most offline businesses, and it is the easiest of the five to start.
Do offline businesses follow the same rule?
We ran the same question on the Main Street Index: US businesses for sale on listing sites, de-duplicated, with asking price and SDE both disclosed (27,439 listings). SDE is seller’s discretionary earnings, profit plus the owner’s pay, so these multiples are lower than a software profit multiple and cannot be compared one for one. Each listing carries one or more AI-tagged revenue models, so the groups overlap. We show groups with 500+ listings.
| Rank | Revenue model (tagged) | Listings (n) | Median asking SDE multiple | Median SDE margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Subscription or membership | 811 | 2.85x | 26.5% |
| 2 | Project based | 4,968 | 2.64x | 24.0% |
| 3 | Transactional or walk-in | 11,685 | 2.61x | 20.2% |
| 4 | Repeat customers | 10,733 | 2.59x | 23.8% |
| 5 | Recurring contracts | 3,085 | 2.51x | 27.0% |
| 6 | Route based | 1,780 | 2.30x | 25.9% |
Offline, the recurring premium is small to absent. Businesses tagged with recurring contracts (3,085) ask 2.51x SDE, below the 2.62x overall median. Subscription or membership businesses (811) ask 2.85x, the top of the six, and route-based businesses ask the lowest at 2.30x. Spread across all six groups is 2.30x to 2.85x, tight compared with software.
| Group | Listings (n) | Median asking SDE multiple | Median SDE margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| All US listings with price and SDE | 27,439 | 2.62x | 23.6% |
| Franchise resale | 2,545 | 2.87x | 18.0% |
| Route-based (flag) | 1,417 | 2.29x | 25.0% |
| Neither flag | 23,501 | 2.60x | 24.2% |
Franchise resales (2,545) ask 2.87x despite the lowest margin of any group (18.0%), because buyers pay for a brand and a system. Route-based listings (1,417 flagged) ask 2.29x. Part of a route’s low multiple is that buying one is partly buying a job, since SDE includes the owner’s own pay. Software buyers pay for margin and scale. Main Street buyers pay for owner-independent cash flow, so the model label matters less than size, industry and how much the owner does. For that, see small business multiples by industry and the Business Price Checker.
How much is a business worth with $1,000,000 in sales?
Start with profit, then apply the model’s multiple. The same $1,000,000 in sales gives very different asking prices.
- Subscription, 68.6% margin: about $686,000 profit, and at 3.8x profit an ask near $2.6 million (2.4x revenue is $2.4 million).
- Services, 43.8% margin: about $438,000 profit, 3.0x gives about $1.3 million.
- Marketplace or one-time, 27% to 28% margin: about $275,000 profit, 3.4x to 3.8x gives about $0.95 million to $1.05 million.
- Offline, 24% SDE margin: about $240,000 SDE, and at 2.62x an ask near $630,000.
These are medians for listed businesses, so treat them as the middle of what sellers ask. Your offer depends on customer concentration, owner dependence and growth. Check a specific asking price with the Business Price Checker.
What to do with this
- If you plan to sell software later, build recurring or usage-linked revenue. Both ask close to 4x profit, and subscription’s 68.6% margin supports the best revenue multiple.
- Value on profit first. Convert any revenue multiple you hear into a profit multiple with the margin before you compare.
- Buying offline? Do not pay extra for the word “recurring.” Check contract length, churn and owner hours instead. Compare against the industry median.
- Picking a model to start? Compare margins as well as multiples in most profitable business models and the full list of models.
To see live listings in the niche you are weighing, scan subscription software listings or scan the usage-based niche before you build.
What this cannot tell you
- Asking, not closing. Multiples here are listed prices. Closed deals often land lower, and we have no sold data.
- Small samples. Usage-based has 37 listings, marketplace 45, one-time 41. Hybrid (16) is not ranked. Subscription (580) is the only strong sample.
- One marketplace. acquire.com skews to small software and startups with a median revenue near $100,000 to $400,000. Larger deals price differently.
- AI-assigned tags. A listing’s model is classified from its text. Some hybrids are filed as one model.
- Medians multiply loosely. The margin bridge multiplies two medians from the same listings, so it approximates the revenue multiple.
- SDE is not profit. Offline multiples include the owner’s pay in earnings and cannot be compared with software profit multiples.
Methodology and sources
| Source | What it gives | Size | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com listings) | Asking profit and revenue multiple, TTM revenue and profit, AI business model tag. Profit multiples 0 to 100x and revenue multiples 0 to 50x only | 900+ listings, 5 models ranked | Asking prices; AI tags; small samples for four models |
| BigIdeasDB Main Street Index | US asking price, SDE, deal flags and AI revenue-model tags | 27,000+ US listings with price and SDE, de-duplicated | Asking prices; seller-stated SDE; overlapping multi-label tags |
| Reddit (r/fatFIRE) | Seller voice on accepting a multiple | 1 thread, 2 comments | Anecdote, larger companies |
| Google SERP and People Also Ask | What ranks and what searchers ask | 1 SERP, 4 questions | One market (US), one day |
See what your niche sells for before you build or buy
Every median here comes from BigIdeasDB listing data: 900+ acquire.com listings and 84,000+ businesses for sale. Scan a niche to see live asking prices, margins and the competition, then test any price in the Business Price Checker.
Scan a niche for listings and multiples →Keep reading: more business models, with the data
- The SaaS business model: how SaaS makes money, measured on 5,700+ revenue-verified startups.
- Is SaaS profitable: an 85% median margin, but a $140 median MRR.
- The micro SaaS business model: the top 6% of earners hold 82% of all MRR.
- The AI wrapper business model: 1,350+ earning AI startups, and why margins run 10 points lower.
- The vertical SaaS business model: 24 industries with many operators and thin software.
- The productized service business model: the bridge from agency to software, with 10 offers ranked by demand.
- The agency business model: six agency models, and why insurance agencies keep 53.8%.
Frequently asked questions
Which business model sells for the highest multiple?
Usage-based software asks the highest profit multiple and subscription asks the highest revenue multiple. In 900+ acquire.com listings tracked by BigIdeasDB, usage-based has a median asking 4.15x profit (n 37) and subscription 2.4x revenue (n 580) with a 68.6% margin. These are asking multiples, not closed deals, and subscription is the only large sample.
Why do recurring revenue businesses sell for more?
Recurring revenue sells for more mostly through margin. Subscription listings carry a 68.6% median profit margin against 27% to 28% for one-time and marketplace listings, so a similar 3.4x to 3.8x profit multiple turns into 2.4x revenue instead of 1.0x. Buyers also pay for predictability, but in our data the revenue premium is mostly a margin premium.
What multiples do businesses sell for?
Software businesses on acquire.com ask a median 3.0x to 4.15x annual profit and 1.0x to 2.4x annual revenue, depending on model. Main Street businesses on US listing sites ask a median 2.62x SDE (n 27,439). SDE adds back the owner's pay, so it is not comparable with a software profit multiple. All of these are asking prices.
How much is a business worth with $1,000,000 in sales?
Multiply profit, not sales. Asking revenue multiples run 1.0x to 2.4x across models, which puts a $1,000,000-sales business at roughly $1.0 million to $2.4 million. A 70% margin subscription business sits near the top, and a 28% margin marketplace near the bottom. With a 25% margin, a 2.62x SDE ask is about $655,000.
What industry has the highest EBITDA multiple?
It depends on size and basis. Our small-business study of 27,000+ US listings finds medians from 1.09x to 5.77x SDE by industry, and software sits above them in the acquire.com data at 3.0x to 4.15x profit. Public-company EBITDA multiples are a different market. See the industry study for the ranked list.
What's the best tool to compare multiples by business model?
BigIdeasDB is the best place to compare multiples by business model, because it ranks 900+ acquire.com listings by model with median profit and revenue multiples, margins and sample sizes, and pairs them with 84,000+ Main Street listings for offline businesses. Use the Business Price Checker to test any asking price against its industry median.
What's the best business model to build if I want to sell later?
BigIdeasDB data points to subscription as the best model to build for a later sale: 580 listings, a 3.8x median asking profit multiple, the top revenue multiple at 2.4x and a 68.6% margin. Usage-based asks slightly more per dollar of profit, but its sample is 37 listings, so treat the lead as a signal, not a rule.
Do offline businesses with recurring revenue sell for higher multiples?
Not in our data. Among 27,439 US Main Street listings, the 3,085 tagged with recurring contracts ask a median 2.51x SDE against 2.62x for all listings. Subscription or membership businesses (811) ask 2.85x, the highest of the six revenue models. Route-based businesses ask the lowest at 2.30x.
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Which business model sells for the highest multiple? Ranked from 900+ listings. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/which-business-model-sells-for-the-highest-multiple