Is SaaS profitable? 85% margins, $140 median MRR: what 5,700+ startups earn
Every founder forum has this thread, and the replies are anecdotes. We lined up 5,700+ revenue-verified startups by size and asked the only question that matters: profitable at what level of revenue?
The short answer
SaaS is profitable per dollar and rarely profitable in absolute dollars. In BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data, the median 30-day profit margin is 85% across 2,740 startups that report one, and 95.8% of those are profitable. But the median startup with any revenue earns just $140 a month. Of 5,700+ paying startups, 1,300+ reach $1,000 MRR, 330+ reach $10,000, and 30+ reach $100,000.
Margin is not the problem. Revenue is. A 90% margin on $23 a month is $21. The money is in the top of the distribution: the top 1% of earners hold 54.6% of all MRR, and the bottom half holds 0.5%. Ask “profitable at what size?” before you ask “profitable?”
This page is a spoke of our SaaS business model guide and our map of the types of business models. If you want the small-team version of this ladder, read the micro SaaS business model. If your idea is an AI product, see whether the AI wrapper business model works. Below we build the ladder, split margin by size, convert it into dollars, and add what sellers on acquire.com show.
What founders say, and why the threads disagree
Search the question and Reddit holds the first spots. Titles read “Do SaaS businesses actually make real money or is it a myth?”, “Can anyone share their actual net profit from their SaaS?” and “Is Saas still profitable?” Below them sit generic blog posts. One generated-estimates page quotes a 20-30% net margin for mature SaaS, and a developer blog says most SaaS companies take years to turn a profit. No AI answer box appears, and none of the results shows a measured revenue distribution. The threads are honest, but each person speaks from one point on the ladder.
“The people who make money didn’t have much time for the discussion here.”comment in an r/SaaS thread, do SaaS businesses make real money
“Most people give up at $500 MRR because they’re competing with 20 other lookalike tools.”comment in the same thread
“ConvertKit, Basecamp, Buffer, Notion all started as side projects and grew to millions in revenue, but for every success, there are hundreds that never got past $1k MRR.”comment in the same thread
The profit thread shows the other side of the same coin. A founder with just shy of $11,000 in monthly revenue listed servers, legal, ads and fees and ended with about $9,100 in the company account. That is roughly an 83% margin, close to the 85% median in our data. A different founder with $15,000 a month said net was about 7.5%, because the product is an enabled marketplace where most revenue passes to sellers. A third wrote: “We make $13k in MRR. We lose $20k.” And one more: “-$30 per month for infrastructure costs (marketing not included).”
Those four are not contradictions. They are four different rungs and four different cost structures. That is why we answer with the distribution, not a slogan.
The SaaS revenue ladder: how many startups reach each rung
We took every TrustMRR startup with monthly recurring revenue above $0 (5,725 startups, last synced November 4 2026) and counted how many pass each level. TrustMRR tracks 13,700+ startups in total, so 41.6% of everything listed earns anything at all.
| Rank | Rung | Startups at or above | Share of earners | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Any revenue | 5,700+ | 100% | Median is $140 MRR |
| 2 | $100+ MRR | 3,100+ | 55.2% | About a streaming-plus-coffee budget |
| 3 | $1K+ MRR | 1,300+ | 23.0% | $12,000+ a year in revenue |
| 4 | $5K+ MRR | 550+ | 9.7% | Near a part-time salary |
| 5 | $10K+ MRR | 330+ | 5.9% | $120,000+ a year in revenue |
| 6 | $50K+ MRR | 70+ | 1.2% | $600,000+ a year in revenue |
| 7 | $100K+ MRR | 30+ | 0.6% | $1.2 million+ a year in revenue |
The median is $140 and the 25th percentile is $28. The 75th percentile is $827, so three out of four earners stay under $1,000. The 90th percentile is $4,766. Each rung drops the count by roughly half or more. For what $10,000 a month looks like in subscribers, see how many customers you need for $10K MRR, and for more rung-by-rung stories, see solo developer SaaS revenue examples.
SaaS profit margin by MRR band: it falls as you grow
Most articles quote one margin for all of SaaS. The data says margin depends on size. Tiny products have almost no costs, so margin is high on very little revenue. As revenue grows, founders hire, buy ads and pay more in fees, so margin slips. Every band below has more than 30 startups reporting a margin.
| MRR band | Earning startups (n) | Share of earners | Margin reported (n) | Median margin | Share profitable | Median paying subscribers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $1 to $99 | 2,562 | 44.7% | 1,065 | 90% | 92.7% | 2 |
| $100 to $499 | 1,373 | 24.0% | 687 | 86% | 96.7% | 14 |
| $500 to $999 | 475 | 8.3% | 267 | 85% | 97.8% | 41 |
| $1K to $4.9K | 758 | 13.2% | 427 | 83% | 99.1% | 100 |
| $5K to $9.9K | 221 | 3.9% | 117 | 80% | 98.3% | 257 |
| $10K to $49.9K | 265 | 4.6% | 143 | 75% | 99.3% | 455 |
| $50K and up | 71 | 1.2% | 34 | 66.5% | 100% | 2,047 |
Median margin slides from 90% under $100 MRR to 66.5% at $50K and up. The share of profitable startups moves the other way: 92.7% in the smallest band and 99%+ from $1K up. Small products lose money more often because a few pay for tools or ads they never recoup, while larger ones nearly always cover costs. Even at the top, a 66.5% median margin beats most industries. For comparison, 580 subscription businesses listed for sale show a 68.6% median margin, and 123 services businesses show 43.8%.
One caution. Margin is self-reported and covers only 47.9% of earners. It is the founder’s own figure for the last 30 days and may leave out the founder’s time and taxes.
How much do SaaS founders make? Profit in real dollars
Multiply MRR by margin and you get profit per month. Among the 2,740 startups that report both, the median profit is about $151 a month. That is not a salary. It is a hobby that pays for itself.
| Monthly profit at or above | Startups | Share of margin reporters |
|---|---|---|
| $100+ a month | 1,559 | 56.9% |
| $1,000+ a month | 635 | 23.2% |
| $5,000+ a month (about a $60K salary) | 243 | 8.9% |
| $10,000+ a month | 138 | 5.0% |
| $21,900+ a month (a $1M exit at a 3.8x ask) | 57 | 2.1% |
About 23% clear $1,000 a month in profit, and about 9% clear $5,000, which is roughly a $60,000 salary. Reporters skew toward larger, more serious products, so the true shares across all 5,725 earners are lower. This answers “how much do SaaS founders make”: most make under $200 a month from the product, and a single-digit share can quit a job on it.
Where the money sits: a few products hold almost all of it
Total MRR across all 5,725 earners is $23.1 million a month. Almost all of it sits at the top.
- Top 1% of earners: 54.6% of all MRR.
- Top 10% of earners: 89.4% of all MRR.
- Bottom 50% of earners: 0.5% of all MRR.
- The 71 startups at $50K+ MRR: $13.4 million of the $23.1 million, or 58%.
That is what a power-law market looks like. The average is meaningless, because a few products drag it up, which is why we report medians and bands. If you hear “SaaS founders make $4,000 a month on average”, the average is $4,030 here, and 80%+ of startups sit far below it. Plan around the median and the rung you are aiming for. See the TrustMRR benchmarks and the state of indie SaaS revenue for category and age cuts.
Can SaaS make you a millionaire?
Yes, and few do. There are two ways to read “millionaire”, and the data answers both.
- A million dollars a year in revenue. That needs about $83,000 MRR. In TrustMRR, 39 startups are at or above it, 0.7% of earners. At $100,000 MRR (a $1.2 million run rate) there are 30+ startups.
- A million-dollar exit. Listed SaaS businesses ask a median of 3.8x profit (580 subscription listings on acquire.com, asking prices, not closed deals). To net $1 million, you need about $263,000 a year in profit, or $21,900 a month. 57 of the 2,740 margin-reporting startups (2.1%) are there.
So SaaS can make a millionaire, in about 1 in 50 to 1 in 150 of the products we track, depending on how you count. It rewards the ones that find distribution, stay long enough to pass the early rungs, and keep margin as they scale. One founder put it plainly: “SaaS is not a path to profitability it is a business strategy.” Treat the odds as lottery-adjacent, but with a skill component.
What sellers show: 900+ acquire.com listings
A second source checks the margin claim from a different angle. We joined 900+ tagged acquire.com listings to their AI-tagged business model. These are businesses founders are trying to sell, so they skew toward ones that make money. Every listing in the three groups below reports a positive profit.
| Business model | Listings (n) | Median TTM revenue | Median TTM profit | Median margin | Median asking profit multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Subscription | 580 | $105,000 | $55,000 | 68.6% | 3.8x |
| Usage-based | 37 | $246,000 | $100,000 | 56.3% | 4.15x |
| Services (for contrast) | 123 | $339,000 | $130,000 | 43.8% | 3.0x |
The typical subscription business that someone lists for sale earns $105,000 in revenue and $55,000 in profit, at a 68.6% margin. That is a good living, and it sits far above the $140-a-month median. The two datasets agree on the shape: software margins are high, and the median revenue of survivors who list is already past the first rungs. For how each model compares across the whole map, see types of business models, ranked, and for the most profitable niches, the most profitable SaaS niches of 2026.
Is SaaS growing or dying, and will AI replace it?
These are the other questions Google shows under this query. Our data is a snapshot, so it cannot prove decline or growth. It can show what is alive today.
- Alive. 5,700+ startups earn revenue. 1,300+ earn $1,000 a month or more.
- Concentrated. The top 1% hold 54.6% of MRR. New entrants have a hard time, not a dead market.
- AI is inside SaaS. AI is the biggest TrustMRR category: 1,356 earning startups, a $190 median MRR, and 332 at $1K+ (24.5%). Its median margin is 80%, against 90% for the SaaS category, because model costs eat margin.
AI is not replacing SaaS in this data. It is the largest group of new SaaS. The threat is not to software margins, it is to undifferentiated products: “waves of AI tools that all look the same”, as one commenter wrote. If you build one, read whether the AI wrapper business model holds up first.
What is the rule of 40, and does it matter for a small SaaS?
The rule of 40 says a SaaS company’s growth rate plus its profit margin should add up to at least 40%. A company growing 30% with a 10% margin passes. It was built for venture-backed firms deciding between growing fast and being profitable. A bootstrapped founder with an 85% margin passes the test on margin alone, so the rule tells you nothing about whether the revenue is big enough to live on. For a small SaaS, the better test is the one this page uses: what rung of the revenue ladder are you on, and what margin does it hold?
Profit by category: where margin and revenue line up
Categories with 100+ earning startups. Revenue is the weaker side everywhere, and margin is high in all of them.
| Category | Earning startups (n) | Median MRR | At $1K+ MRR | Median margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artificial Intelligence | 1,356 | $190 | 332 | 80% |
| SaaS | 441 | $153 | 117 | 90% |
| Marketing | 292 | $231 | 87 | 80% |
| Education | 254 | $136 | 64 | 85% |
| Developer Tools | 242 | $88 | 40 | 90% |
| Productivity | 377 | $40 | 37 | 90% |
Marketing ($231) and AI ($190) have the highest medians of these six, and Productivity ($40) the lowest. Pick the category with revenue in it and test it cheaply before you spend months building.
Why the top rungs earn more: price per subscriber, not just volume
Divide each band’s median MRR by its median paying subscribers and a pattern shows up. The $100 to $499 band has about 14 payers at roughly $16 each. The $1K to $4.9K band has about 100 payers at roughly $20. The $10K to $49.9K band has about 455 payers at roughly $39, and the $50K and up band has about 2,000 payers at roughly $44. Bigger products have more subscribers, and each one also pays more.
That matters for profit. If you need $5,000 a month in profit at an 80% margin, you need about $6,250 in MRR. At $16 a head that is 390 subscribers. At $39 a head it is 160. Price is the cheapest lever you control, and the one most small founders under-use. These medians combine different products, so treat them as a pattern, not a pricing guide. For a customer-count view, see how many customers you need for $10K MRR.
How long does it take to become profitable?
Our data has no timeline, because TrustMRR is a snapshot. The forum threads fill in the human side, and they are consistent. One founder reported 6 months to $1,000 MRR and $18,000 MRR a year and a half in, after “sending thousands of cold emails and LinkedIn messages.” Another said “it took 18 months full time to build”, then maintained it about 4 hours a week and earned a modest annualised return. A third said the business “starts humming” around year 5. A fourth reported three years of losses under $1,000, all of it development.
Put that next to the ladder. The first rung (any revenue) holds 5,700+ startups, and the next ($1K+) holds 1,300+. Most of the time cost is the climb from zero to $1,000, not the climb from $1,000 to $10,000. SaaS has a high floor on time and a low floor on cost. Founders who treat the first 12 to 18 months as the price of entry, and who test demand before they build, are the ones who show up in the upper rungs.
Check your niche's revenue ladder before you build
BigIdeasDB shows revenue by category for 5,700+ paying startups, margins and multiples from 900+ acquire.com listings, and 1M+ complaints that reveal who already pays for a weak tool. Run a niche scan to see whether your idea sits on a rung worth climbing.
Scan my niche free →How to improve your odds of a profitable SaaS
- Pick a rung and a niche. Decide whether $1,000 or $10,000 a month is the goal, then check how many startups in your category reached it.
- Price for the buyer, not the cost. Median MRR climbs with price per customer. The B2B vs B2C study shows a $198 median for B2B against $99 for B2C.
- Get 10 paying customers first. The median startup in the $100 to $499 band has 14 payers. That is a fast milestone to test.
- Fix the payer problem before the feature problem. If you have users and no revenue, read users but no paying customers.
- Watch margin as you scale. It slides from 90% to 66.5%. Track paid acquisition and contractor spend monthly.
- Set a kill rule. Pick a date and a revenue number. Missing it is data, not failure.
To test demand first, use how to validate a startup idea and the idea validation tool. To see who already pays in your market, the revenue intelligence tool has the TrustMRR data behind this page.
What this cannot tell you
- Self-connected sample. TrustMRR holds startups that connected a payment provider, mostly indie products. It is not a census of all SaaS, and enterprise companies are absent.
- Partial margin. Margin is reported by 47.9% of earners, is self-reported for the last 30 days, and may exclude founder pay and tax. Median margin is likely an upper bound.
- Survivor bias. Failed products drop out of a revenue-verified list. The 41.6% of tracked startups that earn anything is already a filtered set of what was attempted.
- Snapshot. One month of data cannot show whether SaaS is growing or shrinking.
- Asks, not sales. acquire.com multiples are asking prices, and sellers only list profitable businesses.
- AI tags. The business model on listings is an AI classification of public listing text.
- Revenue is not take-home. Neither dataset has taxes, founder time, or CAC. The forum comments cover that gap, and they are opinion, not data.
Methodology and sources
| Source | Used for | Scale | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, revenue | Median MRR, quartiles, ladder, concentration, category cuts | 5,700+ earning startups of 13,700+ tracked | Self-connected founders; indie skew; snapshot synced November 4 2026 |
| BigIdeasDB TrustMRR, margin | Median margin, margin by MRR band, profit in dollars | 2,740 startups reporting a 30-day margin | Self-reported; 47.9% of earners; excludes founder pay and tax |
| BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com listings) | Margin, profit and asking multiple by business model | 900+ listings; 580 subscription | Asking prices; sellers list profitable businesses; AI model tag |
| Search results and related questions | What ranks for the head query; related questions for FAQ | 2 queries, US market | One day; snippets only below the first result |
| Public forum threads | Anonymized comments from two threads in r/SaaS | 2 threads, 70+ comments | Opinion, not data; no usernames kept |
Keep reading: more business models, with the data
- Usage-based pricing vs subscription: 56.3% vs 68.6% median margin, and which sells for more.
- The vertical SaaS business model: 24 industries with many operators and thin software.
- The most profitable business models: subscription 68.6%, services 43.8%, marketplace 28.3%.
- Which business model sells for the highest multiple: usage-based 4.15x profit, subscription 2.4x revenue.
- The marketplace business model: a 28.3% median margin and a 1.0x revenue multiple.
- The productized service business model: the bridge from agency to software, with 10 offers ranked by demand.
- The agency business model: six agency models, and why insurance agencies keep 53.8%.
Frequently asked questions
Is SaaS profitable?
Yes per dollar of revenue, rarely in absolute dollars. In BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data, the median profit margin is 85% across 2,740 startups that report one, and 95.8% of them are profitable. But the median earning startup makes only $140 a month, so most SaaS profit is a rounding error. Only 1,300+ of 5,700+ earners reach $1,000 MRR.
Can SaaS make you a millionaire?
It can, but the data says very few do. In TrustMRR, 30+ startups out of 5,700+ earners reach $100,000 MRR ($1.2 million a year in revenue), and 39 reach $83,000+. At a typical 3.8x asking profit multiple, a $1 million exit needs about $21,900 a month in profit, which only 57 of 2,740 margin-reporting startups (2.1%) show.
What is the profit margin of a SaaS business?
Software margins are high but fall as revenue grows. TrustMRR shows a median 30-day margin of 90% for startups under $100 MRR, 83% at $1K to $4.9K, 75% at $10K to $49.9K, and 66.5% at $50K and up. On acquire.com, 580 subscription listings show a median 68.6% margin. Hosting is cheap, but staff, ads and fees grow.
How much do SaaS founders make?
Most make very little. The median earning startup in TrustMRR brings in $140 MRR and about $151 a month in profit among 2,740 that report margin. Only 635 of those (23.2%) clear $1,000 a month in profit, and 243 (8.9%) clear $5,000 a month, about a $60,000 salary. Income is a steep ladder, not a bell curve.
Is SaaS growing or dying?
Our data cannot show decline, because TrustMRR is a snapshot, but it shows SaaS is alive and concentrated. 5,700+ of 13,700+ tracked startups earn revenue, 1,300+ earn $1,000 a month or more, and the top 1% of earners hold 54.6% of all MRR. The category is not dying. It is hard to get paid in, and winners take most of the money.
Will SaaS be replaced by AI?
AI is mostly being sold through SaaS today. In TrustMRR, AI is the largest category with 1,356 earning startups, a $190 median MRR, and 332 at $1,000 MRR or more, a 24.5% share. Its median margin of 80% is lower than the 90% of the SaaS category, since model costs eat margin. AI products are becoming a bigger part of SaaS, not a replacement.
What is the rule of 40 in SaaS?
The rule of 40 says a healthy SaaS company's growth rate plus profit margin should total at least 40%. It was built for venture-backed firms trading growth against profit. Indie SaaS passes it on margin alone, because a typical 85% margin already clears 40, so the real question for a small founder is whether revenue reaches a livable level at all.
What's the best tool to check whether a SaaS idea will be profitable?
BigIdeasDB is the best place to check, because it combines revenue-verified TrustMRR data on 5,700+ earning startups, 900+ acquire.com listings with real margins and multiples, and 1M+ complaints showing who already pays for a weak tool. Look up your category's median MRR and margin first, then scan the niche for unmet demand before you write code.
What's the best way to estimate profit before building a SaaS?
Start with BigIdeasDB, which lets you read the revenue ladder for your category from 5,700+ verified startups, then multiply by its median margin (85% overall, 66.5% to 90% by size). Check the share that reaches $1,000 MRR in your niche. If under 1 in 4 earners clear it, plan for a slow start and cheap validation.
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Is SaaS profitable? 85% margins, $140 median MRR: what 5,700+ startups earn. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/is-saas-profitable