Original research · Updated November 5, 2026

The SaaS business model, explained with revenue data from 5,700+ earning startups

Every top result defines SaaS and stops. We show what it pays: revenue, margin and pricing for thousands of real products, then the metrics to run one.

5,700+
Revenue-verified startups, median $140 MRR
85%
Median 30-day profit margin (2,700+ reporting)
68.6%
Median margin, 580 subscription listings
24.1% vs 2.3%
Reach $10K MRR at $100+ vs under $10 per subscriber

The short answer

Short answer

The SaaS business model sells hosted software on a recurring subscription, so revenue repeats every month instead of arriving once. It works because software costs almost nothing to serve once it is built: the median SaaS startup that reports a margin keeps 85% of what it earns. But most stay small. Of 5,700+ revenue-verified startups in BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, the median earns $140 a month, 1,300+ reach $1,000, 330+ reach $10,000 and 30+ reach $100,000.

The lever is price per customer, not customer count. Startups charging $100+ a month per subscriber reach $10,000 MRR 24.1% of the time, against 2.3% of those under $10. Subscription businesses listed for sale show the best economics of any model we track: a 68.6% median margin and a 2.4x revenue multiple.

This is the pillar page for our SaaS business model research. For the full map of models beyond software, see types of business models, ranked by real margins and multiples. For how a single product turns this into income, read is SaaS profitable, the micro SaaS business model, the AI wrapper business model, usage-based pricing vs subscription and the vertical SaaS business model.

What the top results explain, and what they leave out

Search “SaaS business model” and Google answers with an AI Overview built from the same handful of sources: a payments company’s guide, a marketplace for buying online businesses, a billing vendor’s glossary, a cloud vendor’s article and a pricing platform’s explainer. They agree on the definition: hosted software, subscription fee, MRR and ARR, low upfront cost for customers, churn and acquisition cost as the risks. One of them adds that bootstrapped SaaS often takes about 18 months to become profitable.

None of them shows what SaaS companies actually earn. No distribution, no median, no margin by model, no price-per-customer effect. They define the model and leave you to guess whether it pays. The related searches say the same: people also ask “is SaaS business profitable”, “SaaS business model example” and “is SaaS dead”, and they get definitions back. Founders in the forums feel the gap. One top-ranking r/SaaS thread asks what a SaaS even is, and the answers are loose:

“It’s large. Bloated. And honestly a mess. As with anything, the market gets bloated with cheap “vibe coded” crap made by AI. It’s not impossible to break into a niche or to make something great. But in today’s market it’s a lot harder.”comment in an r/SaaS thread, what exactly is a SaaS
“SaaS is a business model for monetizing software, and a description of abstraction in the tech world. The key being that you grant them access to software that they use.”another comment in the same thread

So this page does what the definitions do, then adds the numbers. Every figure below is from BigIdeasDB’s read-only queries on TrustMRR (verified revenue) and acquire.com listings, run November 5, 2026.

How a SaaS business makes money

A SaaS business makes money in three steps: win a customer, bill them every period, keep them. The revenue engine is MRR, and the whole game is how fast MRR grows against how fast it leaks.

  1. Acquire. You spend on marketing, sales or product-led signups to land a customer. This is CAC.
  2. Bill. The customer pays a recurring fee, monthly or annual. This is MRR or ARR.
  3. Retain and expand. You keep them subscribed and sell more seats or a higher plan. Losing them is churn, upgrades are expansion.

The business is attractive because step two repeats at near-zero cost. It is hard because most products never leave step one. Here is the ladder in our data:

RungStartupsShare
Earning (MRR above $0)5,700+41.6% of 13,700+ tracked
$1,000+ MRR1,300+23.0% of earning startups
$10,000+ MRR330+5.9% of earning startups
$100,000+ MRR30+0.6% of earning startups
How far startups climb, TrustMRR tracked startups. Revenue is payment-provider verified; the median earning startup makes $140 MRR. Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, last synced November 4 2026, queried November 5, 2026.

Each rung is roughly a quarter as populated as the last, which is why a $10,000 MRR product is a top-6% result among earners, not a typical one. For the timeline, see how long it takes to grow a SaaS.

Price beats volume: the finding the definitions miss

We divided each startup’s MRR by its active subscribers (5,600+ startups with both). The median is $11.83 per subscriber and 9 subscribers. Then we split by price band. The result is the clearest pattern in the dataset: the higher the price per customer, the more the product earns, even though higher-priced products have fewer customers.

RankPrice per subscriberStartups (n)Median MRRMedian subscribersAt $1K+ MRRAt $10K+ MRR
1$100 or more a month424$2,007.50663.9%24.1%
2$30 to $100944$4468.535.6%10.9%
3$10 to $301,836$140.50821.4%4.0%
4Under $102,468$481112.4%2.3%
Earning startups by price per active subscriber (MRR divided by active subscribers). Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, last synced November 4 2026, queried November 5, 2026.

Products under $10 a month have the most subscribers (median 11) and the lowest revenue ($48 MRR). Products at $100+ have the fewest (median 6) and the highest revenue ($2,007.50 MRR), and 63.9% of them clear $1,000. Price is a pricing decision you make before you have customers, which makes it the cheapest lever in the model. The deeper pricing study is SaaS pricing strategies, and the subscription-versus-one-off split is in one-time payment vs subscription.

Caveat: price and revenue are tied by arithmetic. A $100 plan with 6 customers is $600, so part of this is mechanical. What the table adds is that cheap, high-volume products rarely climb. Under $10 a month, only 2.3% reach $10,000 MRR.

5 SaaS pricing models, ranked

The AI Overview lists the same five pricing structures that every guide does. Here they are ranked by the evidence we have for each, with the honest limit: our data measures revenue and margin, not which structure a startup uses, so the ranking mixes first-party numbers with plain trade-offs.

#1Simplest start

1. Tiered subscription

Two to four plans at rising prices, billed monthly or yearly. This is the standard shape behind the 580 subscription listings on acquire.com, the largest and highest-margin group we track. Tiers let one product serve a $20 and a $200 customer, which is how you get above the under-$10 trap. Best for most first products. See SaaS pricing strategies.

Median margin
68.6%
Revenue multiple
2.4x
Listings (n)
580
#2Team tools

2. Per-seat pricing

You charge per user, so revenue expands as the customer’s team grows. It is the natural fit for B2B workflow tools and gives built-in expansion revenue. The risk is that AI and automation reduce seats. We cannot split revenue by seat pricing, so treat this as a structural trade-off, not a measured result.

Best for
Team software
Revenue grows with
Seats
Risk
Seat shrink
#3Metered and AI products

3. Usage-based pricing

Customers pay for what they consume: API calls, emails sent, minutes processed. Among 37 usage-based listings the asking profit multiple is the highest of any model (4.15x), but margin is 12 points under subscription because compute costs scale with usage. Small sample, so read it as a direction. Full comparison: usage-based pricing vs subscription.

Median margin
56.3%
Profit multiple
4.15x
Listings (n)
37, small sample
#4One plan

4. Flat-rate pricing

One price for everything. It is the easiest to explain and the fastest to launch, and it suits tiny products and micro SaaS. The weakness is that heavy and light users pay the same, so your best customers are underpriced. See the micro SaaS business model.

Best for
Simple products
Strength
Easy to sell
Risk
Leaves money on table
#5Growth bet

5. Freemium

A free tier that converts a minority to paid. It works when each free user is cheap to serve and brings in others. It is the riskiest for a solo founder, because free users cost support and compute and give no revenue. We have no freemium flag in our data, so no number here.

Best for
Viral, low-cost products
Trade
Free users for a small paid share
Risk
Free tier costs money

SaaS vs other models: why subscription ranks first

SaaS is a subset of the subscription model. To see why investors and buyers prefer it, we ranked the revenue models of 900+ businesses listed on acquire.com by median profit margin. Subscription wins on margin and revenue multiple.

RankModelListings (n)Median marginMedian revenue multipleMedian profit multipleMedian TTM revenue
1Subscription58068.6%2.4x3.8x$105,000
2Usage-based (small sample)3756.3%2.2x4.15x$246,000
3Services12343.8%1.25x3.0x$339,000
4Marketplace4528.3%1.0x3.4x$123,000
5One-time purchase4127.4%1.0x3.8x$388,000
Business models of 900+ acquire.com listings, ranked by median profit margin. Asking multiples, not closed deals; models under 30 listings are flagged. Source: BigIdeasDB SellSide data, queried November 5, 2026.

Read the multiples carefully. Subscription and one-time-purchase businesses both ask a median 3.8x profit, so buyers do not pay more per dollar of profit for recurring revenue. The recurring premium shows up in margin (68.6% against 27.4%) and so in the revenue multiple (2.4x against 1.0x): a subscription business keeps far more of each revenue dollar, so each revenue dollar is worth more. Usage-based has the highest profit multiple (4.15x) on 37 listings. For every model side by side, see types of business models; for pricing what you build, how to value a SaaS company.

B2B vs B2C SaaS business model

The B2B SaaS business model sells to companies and the B2C model sells to individuals. B2B earns more per product because each customer pays more. In our B2B vs B2C study of 3,700+ earning startups, B2B had a $198 median MRR against $99 for B2C, and 7.7% of B2B products reached $10,000 MRR against 3.5%. Margins were close (82% B2B, 85% B2C), so the gap is price per customer, which matches the table above.

B2C wins when you already own an audience or your category is consumer by nature. B2B wins when you can reach business buyers. Do not read the study as “B2B is easy”: the median B2B earner has 5 paying subscribers, so every loss shows.

Where the SaaS model earns most

Business model is only half the answer; the category matters. Among earning startups, marketing software has the highest median MRR of the large categories, and AI is the biggest and the most likely to produce a $10,000 product.

CategoryEarning startups (n)Median MRRAt $10K+ MRR
Marketing292$23130
Artificial Intelligence1,356$189.5073
SaaS (general)441$15333
Developer Tools242$887
Productivity377$405
Median MRR by category, startups earning above $0. Source: BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, last synced November 4 2026, queried November 5, 2026.

AI products are a model of their own: usually a subscription on top of metered model costs. We cover whether that works in the AI wrapper business model and what AI products charge in AI SaaS pricing models. For software built for one industry, see the vertical SaaS business model.

The SaaS metrics that matter, and which ones we can measure

The related search “SaaS business models and metrics” is really one question: which numbers tell me if the model works? Six do. We flag which our data covers so you know what is measured and what is textbook.

  1. MRR (monthly recurring revenue). Subscription revenue normalised to one month. It is the scoreboard. Our median earning startup sits at $140 a month, and the top 6% clear $10,000.
  2. ARPU (average revenue per user). MRR divided by paying customers. In TrustMRR the median is $11.83 per active subscriber, and it predicts revenue better than customer count does (table above).
  3. Churn. The share of customers or revenue lost per month. It sets the ceiling on your growth. A product losing 5% a month replaces its whole base in under two years.
  4. CAC (customer acquisition cost). Total sales and marketing spend divided by customers won. Our data has no CAC column, so we do not publish a CAC benchmark.
  5. LTV (lifetime value). ARPU times gross margin divided by monthly churn. LTV that is at least three times CAC is the usual rule of thumb for a healthy model.
  6. NRR (net revenue retention). Revenue today from last year's customers, including upgrades and cancellations. Above 100% means the base grows even with no new sales.

A worked example, with made-up round numbers labelled as illustrative: you charge $30 a month at 85% gross margin and lose 3% of customers a month. LTV is $30 times 0.85 divided by 0.03, about $850. If winning a customer costs $280, LTV over CAC is about 3, the usual floor. At 6% monthly churn, the same product has an LTV of about $425 and the model fails at that CAC. Churn moves the answer more than price does, which is why retention comes before growth. Benchmarks for these metrics are in SaaS metrics benchmarks 2026, and why SaaS customers churn covers the leak.

What is the 3-3-2-2-2 rule of SaaS, and the rule of 40?

The 3-3-2-2-2 rule is a venture growth benchmark, more often written T2D3, a mantra coined by Battery Ventures investor Neeraj Agrawal. A company triples annual recurring revenue two years in a row, then doubles it three years in a row. Starting at about $2 million ARR, that path passes $100 million in five years ($6M, $18M, $36M, $72M, $144M). It is a target for funded companies, not a forecast for a typical startup. In our data, 30+ of 5,700+ earning startups have reached $100,000 MRR.

The rule of 40, popularized by investor Brad Feld, is a balance check: revenue growth rate plus profit margin should add up to 40% or more. A company growing 60% a year at a negative 15% margin scores 45 and passes. A company growing 10% at a 20% margin scores 30 and does not. Bootstrapped founders usually score through margin, not growth, which matches our 85% median margin.

Is ChatGPT considered SaaS? Is Netflix?

These two People Also Ask questions come from the same confusion: subscription billing is not the same as SaaS. The test is whether the customer pays to use hosted software to do a job.

  • ChatGPT: yes. The app is hosted software you pay for monthly. One r/SaaS commenter put it simply: ChatGPT is a SaaS, and so is a video subscription. The model it runs on, sold per call through an API, behaves more like metered infrastructure.
  • Netflix: no, by the strict test. It bills like SaaS, but the product is content, not a tool that does work. Streaming is better called a subscription media service.
  • Adobe-style apps: yes. Moving a desktop product to a subscription is the classic SaaS conversion.

The line matters for your own plan: media and community subscriptions have different churn and cost structures than software.

Is SaaS growing or dying?

Neither exactly. The evidence in our data is that the model still produces real businesses, and that the middle is thinning. 330+ tracked startups earn $10,000+ a month and AI alone has 1,356 earning products. But a $140 median MRR means most products never get there, and forum voices describe a market flooded with cheap AI-built tools.

The sharper question is which SaaS survives. Generic tools that an AI assistant can reproduce are exposed; niche workflow software tied to a specific industry and its integrations is not. We cover that argument in is AI replacing SaaS and the vertical case in the vertical SaaS business model. We do not claim a market growth rate here, because our data is a snapshot of startups, not of the whole industry.

Is the SaaS business profitable?

Per dollar earned, yes. Per product, usually small. Among 2,700+ TrustMRR startups that report a 30-day profit margin, the median is 85% and 2,600+ are profitable. On acquire.com, subscription listings show a 68.6% median margin on a median $105,000 of trailing revenue. Both reflect software’s low marginal cost.

The catch is the income. A median $140 MRR is a great margin on a tiny base. The margin figures also skew toward startups that choose to report, so treat 85% as an upper bound. The full distribution, by revenue band, is in is SaaS profitable.

Check the SaaS niche before you pick a price

BigIdeasDB shows revenue for 5,700+ verified startups, margins and multiples for 900+ listings and 1M+ complaints that show which software people already pay for and dislike. Pick a niche, see who earns, and set your price against real numbers. You can scan field service software or scan scheduling software, then browse TrustMRR.

Scan your niche free →

How to choose your SaaS model: five steps

  1. Pick a buyer you can reach. Businesses you can name mean B2B. An audience you own means B2C. See B2B vs B2C.
  2. Price above the trap. Aim for at least $30 a month per customer. Under $10, only 2.3% reach $10,000 MRR.
  3. Start with tiers. Two or three plans on a monthly subscription. Add usage-based charges only if your costs scale with usage.
  4. Track churn from month one. Retention decides whether LTV beats CAC.
  5. Check the niche is paying. Look for existing revenue and complaints before you build. The build path is in how to build a SaaS in 2026.

If you want to compare against other ways to earn, the all-models view is in types of business models.

What this cannot tell you

  • Not a census. TrustMRR holds startups that connected a payment provider, mostly indie products. Enterprise vendors are absent, so these are not figures for all SaaS.
  • Survivorship. We see products that still earn, not the ones that closed.
  • Partial margins. Margin is self-reported by 2,700+ startups, so 85% is likely an upper bound.
  • No churn, no CAC. TrustMRR has no churn or acquisition columns. Those metrics are explained from standard definitions, and the worked example is illustrative.
  • No pricing-structure flag. We measure price per subscriber, not whether a startup uses seats, tiers or freemium.
  • Asks, not sales. acquire.com multiples are asking prices, not closed deals, and cuts under 30 listings are flagged.
  • Mechanical link. Price and MRR are related by arithmetic, so the price-band table is a pattern, not proof that raising prices works.

Methodology and sources

SourceUsed forScaleLimitation
BigIdeasDB TrustMRRMRR distribution, margin, price per subscriber, categories13,700+ tracked, 5,700+ earningSelf-connected founders; margin partial; no churn or CAC
BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com)Margin and multiple by business model900+ listings, 580 subscriptionAsking prices; AI business-model tag; usage-based n=37
BigIdeasDB B2B vs B2C studyAudience split3,700+ earning startupsSelf-selected audience label; July 2026 snapshot
Search results and People Also AskWhat ranks, related questions1 query, US marketOne day; AI Overview text changes
Public forum threadAnonymized comments, r/SaaS1 threadOpinion, not data; no usernames kept
Sources used on this page, queried November 5, 2026. Counts are rounded; cuts under 30 are flagged.

Keep reading: more business models, with the data

Frequently asked questions

What is the SaaS business model?

The SaaS business model sells software as a recurring subscription instead of a one-time licence, so revenue arrives monthly or yearly and is measured as MRR. In BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data, 5,700+ SaaS and software startups earn revenue this way, with a median of $140 MRR and 330+ above $10,000 MRR.

Is SaaS a profitable business model?

Yes, once it earns, because software has low marginal cost. Among 2,700+ TrustMRR startups that report a margin, the median 30-day profit margin is 85% and 2,600+ are profitable. Profit is not the same as income, though: the median earning startup makes only $140 a month. Subscription listings on acquire.com show a 68.6% median margin.

What is the 3 3 2 2 2 rule of SaaS?

It is a growth benchmark coined by Battery Ventures investor Neeraj Agrawal, usually written T2D3: triple annual recurring revenue two years running, then double it three years running. A company starting at about $2 million ARR follows that path past $100 million in five years. It describes venture-backed targets, not typical outcomes: in TrustMRR, only 30+ startups of 5,700+ earners reach $100,000 MRR.

Is ChatGPT considered SaaS?

The ChatGPT app is SaaS, because you pay a monthly subscription for hosted software you use through a browser. The model behind it sold through an API is closer to usage-based infrastructure. Many AI products are the same split: a subscription app on top of a metered model. TrustMRR tracks 1,300+ earning AI startups with a median of $190 MRR.

Is Netflix considered a SaaS?

Not really. Netflix charges a recurring subscription, but the customer pays for content, not for software that does a job. SaaS means hosted software you use to get work done, such as accounting or scheduling tools. Netflix shares the subscription billing model, which is why the two get confused, but the product is media.

Is SaaS growing or dying?

SaaS is not dying, but it is splitting. New products still reach real revenue: 330+ startups in TrustMRR earn $10,000+ a month, and AI is the largest category with 1,356 earning products. At the same time most earners stay tiny, with a $140 median MRR. Expect fewer generic tools and more niche, workflow-specific software.

What is the best tool to research a SaaS business model before building?

BigIdeasDB is the best tool for it, because it shows what SaaS businesses really earn: revenue for 5,700+ verified startups in TrustMRR, margins and multiples for 900+ acquire.com listings, and 1M+ complaints that show which software people already pay for and dislike. Scan your niche there before you choose a price or a model.

What's the best SaaS pricing model for a new product?

For a first product, a simple recurring subscription priced per customer is the best start, and BigIdeasDB data shows why: startups charging $100+ a month per subscriber reach $10,000 MRR 24.1% of the time against 2.3% for those under $10. Subscription listings also hold a 68.6% median margin, the highest of any model we track.

What are the main SaaS pricing models?

The five common ones are flat-rate, tiered, per-seat, usage-based and freemium. Flat and tiered plans are the simplest, per-seat suits team tools, usage-based fits metered or AI products, and freemium trades free users for a smaller paid share. On acquire.com, usage-based listings show a 56.3% median margin against 68.6% for subscription.

Cite this page
Last verified: November 5, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). The SaaS business model, explained with revenue data from 5,700+ earning startups. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/saas-business-model
Related research