The micro SaaS business model: what 5,700+ revenue-verified startups actually earn
Most guides describe the micro SaaS model in adjectives. We measured it: five revenue rungs, the price per subscriber on each, the margin, the team and what it sells for.
The short answer
A micro SaaS makes money the way any subscription product does: price times subscribers, run by one to five people. The difference is the scale. In BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data on 5,700+ startups with verified revenue, the median earner makes $140 a month, 1,300+ pass $1,000 a month and 330+ pass $10,000. Margins are high (85% median) and the typical price is about $11 per subscriber.
The model works, but it is a ladder, not a salary. 77% of earners sit under $1,000 a month, while the top 6% hold 82% of all the revenue. Price per subscriber and distribution decide which rung you land on, not how clean the code is.
This page is about the model: revenue mechanics, cost structure, team, pricing and exit value. For what to build, read the best micro SaaS ideas for 2026 and the 2026 micro SaaS trends. For the wider frame, see the SaaS business model and the types of business models ranked by margin.
What the micro SaaS business model is, in one formula
A micro SaaS is a small software product that solves one problem for a narrow audience, usually built and run by a founder or a team of up to five. It charges a recurring fee. Everything else follows from one formula: monthly revenue equals subscribers times price per subscriber.
Search the term and the first pages are a long personal story, a directory of examples, an agency post and a forum thread. The agency post lists the benefits (low overhead, quick development, niche focus) and a step list. A guide from an AI builder says micro SaaS products “generate $50K to $3M+ annually.” Neither shows a distribution.
Our data does. Only 11.0% of earning startups reach $50,000 a year, and 10 of 5,700+ reach $3 million a year (we annualized MRR). The headline range describes the top of the market, not the model.
The micro SaaS revenue ladder: five rungs, ranked
We took every TrustMRR startup with monthly recurring revenue above $0 (5,700+ of 13,700+ tracked) and sorted them into five rungs. About 58% of tracked startups show no MRR at all and are not on the ladder. Read the table from rung 1 up.
| Rung | MRR band | Earning startups | Share of earners | Share of all MRR | Median MRR | Median subscribers | Median price per subscriber | Median 30-day margin | Margin reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Under $100 MRR | 2,500+ | 44.8% | 0.4% | $23 | 2 | $8 | 90% | 1,000+ |
| 2 | $100 to $999 | 1,800+ | 32.3% | 2.9% | $291 | 19 | $14 | 85% | 950+ |
| 3 | $1,000 to $9,999 | 970+ | 17.1% | 14.5% | $2,535 | 122 | $22 | 80% | 540+ |
| 4 | $10,000 to $99,999 | 300+ | 5.3% | 34.9% | $20,277 | 532 | $39 | 75% | 160+ |
| 5 | $100,000+ | 30+ | 0.6% | 47.3% | $182,540 | 2,136 | $103 | 65% (small sample) | 16 |
Three facts sit in that table.
- The base is wide and thin. Rungs 1 and 2 hold 77.1% of earners and 3.3% of the revenue. The median startup on rung 1 has 2 paying subscribers.
- The top is narrow and heavy. Rungs 4 and 5 are 5.9% of earners (330+ startups) and hold 82.2% of the revenue of about $23 million MRR.
- The first jump is the real one. Moving from rung 2 to rung 3 means going from 19 to 122 subscribers and from $14 to $22 a subscriber. Roughly 1 in 4 earners (23%) gets there.
Founders live this. A r/microsaas founder who launched a $5 a month product wrote that the reaction to the launch post was “non existent” and that they “thought for sure by now this would have generated at least one sale.” That is rung 1, and it is where most of the market is.
Price times subscribers: how each rung earns its money
Two levers move a startup up the ladder, and the table shows both climbing together. Subscribers rise from 2 to about 2,100 across the rungs, roughly 1,000 times. Price per subscriber rises from $8 to $103, about 13 times. Revenue is the product of the two, so the top rung needs both.
The overall median price is $11 a subscriber (5,600+ startups with a subscriber count). At $11, $1,000 a month takes about 90 subscribers. At the rung 4 price of $39 it takes about 26. The arithmetic is why price matters more than most founders admit: a higher price shortens the climb at every rung.
The same r/microsaas founder explained the opposite strategy, “Priced for fairness. But not beyond that,” and then asked the thread “how to mitigate against low price being seen as a low quality signal.” Our data answers the question from the other side. The rungs that earn more charge more per head.
For a worked target, how many customers you need for $10K MRR turns these prices into subscriber counts, and SaaS pricing strategies covers how to set the number. If the buyer type is still open, B2B vs B2C SaaS shows that business tools reach $1,000 more often than consumer ones.
How long the climb takes: age, lifetime revenue and a flat line
The ladder is also an age ladder. We added the founded date, total revenue to date and 30-day growth to each rung. Age needs a founded date, so the counts are smaller than the revenue counts (2,010 on rung 1 down to 28 on rung 5).
| Rung | MRR band | Median age | Aged 3+ years | Median lifetime revenue | Grew in 30 days | Shrank in 30 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Under $100 | 0.8 yrs | 7.0% | $258 | 27.2% | 39.3% |
| 2 | $100 to $999 | 1.0 yrs | 11.1% | $3,139 | 39.9% | 50.5% |
| 3 | $1,000 to $9,999 | 1.3 yrs | 20.6% | $32,604 | 42.0% | 55.0% |
| 4 | $10,000 to $99,999 | 1.7 yrs | 29.7% | $265,694 | 45.2% | 52.7% |
| 5 | $100,000+ | 3.6 yrs (small sample) | 57.1% (small sample) | $2.5 million | 52.9% (small sample) | 47.1% (small sample) |
Three reads from the table. First, nobody gets there fast. The median product on rung 3 is 1.3 years old and has earned $32,604 in total, about $2,500 a month at today’s run rate. Rung 1 products are 0.8 years old and have earned $258 in their lifetime.
Second, time helps but does not guarantee. 7.0% of rung 1 products are three or more years old, so age alone does not lift a product off the bottom. Third, the line is not steady. On rungs 1 to 4, between 39% and 55% of earners shrank over the last 30 days, and fewer than half grew. A subscription product is recurring on paper and still moves month to month.
Read this as survivorship, not a forecast. Products that stopped earning leave the dataset. For the same pattern split by buyer type, see B2B vs B2C SaaS.
Costs and margins: high, and they fall as you grow
The pitch for micro SaaS is low overhead, and the numbers agree. Across 2,700+ TrustMRR startups that report a 30-day margin, the median is 85% and 2,600+ are profitable. Hosting, a payment provider and an email tool are the main bills when you are small.
The margin column in the ladder shows the catch. It slides from 90% at rung 1 to 80% at rung 3, 75% at rung 4 and 65% at rung 5 (16 reporting startups, a small sample). Revenue brings support load, tooling, AI usage and hires. The acquire.com listings show the same slope: subscription businesses under $50K of revenue report a 76% median margin, and those above $500K report 45%.
Read the high margins with care. A tiny product has tiny costs, so a 90% margin on $23 a month is about $20. The percentage is not the prize. The prize is a rung where 80% of $2,500 is a real monthly profit. Our is SaaS profitable page works through that distribution in full.
Team size: solo is a margin choice, 2 to 20 is a revenue choice
The model is one to five people, so we checked what team size does. The acquire.com listings tag team size, and subscription businesses split into 186 that say “Just me” and 379 that say “2-20” (5 larger listings are withheld).
| Team size | Listings (n) | Median TTM revenue | Median margin | Median profit multiple | Median revenue multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Just me | 186 | $45,500 | 79% | 3.5x | 2.6x |
| 2 to 20 people | 379 | $159,000 | 64% | 4.0x | 2.3x |
Solo subscription businesses keep more of each dollar (79% against 64%) and earn under a third of the revenue ($45,500 against $159,000). A team buys revenue and spends margin on it. Neither choice is wrong. Pick the one that matches the rung you want: a solo product is a high-margin side income, and a small team is a path to rung 4.
Where micro SaaS lives: categories and density
Revenue differs by category. Marketing tools carry the highest median MRR of the large categories ($231), AI tools follow at $190 and 73 AI startups already sit at $10,000+. Productivity tools sit at the bottom with a $40 median.
| Rank | Category | Earning startups | Median MRR | Startups at $10K+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing | 290+ | $231 | n/a |
| 2 | Artificial Intelligence | 1,300+ | $190 | 73 |
| 3 | SaaS | 440+ | $153 | 33 |
| 4 | Developer Tools | 240+ | $88 | n/a |
| 5 | Productivity | 370+ | $40 | n/a |
The Stripe Index shows where builders cluster. Of 30,000+ companies in the index, 2,000+ (6.6%) are classified as micro SaaS. Density is highest in AI tools, where about a third of companies fit the label. That is crowding, not revenue, and it is why a niche inside a thin category can beat a popular one.
| Rank | Category | Companies | Micro SaaS | Share micro SaaS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AI Tools & Apps | 955 | 331 | 34.7% |
| 2 | Invoicing & Billing | 495 | 67 | 13.5% |
| 3 | Workflow Automation | 422 | 46 | 10.9% |
| 4 | Creator Monetization | 408 | 44 | 10.8% |
| 5 | Education & e-Learning | 1,200+ | 127 | 9.9% |
Two sibling pages go deeper on the shape of the market. State of micro SaaS competition maps the crowding, and the AI wrapper business model tests whether the busiest category pays.
Why most micro SaaS stay tiny
The ladder says most startups stop at rungs 1 and 2. The founder threads say why, and they say it the same way.
“Build a boring SaaS like a scheduling tool. Focus on marketing and sales, that’s the hardest part imo.”comment in an r/SaaS thread on micro SaaS ideas
“People highly overestimate the value of an idea and drastically underestimate, Founders, Marketing, Sales.”comment in the same r/SaaS thread
“The one where you have an edge in distribution and can get customers ASAP.”comment in the same r/SaaS thread
Our numbers fit. A product with 2 subscribers is not usually a bad product. It is a product nobody was sent to. Three patterns separate the rungs in the data.
- Price. Rung 1 charges $8 a subscriber. Rung 4 charges $39. Cheap plans need volume that a solo founder rarely reaches.
- Buyer. Business tools climb faster than consumer ones, because one business pays more per head. See B2B vs B2C SaaS.
- Time. Reaching $10,000 is rarely quick. The median age rises from 0.8 years on rung 1 to 1.7 years on rung 4, which is part of why the early rungs look so full.
If you already have users and no payers, users but no paying customers is the next read, and why SaaS customers churn covers the leak after the first sale.
Scan your niche before you pick a price
BigIdeasDB shows the revenue rung, price per subscriber and crowding of a niche, backed by TrustMRR data on 5,700+ earning startups and 1M+ documented complaints that show who already pays for a weak tool.
Scan your micro SaaS niche →The micro SaaS model against what the guides claim
The pages that rank for this query repeat five claims. We checked each against the revenue data.
| Rank | Claim | Verdict | What the data shows |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Low overhead, high margin | Holds | Median 30-day margin 85%; 2,600+ of 2,700+ reporting startups are profitable |
| 2 | Steady subscription revenue | Weak | Between 39% and 55% of earners on rungs 1 to 4 shrank over the last 30 days |
| 3 | $50K to $3M+ a year | Top of the market only | 11.0% reach $50K a year, 10 reach $3M |
| 4 | Low competition in a niche | Depends on the category | 2,000+ micro SaaS in the Stripe Index; about a third of AI tools companies carry the label |
| 5 | Quick to build, quick to earn | Build is quick, earning is not | Median startup on rung 3 is 1.3 years old and has earned $32,604 in total |
Margins hold. The other four claims are true for some products and false for most. The honest pitch for the model is a high-margin, slow-growing business that most founders will not take past $1,000 a month, and a minority will take past $10,000.
Which pricing model: subscription, usage or one-time
Micro SaaS is usually a subscription, but it does not have to be. The acquire.com listings tag every business by revenue model, and the models differ in the two numbers that matter to a seller: the margin and the multiple.
| Rank | Revenue model | Listings (n) | Median profit multiple | Median revenue multiple | Median margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Usage-based | 37 | 4.15x | 2.2x | 56% |
| 2 | Subscription | 580 | 3.8x | 2.4x | 69% |
| 3 | One-time | 41 | 3.8x | 1.0x | 27% |
| 4 | Marketplace | 45 | 3.4x | 1.0x | 28% |
| 5 | Services | 123 | 3.0x | 1.25x | 44% |
Subscription and one-time businesses both ask a median 3.8x profit, so the recurring model does not win on price per dollar of profit. It wins on margin (69% against 27%), and that is why its revenue multiple is 2.4x against 1.0x. Usage-based asks the most per dollar of profit (4.15x, n 37), at a 56% margin. For the full comparison, read usage-based pricing vs subscription and one-time payment vs subscription.
Exit value: what a micro SaaS sells for
Many founders build with a sale in mind. Across 580 subscription listings, sellers ask a median 3.8x annual profit and 2.4x annual revenue, at a 69% median margin and $105,000 median TTM revenue. These are asks. A listing is not a sale, so treat them as a ceiling.
| TTM revenue | Listings (n) | Median profit multiple | Median revenue multiple | Median margin | Median asking price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50K | 186 | 3.4x | 2.6x | 76% | $65,000 |
| $50K to $150K | 160 | 3.6x | 2.3x | 72% | $200,000 |
| $150K to $500K | 145 | 4.0x | 2.2x | 67% | $590,000 |
| $500K and up | 89 | 5.0x | 2.1x | 45% | $1,800,000 |
Bigger products ask more per dollar of profit (3.4x under $50K, 5.0x above $500K) and less per dollar of revenue (2.6x down to 2.1x), alongside thinner margins. A product at $65,000 median ask is a side-income sale. One at $1.8 million is a business.
Inside TrustMRR, the share of earners marked for sale is 20.6% on rung 1, 28.5% on rung 2, 34.2% on rung 3 and 29.8% on rung 4. Plenty of founders at every rung plan to sell.
Does the micro SaaS model fit you? A decision table
The data says the model is real and slow. Match your situation to a row.
| If this is you | Verdict | Evidence | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| You can name 20 businesses or 20 communities that already pay for a tool in this niche | Good fit | Distribution is the constraint that keeps rung 1 crowded; named buyers remove it | You still need the first 10 to say yes |
| You want $1,000 a month in the next year | Good fit | 1,300+ startups clear it; at the $11 median price that is roughly 90 subscribers | Only 23% of earners get there |
| You want $10,000 a month with one product | Fit with a plan | 300+ startups sit in the $10K to $99K rung, with a median of 532 subscribers at $39 | 5.9% of earners; plan for price above $30 |
| You want to run it alone and keep margin | Good fit | Median margin 90% at rung 1 and 80% at rung 3; solo subscription listings show 79% | Margin falls as you add support and hires |
| You need a salary replacement in 6 months | Poor fit | The median earner makes $140 a month and 77% sit under $1,000 | Consider a service first |
| You plan to sell it in 2 to 3 years | Good fit | Subscription listings ask a median 3.8x profit and 2.4x revenue (n 580) | Asking prices, not closed deals |
If the fit is good, build small first. Launch a micro SaaS in a weekend shows the fastest route to a real test, and what a micro SaaS boilerplate is covers the starter code. If you would rather sell a service first, the productized service business model is the bridge many founders use.
Test the model this week: five steps
- Pick the rung you are aiming for. Write the monthly number, then divide by a realistic price. $1,000 at $22 is about 45 subscribers. $10,000 at $39 is about 256.
- Price from the ladder, not from your costs. The median subscriber at the $1,000 rung pays $22 a month, at the $10,000 rung $39. If your plan is under $10, you need a different audience or a different unit.
- Name your first 20 buyers. List 20 real people or businesses who already pay for a weaker tool. If you cannot name 20, distribution is your first product, not code.
- Sell before you finish building. Ask 10 of them for money against a date. A deposit or a signed pilot counts. A waitlist does not.
- Set a rung and a kill date. Pick a revenue rung and a date. Miss it and change the buyer or the price, not the font.
To check the idea itself, use how to validate a startup idea and the idea validation tool. To see revenue by category, open revenue intelligence. Then run a free scan on your micro SaaS niche and see which rung it sits on before you write a line of code.
What this cannot tell you
- Who is in the sample. TrustMRR holds startups that connected a payment provider, mostly indie products. It is not a census of all SaaS, and it is not limited to micro SaaS. We call the ladder a view of small software businesses, not of a formal category.
- Revenue is MRR, not profit. Margins are self-reported for 2,700+ startups, about half of earners, and favor founders with a margin worth showing.
- Team size is not in TrustMRR. The team table uses acquire.com listings, which skew to businesses that are for sale.
- Survivorship and snapshots. Products that stopped earning leave the data. Top rungs are older survivors, not a growth curve.
- No churn or acquisition cost. TrustMRR has neither. Claims about churn on this page are not data.
- Asks, not sales. Multiples are what sellers want. We do not have closed prices.
- AI labels. The micro-SaaS flag in the Stripe Index is an AI classification of public profiles. Density is not revenue.
- Founder voice. Quotes come from three public threads and are opinion, with usernames removed.
Methodology and sources
| Source | Used for | Scale | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| BigIdeasDB TrustMRR | Revenue ladder, subscribers, price per subscriber, margin, category medians, share for sale | 5,700+ earning of 13,700+ tracked | Self-connected founders; MRR as reported; margin partial; no churn or CAC |
| BigIdeasDB SellSide (acquire.com listings) | Asking multiples, margin, team size by revenue model and revenue band | 900+ tagged, 580 subscription | Asking, not closed; sellers self-select; larger teams withheld (n 5) |
| BigIdeasDB Stripe Index | Micro-SaaS density by category | 30,000+ companies | AI classification; no revenue; density is crowding |
| Search results and related searches | What ranks for the head query and related phrasing | 1 query, US market | One day; snippets and one agency post read in full |
| Public forum threads | Anonymized founder comments from r/SaaS and r/microsaas | 2 threads | Opinion, not data; no usernames kept |
Keep reading: more business models, with the data
- The vertical SaaS business model: 24 industries with many operators and thin software.
- The most profitable business models: subscription 68.6%, services 43.8%, marketplace 28.3%.
- Which business model sells for the highest multiple: usage-based 4.15x profit, subscription 2.4x revenue.
- The marketplace business model: a 28.3% median margin and a 1.0x revenue multiple.
- The agency business model: six agency models, and why insurance agencies keep 53.8%.
Frequently asked questions
What is the micro SaaS business model?
A micro SaaS earns recurring subscription revenue from one narrow product, run by 1 to 5 people. Revenue is price times subscribers. In BigIdeasDB TrustMRR data on 5,700+ revenue-verified startups, the median earner makes $140 MRR at about $11 per subscriber, which means the model is small by default and grows only through price and distribution.
Do micro SaaS make money?
Most make very little, and a minority make real money. Of 5,700+ startups with revenue in TrustMRR, 77% earn under $1,000 a month, 1,300+ pass $1,000 and 330+ pass $10,000. Margins are high where revenue is: the median self-reported 30-day margin is 85%, and 2,600+ of 2,700+ reporting startups are profitable.
How much does a micro SaaS make a month?
The median micro SaaS with revenue earns $140 a month. One in four earners (23%) passes $1,000, 5.9% pass $10,000 and 34 pass $100,000, based on 5,700+ TrustMRR startups. A guide claiming $50K to $3M a year describes the top 11%: only that share of earners reaches $50K a year, and 10 reach $3M.
What's the best tool to research a micro SaaS business model before building?
BigIdeasDB is the best tool for it, because it combines revenue-verified TrustMRR data on 5,700+ earning startups with the Stripe Index of 30,000+ companies and 1M+ documented complaints. You can see the revenue rung, price per subscriber and crowding of a niche in minutes, then run a free scan on your own idea.
What's the best way to price a micro SaaS?
Price at what the rung you want already charges, and BigIdeasDB shows that data. In TrustMRR the median subscriber pays $8 at the under-$100 rung, $22 at the $1,000 rung and $39 at the $10,000 rung. At under $10 per subscriber, $1,000 a month takes 100 or more payers.
How many customers does a micro SaaS need for $10K MRR?
The median startup in the $10,000 to $99,999 rung has 532 paying subscribers at a median $39 each. At the $22 price typical of the $1,000 rung, $10,000 takes about 450 subscribers. Fewer customers work only with a higher price, which is why B2B tools beat consumer ones on this ladder.
What are the costs and margins of a micro SaaS?
Margins are high and fall as you grow. TrustMRR median 30-day margins run 90% at under $100 MRR, 80% at the $1,000 rung and 75% at the $10,000 rung. Subscription listings on acquire.com show the same slope, from a 76% median margin under $50K revenue to 45% above $500K, as support, tooling and hires scale.
How much is a micro SaaS worth when you sell it?
Sellers ask a median 3.8x annual profit and 2.4x annual revenue for subscription businesses, based on 580 acquire.com listings in BigIdeasDB. These are asking multiples, not closed deals. Small listings under $50K of revenue ask 3.4x profit, and listings above $500K ask 5.0x, so scale raises the multiple.
Why do most micro SaaS stay tiny?
Distribution, not code, is the usual limit. 77% of earning startups in TrustMRR sit under $1,000 a month, and 58% of the 13,700+ tracked show no revenue at all. Founders in r/SaaS repeat the same advice: marketing and sales are the hardest part, and an edge in reaching customers beats a better idea.
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). The micro SaaS business model: what 5,700+ revenue-verified startups actually earn. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/micro-saas-business-model