Original research · Updated November 5, 2026

Usage-based pricing vs subscription: what 900+ acquire.com listings show

Every pricing post is written by a billing vendor. None shows what each model earns or sells for. We compared usage-based, subscription and three other models on real asking data.

4.15x vs 3.8x
Median asking profit multiple, usage-based vs subscription
56.3% vs 68.6%
Median profit margin, usage-based vs subscription
2.2x vs 2.4x
Median asking revenue multiple
37 vs 580
Listings in each group (n)

The short answer

Short answer

Use usage-based pricing when every use costs you real money, and subscription when it does not. In BigIdeasDB data on 900+ acquire.com listings, subscription businesses show a 68.6% median profit margin (n 580) and usage-based ones 56.3% (n 37). Usage-based sellers still ask a higher median profit multiple (4.15x against 3.8x) and a similar revenue multiple (2.2x against 2.4x).

Most businesses end up in between. Of the 37 usage-based listings, 21 carry a hybrid revenue pattern, which means a base fee plus metered usage. A hybrid group tagged as such has only 16 listings, too few to quote a number for, so we do not rank it.

This page is about price shape, not price level. For how much to charge, read SaaS pricing strategies. For AI-specific tiers, see AI SaaS pricing models. For paying once instead of recurring, see one-time payment vs subscription SaaS. For how pricing fits the wider model, start at the SaaS business model guide.

Quick definitions, because the searches mix them up. Consumption-based pricing is another name for usage-based pricing. Subscription is a billing model (fixed recurring fee). SaaS is a delivery model (hosted software), and it can be billed either way.

What founders say, and where they disagree

The page-one results are billing-vendor blogs, an Ask HN thread and a Reddit thread. The vendor posts list pros and cons. The threads hold the useful part: what actually broke for people who tried each model.

“If your costs are directly proportional to the usage, you should do usage based. Doing a subscription based on this could make you feel better now but would screw you in the long term.”comment in an r/startups thread on usage-based vs subscription

That is the cost argument, and it is the strongest one. The counter-argument is behavioural.

“When we charged per report people ran a lot less reports and tended to be stingy about running them. We wanted to encourage users to use it so an unlimited subscription made users happier, even if it meant their per report cost was higher.”comment in an Ask HN thread, bootstrapped founder

Metering makes people ration the product. That hurts habit, and habit is what retention rests on. A third voice explains where each model fits.

“Usage-based pricing works great for core infrastructure type-stuff, where the growth of your customers business inevitably means their spend with your business will also grow.”comment in the same Ask HN thread

Buyers add a budgeting point. One r/startups commenter put it bluntly: business customers hate usage-based pricing because it screws up their budgeting, which is why annual prepay survives. Another comment in the Ask HN thread offered the middle path: subscription plans that include a base usage level, with a per-use price above it.

One commenter in the same Ask HN thread raises the investor view: usage-based pricing should cost more than subscription to make up for the lower value multiple it gets on a raise or exit. Our listing data lets us test that, and the result is not what the comment predicts.

Pricing models, ranked by median asking profit multiple

We took every acquire.com listing BigIdeasDB has tagged with a business model (900+) and ranked the five models with enough listings to show. The ranking is by median asking profit multiple, with the margin and revenue multiple beside it so you can see why.

RankModelnProfit multipleRevenue multipleTTM revenueProfit margin
1Usage-based374.15x2.2x$246,00056.3%
2Subscription5803.8x2.4x$105,00068.6%
3One-time413.8x1.0x$388,00027.4%
4Marketplace453.4x1.0x$123,00028.3%
5Services1233.0x1.25x$339,00043.8%
Median asking multiples, TTM revenue and profit margin by business model. n is listings. Asking multiples, not closed deals. Source: BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com listings), queried November 5, 2026. Hybrid (n 16), ecommerce (n 7) and content (n 1) are withheld as too small.
  1. Usage-based, 4.15x. Highest profit multiple, with $246,000 median revenue. Only 37 listings, so read it as a direction.
  2. Subscription, 3.8x. The deepest sample (580) and the best margin of the group at 68.6%.
  3. One-time, 3.8x. The same profit multiple as subscription, but a 1.0x revenue multiple because margin is 27.4%. Buyers pay per dollar of profit, not per dollar of revenue.
  4. Marketplace, 3.4x. A 28.3% margin and a 1.0x revenue multiple.
  5. Services, 3.0x. Largest revenue after one-time ($339,000) but a 43.8% margin.

Two things stand out. Usage-based and subscription are the only two models with revenue multiples above 2x. And the profit multiples sit in a narrow band (3.0x to 4.15x), so the model changes the price mostly through margin. For the full cross-model view, see which business model sells for the highest multiple and types of business models.

Why usage-based margin is lower (and why that is fine)

Usage-based listings keep 56.3% of revenue as profit against 68.6% for subscription. That gap of 12.3 points is the cost-of-use effect. When revenue scales with consumption, so do the underlying bills: compute, model calls, messaging fees, bandwidth. A flat subscription earns the same from a light and a heavy user, so light users subsidize the margin.

Usage-based businesses also look bigger at the median: $246,000 in TTM revenue against $105,000. That fits the forum view that usage pricing suits infrastructure customers whose own spend grows. More revenue at a lower margin can still deliver a solid profit, which may be why the profit multiple holds up.

Do not read this as proof that usage-based is better. The two groups differ in size (37 against 580), in customer type and probably in product type. The safe reading is that metering did not stop these businesses from earning healthy margins or from finding buyers.

Is usage-based revenue valued lower? The HN claim, tested

The investor argument runs like this. Subscription revenue is predictable, so it earns a higher multiple. Usage revenue can drop, so it earns less. On raises and exits that may well be true for large companies.

In small-business asking prices it is not what we see. Usage-based listings ask 4.15x profit against 3.8x for subscription. On revenue, they ask 2.2x against 2.4x, only slightly lower, and subscription wins that one because its margin is higher. The pattern is that margin drives the revenue multiple, not the label on the pricing page.

Three honest limits. Asking prices are what sellers want, not what buyers paid. Thirty-seven listings is a small base. And the way revenue arrives matters: most usage-based sellers in this set have recurring or hybrid income, not spiky one-off billing.

ModelnRecurring patternHybrid pattern
Subscription580524 (90%)51 (9%)
Usage-based3714 (38%)21 (57%)
How revenue arrives, within each model (AI-classified revenue pattern). Percentages are of the model's listings; remaining listings are one-time, seasonal or unknown. Source: BigIdeasDB SellSide, queried November 5, 2026.

Over half of the usage-based listings (21 of 37) read as hybrid, so in practice buyers see a recurring base with usage on top, not a pure pay-as-you-go line. That is the bridge to the next section.

Hybrid pricing: base fee plus overage

A hybrid plan charges a fixed fee that includes a set amount of usage, then bills overage above it. It borrows the predictable floor from subscription and the cost protection from usage-based.

  • For the seller: a revenue floor you can forecast, plus a price that rises with the heaviest users.
  • For the buyer: a known monthly bill most months, and a limit before extra charges start.
  • The cost: more to build, bill and explain. If buyers cannot work out their bill in one sentence, simplify it.

A forum comment gave a clean B2B version of this: a free tier to get integrated, a flat fee high enough to prove commitment, then usage-based above it because volume and uptime get expensive. Another suggested the transit-pass model: charge per use, but cap spend at the price of the next plan up.

We cannot rank hybrid by outcomes, because only 16 listings carry the tag. What we can say is the shape is common: 51 of 580 subscription listings also read as hybrid, and 21 of 37 usage-based ones do.

AI products and API costs: the case for metering

AI is the sharpest version of the cost argument. A traditional SaaS feature costs close to nothing to run again. An AI feature calls a model, and the call has a price. One power user running hundreds of long requests can cost more than their monthly fee.

That is why the Ask HN thread opened with an AI analytics founder asking this exact question. It is also why AI sits at the heart of this debate. In TrustMRR, AI is the largest category by revenue-verified startups, with 1,300+ earning products. For whether those products hold up, see the AI wrapper business model analysis.

Practical rules for AI products, all drawn from the cost logic above:

  • Price against cost per use, not against competitor plan prices.
  • Include a usage allowance in each plan and meter above it.
  • Sell prepaid credits to solo users who dislike surprise bills.
  • Watch gross margin per account. If heavy accounts run below your average margin, you are subsidizing them.

When each model wins

If this is youLeanWhyCost
Each use costs you real money (AI model calls, SMS, compute, storage)Usage-based or hybridYour cost scales with use, so your price must too. A flat plan lets one heavy user erase the margin of many light ones.Customers dislike unpredictable bills
Your customer is another developer or business wiring you into their own productUsage-basedTheir spend grows with their success, which makes the price easy to justify and budget against.Revenue swings with their traffic
Your customer is an end user doing a recurring job (reports, scheduling, tracking)SubscriptionFlat price removes the per-use hesitation. Users run the product more, which makes it stickier.Heavy users cost you more than they pay
Your marginal cost per use is near zeroSubscriptionThere is no cost curve to protect. Charge for value and features, not volume.Light users may churn quietly
Cost per use is real but customers want a predictable billHybrid: base fee plus included usage plus overagePredictable floor for you and the buyer, protection against heavy users.More billing logic to build and explain
You are pre-revenue and need your first 10 payersSubscription or prepaid creditsCommitment filters out tire-kickers and gives you a revenue floor to plan against.Slower first sale than pay-as-you-go
Decision guide built from the listing data and the founder threads above. Cost-per-use logic first, customer type second.

The rule underneath the table: price follows cost per use. If you are building a product where this matters and you are not sure who pays yet, the idea validation guide and the revenue intelligence tool show what real products in your category earn before you choose a model.

Check what your niche pays for, before you pick a price

BigIdeasDB shows revenue benchmarks for 5,700+ earning startups, 900+ acquire.com listings by business model, and 1M+ complaints that reveal what buyers already pay for. Scan your niche and see which pricing shape your category supports.

Scan your niche →

Pick a model this week: five steps

  1. Write down your cost per use. Take one typical action in your product and add up what it costs you: model tokens, third-party API calls, compute, storage. If you cannot name the number, you cannot price safely.
  2. Find your heaviest 10% of users. Look at usage per account. If the top 10% use 10 times the median, a flat plan will subsidize them. If usage is even, a flat plan is safe.
  3. Pick a plan shape. Near-zero cost per use: flat subscription. Cost per use above 10% of price: hybrid with included usage and a visible overage rate. Cost per use is the product itself: usage-based with prepaid credits.
  4. Cap the downside for the buyer. Offer spend caps, prepaid packs or a monthly ceiling. Forum buyers dislike open-ended bills more than they dislike paying.
  5. Report two numbers monthly. Gross margin per account and revenue per account. If margin falls as usage rises, the plan is wrong, not the customer.

For the wider picture of how pricing choices connect to the rest of the business, the SaaS business model page covers revenue, costs and margins, and types of business models places usage-based next to every other model.

What this cannot tell you

  • Asking, not sold. Multiples are what sellers asked on acquire.com, not what buyers paid.
  • Small usage-based sample. 37 listings. A different month could move the medians. Hybrid (n 16) is withheld.
  • Who lists. Sellers on this marketplace skew small and indie. Large usage-based companies are absent, so this says nothing about venture valuations.
  • AI-assigned tags. Business model and revenue pattern are AI classifications of each listing, not seller-verified fields.
  • No churn data. We cannot say whether usage-based customers churn more. Churn claims here are forum opinions.
  • Forum quotes are opinion. They explain mechanisms. They are not data.

Methodology and sources

SourceUsed forScaleLimitation
BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com listings)Margin, profit and revenue multiples, revenue by model900+ tagged listingsAsking prices; AI-assigned model tag; usage-based n 37; hybrid n 16 withheld
BigIdeasDB SellSide, revenue patternHow revenue arrives within each model617 subscription and usage-based listingsAI classification; some listings unknown
BigIdeasDB TrustMRRSize of the AI category5,700+ earning startupsSelf-connected founders; revenue verified, labels not
Search results and related questionsWhat ranks for the head query; related phrasing1 query, US marketOne day snapshot; no AI Overview shown
Public forum threadsAnonymized comments from one Ask HN thread and one r/startups thread2 threadsOpinion, not data; no usernames kept
Sources used on this page, queried November 5, 2026. Counts are rounded; groups under 30 are flagged or withheld.

Keep reading: more business models, with the data

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between usage-based pricing and subscription pricing?

Subscription charges a fixed fee per period, so the bill is the same however much the customer uses. Usage-based pricing charges for what is consumed, so the bill rises and falls with use. In 900+ acquire.com listings tracked by BigIdeasDB, 580 are tagged subscription and 37 usage-based. Most products that scale blend the two.

What is the difference between SaaS and subscription?

SaaS is a delivery model: software hosted by the vendor and used online. Subscription is a billing model: a recurring fee. They overlap, but SaaS can be billed by usage, per seat or one time. In BigIdeasDB listing data, 37 acquire.com businesses are tagged usage-based, so not all online software is sold as a subscription.

Is usage-based pricing better than subscription?

Neither wins by default. It depends on your cost per use. In BigIdeasDB data on 900+ acquire.com listings, subscription businesses show a 68.6% median margin and usage-based ones 56.3%, but usage-based asks a higher median profit multiple (4.15x against 3.8x). Pick usage-based when each use costs you money and subscription when it does not.

What is consumption-based pricing?

Consumption-based pricing is another name for usage-based pricing: the customer pays for the amount of a resource consumed, such as API calls, messages sent, gigabytes stored or AI tokens processed. It is common in infrastructure and API products. BigIdeasDB tags 37 acquire.com listings as usage-based and finds 21 of them also earn a hybrid revenue mix.

What are examples of usage-based pricing?

Typical examples are cloud hosting billed by compute hours, messaging APIs billed per message, payment processing billed per transaction, and AI products billed per token, image or credit. Many SaaS products add a usage component on top of a plan. In BigIdeasDB listing data, 21 of 37 usage-based businesses also carry a hybrid revenue pattern.

Does usage-based revenue get valued lower than subscription revenue?

In asking prices it does not, at least in small samples. BigIdeasDB's 900+ acquire.com listings show usage-based sellers asking a 4.15x median profit multiple (n 37) against 3.8x for subscription (n 580), and 2.2x revenue against 2.4x. Founders on forums argue the opposite for raises, so treat both as asking prices, not closed deals.

What is the best pricing model for an AI SaaS product?

BigIdeasDB's data points to a hybrid: a base subscription with included usage and a clear overage rate, because model costs scale with use. BigIdeasDB tracks 1,300+ revenue-verified AI startups, the largest category in TrustMRR, and its 900+ acquire.com listings show usage-based margins at 56.3% against 68.6% for subscription, so the subscription base protects margin.

What's the best tool to compare pricing models before I launch?

BigIdeasDB is the best place to compare pricing models, because it ranks real outcomes from 900+ acquire.com listings by model (margin, profit multiple, revenue multiple) and adds TrustMRR revenue benchmarks for 5,700+ earning startups. Check your category's benchmarks, then scan your niche to see which model buyers already pay for.

Cite this page
Last verified: November 5, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Usage-based pricing vs subscription: what 900+ acquire.com listings show. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/usage-based-pricing-vs-subscription
Related research