Founder Research Guide

Customer Pain Point Analysis: A Step-by-Step Method and Template

A six-step method, a copyable template and original data on which complaints actually signal pain worth solving.

24 min readShare →
3.4%
Of review cons carry a buying signal
6.1x
Low-rating odds when a consequence is named
266,900+
Software review cons analyzed
1M+
Data points in the BigIdeasDB corpus

The short answer

The short answer

Customer pain point analysis turns complaints into a ranked list of specific problems worth solving. Do it in six steps: pick the decision, collect evidence that shows real work, code every complaint into job, obstacle, consequence and workaround, count independent recurrence, score and prioritize, then verify by asking about the last time it happened.

The signal to weight most is rare. In our September 2026 study of 266,900+ software review cons, only 3.4% named a consequence, a workaround or a switch. Reviews that name a consequence are 6.1x as likely to be rated 1 to 3 stars.

Most guides on this topic are written for support teams fixing an existing product. This one is written for founders and operators deciding what to build, which adds a question support teams never ask: is anyone already paying, in money or hours, to live with this pain? We answer it with data from the BigIdeasDB research corpus of 1M+ data points, including complaints from Reddit, G2, Capterra, the App Store and Upwork.

Key takeaways
  • Only 3.4% of 266,900+ Capterra review cons name a consequence, workaround or switch. Those are the complaints to weight.
  • A named consequence makes a 1 to 3 star rating 6.1x as likely (48.3% vs 7.9%). A named workaround barely moves the rating (4.28 vs 4.55): people patch the gap and stay.
  • AI labels inflate pain: 76.1% of processed pain records are tagged churn risk, while only 0.5% of raw cons mention a switch.
  • Where you listen decides what you find. Manual work is 2.5% of review cons, 19.0% of Reddit pain and 70.1% of Upwork job pain, where someone already pays a freelancer.
  • Use the free coding template and scoring rubric below, then verify with the right discovery questions.

What is customer pain point analysis?

Customer pain point analysis is the structured review of customer difficulty to decide which problems deserve investigation, a fix or a new product. Its output is not a word cloud or a sentiment score. It is a short list of problem statements, each backed by independent evidence and a named consequence.

A customer pain point is an obstacle that stops someone reaching an outcome, or makes it slower, costlier or riskier. The analysis records who struggled, what they wanted, what went wrong, what it cost and how they coped. Those five fields are what separate a useful finding from a collection of business pain point examples.

“The list of problems has to come directly from customers.” – r/startups

The raw material is everywhere: software reviews, community threads, support tickets, churn surveys and sales notes. The skill is in the coding and counting, which is where most teams stop short. Our complaint analysis platform exists because doing that across thousands of sources by hand does not scale.

Pain point vs feature request: what is the difference?

A pain point names the difficulty. A feature request names one possible fix. “Add calendar sync” is a request. “Our coordinator cannot tell whether a candidate was approved before scheduling them” is a pain, and calendar sync would not fix it.

“trust your users to describe their problems accurately, but don't blindly accept the solutions they propose.” – r/ProductManagement
“Don't listen to what users want. Listen to their scenarios and problems.” – r/ProductManagement

Always code the pain first. Several customers asking for different features often share one pain, and one customer asking for one feature may have a pain the feature would not touch. The feature request prioritization guide covers what to do with the requests once the underlying pain is clear.

The 4 types of customer pain points, plus the one that matters

The standard taxonomy has four types. It is useful for sorting evidence and useless for ranking it, because every type contains both trivial and business-critical pains.

TypeQuestion it answersEvidence worth recordingExample from our data
FinancialWhat does the problem cost?Fees, refunds, lost orders, double chargesCharged twice after an in-app purchase failed to unlock
ProductivityWhat takes too long?Hours per week, frequency, who does itDaily metrics reporting taking 2 to 3 hours
ProcessWhere does a handoff break?Steps, owners, exceptionsAppointments not transferring after a version upgrade
SupportWhat stops recovery when it fails?A specific incident and its outcomeData skipped monthly, support unable to find the cause
Paying to copeIs anyone spending to live with it?Workarounds, second tools, freelancers, hoursA secondary system added to work around billing errors
Pain point types. The first four are the standard taxonomy; the fifth is the lens founders need before building.

The fifth row is the one that turns a support finding into a product opportunity. The rest of this guide shows how to measure it. For whole markets rather than single products, the state of SaaS pain points report applies the same lens across categories.

Why pain point analysis decides what you build

Building for a pain nobody has is still one of the most common ways to fail. CB Insights' March 2026 analysis of 431 VC-backed shutdowns lists poor product-market fit in 43% of cases, second only to running out of capital at 70%. Clay Christensen, quoted by Harvard Business School Working Knowledge, noted that about 30,000 new consumer products launch each year and many of them fail.

“What happens usually is the opposite - you build a product and convince yourself there's a problem to solve.” – r/startups

For existing products, the cost shows up as churn. The Harvard Business Review customer effort research found customers are four times more likely to leave a service interaction disloyal than loyal. The Qualtrics XM Institute estimates nearly $3 trillion of 2026 sales are at risk from very poor experiences. Our SaaS churn analysis shows which pains precede cancellation.

Original research: only 3.4% of complaints carry a buying signal

Of 266,900+ Capterra review cons in BigIdeasDB, only 3.4% name a consequence, a workaround or a switch. The other 96.6% describe dissatisfaction without saying what it cost or what the reviewer did about it. That is the core problem with counting complaints: most of them are not evidence of anything you could sell.

Signal named in the consReviewsShareAvg ratingRated 1 to 3 starsHand-check precision
A concrete consequence (lost sales, data or customers, wasted hours, refunds, dollar amounts)3,300+1.2%3.2048.3%9 of 15
A workaround (manually, spreadsheet, copy and paste, Excel)4,800+1.8%4.2814.9%12 of 15
A switch or cancellation1,200+0.5%3.9326.6%7 of 15, mixed direction
Two or more signals2800.1%2.9555.4%not checked
Any signal9,100+3.4%n/an/an/a
No signal257,700+96.6%4.557.9%n/a
Source: BigIdeasDB analysis of Capterra review cons of 40+ characters across 13,300+ companies, queried September 27, 2026. Flags are keyword patterns hand-checked on random samples of 15.

Download the aggregate CSV and read the methodology, including the exact patterns. The same flags applied to your own Capterra research or support tickets give you a fast first filter.

Consequence: the signal that predicts a low rating

A cons section that names a concrete consequence is 6.1x as likely to come from a 1 to 3 star review (48.3% vs 7.9% for reviews with no signal). When a reviewer writes “losing sales” or “takes hours to reformat”, the complaint has moved from annoyance to cost.

“I missed a callback yesterday that probably cost me a $2k job.” – r/smallbusiness (stored excerpt)
“I had missed roughly $300,000 in potential revenue by simply not having the bandwidth to take on more work by myself.” – r/Entrepreneur

In your coding template, the consequence field is the one to fill most carefully and never invent. If the source does not state a cost, write “not stated”. A consequence you guessed is worth less than a blank, because it hides the verification step you still need. The SaaS opportunity score weights stated consequences for the same reason.

Workarounds: the pain people tolerate and will pay to remove

Reviews that name a workaround average 4.28 stars, close to the 4.55 baseline, and only 14.9% are rated 1 to 3 stars. These customers are not leaving. They built a spreadsheet, re-enter data by hand or bolted on a second tool, and they stay. That is tolerated pain: real, recurring, and often sellable without asking anyone to rip out their main system.

“We still have to manually export the data for accuracy, but once it is manually exported, it is accurate.” – Capterra review
“I don't like the fact that we have to manually sync to our accounting software rather than an automatic syncing.” – Capterra review
“Look for existing behavior. Spreadsheets, Zapier chains, agencies, manual processes, forum complaints, paid tools with bad reviews. Those are signs the problem is real.” – r/SaaS

A workaround is also the most reliable flag we measured: 12 of 15 random matches described a real workaround. That makes it the best single filter for founders looking for industries still running on spreadsheets or single-feature micro SaaS ideas.

Switching mentions are rarer and noisier than you think

Only 0.5% of review cons mention switching or cancelling, and our hand-check found that fewer than half of those described the reviewer leaving. Many mention switching to the product being reviewed. Do not treat “switch” keywords as churn evidence without reading them.

When a switch is real, it is the strongest evidence you can get, because the customer has already paid the switching cost once. The competitor research workflow pulls switch-from and switch-to counts for a named product, which is a cleaner source than keyword matching.

AI labels inflate pain: 76.1% churn risk vs 0.5% switch

AI models label pain far more generously than the raw text supports. In our own processed data, 85.9% of Capterra pain records are tagged as a market opportunity, 76.1% as a churn risk and 57.6% as severity 4 or 5 out of 5. Of Reddit pain records, 68.7% carry a “high” impact label and only 0.2% “low”. Yet only 0.5% of raw cons mention switching and 1.2% name a concrete consequence.

MeasureShareWhat it is
Pain records AI-tagged market opportunity85.9%Model label
Pain records AI-tagged churn risk76.1%Model label
Reddit pain records AI-tagged high impact68.7%Model label
AI-generated opportunities scoring 7 or more of 1012.1%Model score
Raw cons naming a concrete consequence1.2%What reviewers wrote
Raw cons naming a switch or cancellation0.5%What reviewers wrote
AI-assigned labels vs signals in the raw text. Source: BigIdeasDB processed Capterra and Reddit records and raw Capterra cons, queried September 27, 2026.

This is not a reason to avoid AI. It is a reason to treat AI severity and churn labels as triage, and to keep a source quote next to every finding. We publish this bias about our own pipeline because it is exactly the error a reader would make with any AI market research tool. Our pain point extraction benchmark compares how different models handle it.

Where you listen decides which pain you find

The same theme can look minor or dominant depending on the source. Manual work is 2.5% of Capterra review cons, 19.0% of Reddit pain records and 70.1% of Upwork job pain points. Reporting is 6.8% of raw cons and 61.1% of AI-generated opportunities.

ThemeCapterra consApp Store 1-2 starG2 insightsReddit painUpwork job painAI opportunities
Reporting and analytics6.8%1.4%40.1%7.7%7.2%61.1%
Integration and sync4.7%1.5%37.0%7.4%9.8%14.1%
Pricing4.7%4.0%13.5%4.9%8.0%3.4%
Customer support3.6%4.2%19.5%1.4%0.2%6.6%
Learning curve3.7%1.0%26.7%3.7%0.8%10.2%
Scheduling and booking2.1%2.2%4.8%5.8%2.8%5.0%
Manual work and automation2.5%1.3%10.7%19.0%70.1%36.5%
Share of records matching each theme, by source. Themes overlap and shares do not sum to 100%. G2 insights summarize batches of reviews, so their shares run high. Source: BigIdeasDB, queried September 27, 2026.

Two readings matter. First, Upwork is where people already pay a freelancer to remove manual work, which is the clearest paying-to-cope signal in the table; the Upwork demand method explains how to use it. Second, support pain almost never reaches Upwork (0.2%): nobody hires a freelancer to fix a vendor's support. Triangulate across at least two source types before you rank anything, as described in multi-signal validation.

One category label can hide 46.3% to 71.6% of a problem

An exact-label search for “customer support” misses 46.3% of a support and service group defined by two exact labels, and 71.6% of all records whose label contains support or service. Our 39,900+ processed Capterra pain records use 5,200+ distinct category labels, so the same problem is filed under many names.

Editorial groupRecordsShare of 39,900+ recordsStored labels grouped
Other labels25,800+64.8%5,200+
Experience and usability6,600+16.6%3
Functionality and limitations2,400+6.2%3
Support and service1,900+5.0%2
Reporting and analytics1,200+3.1%3
Integration1,000+2.7%2
Pricing600+1.5%1
BigIdeasDB category sensitivity analysis. Exact mapping of 14 labels, first published September 5, 2026 and re-verified September 27, 2026.

Freeze your mapping before comparing periods or competitors, and recompute the baseline if the mapping changes. Otherwise a newly merged label looks like a rising problem. Download the label CSV or read its methodology. The study of who complains about what in software reviews shows the same effect across reviewer roles.

Step 1: Start with a decision, not a pile of complaints

Write down the decision the analysis must support before you collect anything. “Should we interview dispatchers about appointment corrections?” is a decision. “Find pain points in field service” is a scavenger hunt that never ends.

“at my last company we had NPS, CSAT, Zendesk, Intercom, a Notion feedback board, AND a Slack channel where CS would flag things. more data than we could ever use. and we still shipped the wrong things.” – r/SaasDevelopers

Then fix three boundaries: the segment (who), the task (what they are trying to do) and the window (when). Define your counting unit too: incidents, people, organizations or reviews. If you cannot tell whether two reviews came from the same company, count records and say so. Founders entering an unfamiliar market should read how to validate an idea in an industry you do not know first.

Step 2: Collect evidence from sources that show the work

Use sources that reveal actual behavior, not opinions about a category. Reviews show product experience, communities show workarounds, support tickets show failed recovery, and paid job posts show money already moving. Each has its own bias, so plan on at least two.

“Passive research beats active outreach every time because you're reading what people said voluntarily, not trying to get strangers to give you their time.” – r/Solopreneur

Start with Reddit market research for unprompted language, then G2 review analysis and App Store review analysis for product-specific obstacles. If you prefer to search by keyword, the free Reddit keyword generator finds the phrasing people actually use.

Which sources to use for pain point analysis

SourceBest forOver-representsLimitation
B2B software reviews (G2, Capterra)What incumbents cannot doReporting, integration, learning curveReviewers self-select; many are prompted by vendors
App Store 1 and 2 star reviewsConsumer and mobile frictionPricing, support, billingShort text, emotional, consumer-heavy
Reddit and communitiesUnprompted language, workaroundsManual work (19.0% of pain records)Loud minorities; threads are not independent people
Upwork and freelance jobsMoney already movingManual work (70.1% of job pain)Job posts are written as “automate X”
Support tickets and churn surveysYour own customers' failuresExisting users onlyBlind to people who never bought
InterviewsConsequence and contextWhatever you ask aboutPoliteness bias, recall bias
Evidence sources for customer pain point analysis, with the bias each introduces. Theme shares from BigIdeasDB, September 27, 2026.

The Upwork analysis workflow and the pain points database guide show how to pull these sources side by side. For a comparison of complaint sources as products, see the best customer complaint databases.

Step 3: Code each complaint into a problem statement

Separate what the source said from what you think it means. Keep the original wording in one field and use the other fields for job, obstacle, consequence, workaround and open questions. Then write one sentence:

Problem statement formula

When [context], [actor] struggles to [job] because [obstacle], which causes [stated consequence]. Today they [workaround].

“I'd log the exact complaint, the workaround, and whether the person has already spent time or money on it, then talk to a few of them about the last time it happened.” – r/SaaS

Leave unknown fields blank. A short statement with visible gaps is more useful than a complete story an AI assembled. The problems worth solving guide has more examples of well-formed statements.

The customer pain point analysis template

Copy these columns into Google Sheets, Excel or a Notion database. One row per independent complaint. The last two columns are what most templates leave out.

ColumnWhat to recordAvoid
Source and datePlatform, date, link kept privatelyMixing summaries with originals
Actor and contextRole, business type, constraintGuessing a job title from vocabulary
JobThe outcome they wantedCopying the requested feature
ObstacleThe specific failure“Bad UX” without detail
ConsequenceStated time, money, risk or lost outcomeInventing a dollar figure
WorkaroundWhat they do today insteadAssuming no solution exists
Signal flagsConsequence / workaround / switch: yes or noCounting keyword matches without reading
Buying evidenceSpend, authority, timing, commitmentTreating enthusiasm as budget
Evidence statusObserved, reported, inferred or unknownGiving every field equal confidence
Next testInterview, observe, prototype, defer or rejectLeaving the row with no decision
Free pain point analysis template. Fields are analytical prompts, not an automated diagnosis.

If you want the rows filled for you from external sources, the idea validation tool and the BigIdeasDB discovery scan return quotes with their platform attached, ready to code.

Step 4: Count recurrence the honest way

Recurrence is the count of independent incidents, not mentions. Fifty replies under one viral post may be five people. Two reviews from the same company are one organization. Count what you can defend and state the unit.

“the counting is the part that matters. one loud thread reads like real demand until you notice it never comes up again anywhere.” – r/SaaS

Check that summaries from two tools do not trace back to the same original report. Our cross-source research tools keep the source of every quote so duplicates are visible.

Step 5: Score and prioritize customer pain points

Score on five dimensions and keep them visible. Collapsing to one number too early hides the difference between a severe pain with weak evidence (verify it) and a well-documented minor irritation (probably skip it).

Dimension1 (weak)3 (moderate)5 (strong)
RecurrenceOne vague complaintSeveral people, one source typeIndependent incidents across 2+ source types
ConsequenceGeneral annoyanceStated delay or reworkStated money, customers or data lost
Workaround effortNone reportedOccasional manual stepRecurring manual work, a second tool or a paid freelancer
Buyer accessUnknown payerKnown role, hard to reachIdentifiable decision maker you can contact
Evidence confidenceAI summary onlySource quote, not verifiedSource quote plus direct observation
Pain point scoring rubric. Scores are decision aids, not statistically validated thresholds.
“Then it's important to rate those pain points on a scale of 1-5 on just how much they suck to deal with as well as how often they occur.” – r/startups

Pains that score 4 or 5 on consequence and workaround effort go to interviews first. For the full idea decision, feed the scores into the opportunity rubric, or test them with the free business idea evaluator.

Step 6: Verify with the last time it happened

Verification means reconstructing a recent incident, not pitching your fix. Ask about the last occurrence, the steps taken, what happened next, who was involved and what they already tried.

  1. Tell me about the last time this went wrong.
  2. What did you do to recover?
  3. What was delayed or left unfinished?
  4. What have you tried to stop it happening again?
  5. What does that workaround cost you each week?
  6. Who decides whether the process or software changes?
“Ask them to describe their current pain and behavior. That is much harder for them to politely fake.” – r/SaaS

Finish every interview with one concrete next step: observe the task, review an anonymized artifact or run a small paid test. The paid pilot guide, the validation checklist and the full startup validation guide structure that test.

Worked example: three kinds of scheduling pain

These stored excerpts from BigIdeasDB's Reddit records share the word scheduling and almost nothing else. They demonstrate coding; they do not establish prevalence.

“I need something basic so I stop spending my Tuesday mornings fixing double-bookings” – r/smallbusiness (stored excerpt)

Job: keep a clean calendar. Obstacle: double bookings. Consequence: a recurring correction task, duration not stated. Workaround: manual fixing. Flags: workaround yes, consequence partial.

“have the pickup zip first, then show only the days assigned to that service area” – r/smallbusiness (stored excerpt)

This is a proposed workflow order. The underlying requirement is location-constrained availability. Next test: check whether existing tools already do it, using the competitive landscape method.

“the coordinator kept scheduling people before i'd actually approved them to move forward” – r/recruiting (stored excerpt)

This is an approval-state problem in recruiting. Merging all three into “scheduling pain” would hide the fact that they need different buyers, permissions and products. A shared noun does not justify a shared product; the market gap analysis guide carries the service-area case further.

Worked example: coding a reporting complaint

Reporting is 6.8% of raw Capterra cons and the most common theme in G2 summaries (40.1%). Here is how one reporting complaint codes out:

“Trying to get specific numbers or custom views is tricky without doing workarounds outside this tool.” – Capterra review (Retail)

Actor: a retail user who needs specific numbers. Job: answer a business question from the tool's data. Obstacle: fixed report views. Consequence: not stated. Workaround: analysis outside the tool. Evidence status: reported. Score: recurrence 4 (the theme recurs across sources), consequence 2, workaround 3. Next test: ask what question they were answering and how long the outside step takes.

“I would also like the ability to customize the reporting to show outbound calls for each team member without having to pull the data manually.” – Capterra review (Executive Office)

Same theme, sharper job: per-person activity reporting for a sales manager. Written as a feature request, but the pain is a recurring manual pull. The most requested software features study shows how often this shape repeats.

Worked example: when the workaround is the product

Some pains are already solved, badly, by the customer. The workaround tells you the spec.

“my current "system" (a mix of sticky notes and a spreadsheet) is officially failing.” – r/smallbusiness (stored excerpt)
“I've been doing daily metrics reporting... it has taken me 2 to 3 hours daily and is the worst part of my job, skyrocket burn out.” – r/managers (stored excerpt)
“Keeping a separate time tracker and comparing is tedious and inefficient” – r/lawfirm (stored excerpt)

Each names a workaround and a frequency. The second names a cost in hours. These score high on workaround effort and moderate on consequence, which puts them straight into interviews. The boring industries report and small business software pain points collect many more of this shape.

Why interviews mislead, and what to ask instead

People are generous about ideas and precise about their own recent behavior. Questions about the future (“would you use this?”) produce compliments. Questions about the past produce evidence.

“The biggest mistake is asking people if they like the idea. People are nice. Their credit card is not.” – r/SaaS
“Plus consumers lie constantly. "Oh I'd totally pay for this!" Then they download it, use it twice, forget it exists.” – r/SaaS
“I wonder if you're just asking bad questions, an example of which would be, "Would you use this feature/product?"” – r/ProductManagement

Our customer discovery questions list the past-tense versions. Nielsen Norman Group found five participants surface about 85% of usability problems in a study, so a handful of well-run conversations is enough for product friction. For market pain, independence of sources matters more than the number of calls. Beware synthetic users as a substitute: they have no incidents to recall.

Painkiller or vitamin: is anyone already paying?

The fastest test of whether a pain is worth solving is whether money or hours already move to cope with it. A pain with a paid workaround has a budget line you can replace.

“The "vitamin vs painkiller" test is simple: are people already paying to solve this problem badly? If money is moving, it's a painkiller.” – r/Solopreneur
“The best signal is not "nice idea," it is "yeah, I currently waste 3 hours a week on this" or "we pay for a messy workaround."” – r/SaaS
“If dozens of people describe the same frustration and they're spending money on bad workarounds, that's my green light.” – r/Solopreneur
“Business customers will throw $500 at you every month to fix a problem that costs them thousands.” – r/SaaS

Money signals worth looking for: a freelancer hired for the task (see Upwork analysis), an existing paid tool with bad reviews, or startups in the space with verified revenue in TrustMRR revenue intelligence. The micro SaaS pricing study shows what people pay once the fix exists. Retention compounds the value: Bain's research found that in financial services a 5% increase in retention produced more than a 25% increase in profit.

How to handle feature requests without building them

Log the request, then code the pain behind it. If you cannot name the job and the obstacle, you do not understand the request yet.

“Guess what? Nobody even clicked on half the features we almost built.” – r/SaaS
“People aren't all experts in creating solutions that'll work for other people, or even themselves. But they're damn sure experts in their own experiences of things.” – r/ProductManagement

Christensen's milkshake study is the classic example: the buyers did not want a better milkshake, they wanted something to make a long morning commute less boring. That is the job behind the request. The ideal customer profile guide helps you decide whose jobs to prioritize.

Can AI do customer pain point analysis?

AI is good at first-pass tagging and weak as evidence. It clusters thousands of comments in minutes, but it also rates most pain as severe (see the 76.1% churn-risk finding) and fills gaps the source never stated.

“AI is useful for expanding possibilities, but it is weak evidence because it has no pain, budget, deadlines, or alternatives.” – r/SaaS
“my approach is using chatgpt and claude. but as you know they are trained to comfort us. they always confuse me.” – r/SaaS
“Repetition across those multiple sources is a much stronger signal than an AI summary saying the market exists.” – r/SaaS
“The willingness-to-pay signal is usually buried in a comment reply, not the top post. The tool gets you to the right place fast but you still need eyes on it.” – r/SaaS

Rules that keep AI honest: ask it to return “not stated” for missing fields, require a source quote per claim, and hand-check a random sample of 15 before trusting any label. The AI research chat answers from our indexed sources with quotes attached, and the BigIdeasDB MCP server gives Claude or ChatGPT the same evidence.

Customer pain point analysis software

You need two kinds of tool: one that supplies evidence from outside your own customers, and one to code and score it. BigIdeasDB is first because it is the only one of these that brings the evidence.

#ToolBest forLimitation
1BigIdeasDBEvidence from 1M+ data points across Reddit, G2, Capterra, the App Store and Upwork, with source quotes and cross-source countsExternal market evidence, not your own support tickets
2ChatGPTFirst-pass tagging of exported feedbackOver-rates severity; needs source checks
3ClaudeLong transcripts and careful coding against a templateOnly sees what you paste in
4GeminiSummarizing large document setsTends to synthesize rather than cite
5Google SheetsRunning the coding template and rubricManual; no evidence of its own
6NotionA shared pain point database with linked quotesManual; no evidence of its own
7Google TrendsChecking whether interest in a problem is risingRelative index, never volume
Software for customer pain point analysis, ranked by how much real evidence each supplies. Generalist tools linked to their official sites.
“Gemini tends to synthesize rather than cite. Clean narrative, wrong signal for what you're doing.” – r/SaaS

For a longer comparison of discovery tools, read the best tools to find customer pain points. For trend checks, the Google Trends validation guide explains what the index can and cannot tell you.

How to run pain point analysis in a spreadsheet

A spreadsheet is enough for up to a few hundred rows. Set up one tab for raw evidence (one row per complaint, the template columns above) and one tab for pains (one row per coded problem statement, with the five rubric scores and a count of linked evidence rows).

“I have a permanent living document where I write any possible pain points for further evaluation.” – r/startups

Add three formula columns: total score, number of distinct source types, and whether any linked row has the workaround flag. Sort by source types first, then total score. That ordering puts triangulated pains at the top. When the sheet outgrows you, the idea swiping workflow and G2 analysis scale the same logic.

Frequency is not prevalence

Frequency measures recurrence in your sample. Prevalence is how common a pain is in the market. They differ because every source over-samples someone: reviewers who were prompted, forum users who are angry, support tickets from customers who stayed.

State the denominator every time (“12 of 60 reviews in our sample”), and never extrapolate a share of complaints to a share of buyers. The study of how founders research markets shows how often this error drives bad decisions, and niche viability research covers how to size a market properly.

How often do pain points recur across companies?

Most category-level pain points recur widely. Across 5,000+ category pain points in 690+ Capterra categories, the median pain affects 12 companies, 58.5% affect 10 or more and 23.8% affect 25 or more. Pain points our models flag as systemic average severity 4.08 against 3.59 for the rest.

The most widespread single example in the patient scheduling category, limited payment options, spans 36 represented companies. Recurrence at that level tells you the pain is structural to a category, not a quirk of one vendor, which is what makes it a niche SaaS opportunity rather than a support ticket. The pain points and opportunities tools return these counts directly.

What feature gaps add to pain point analysis

Feature gaps are what customers say is missing, as opposed to what is broken. Our 40,900+ Capterra feature-gap records across 13,300+ companies rate 60.4% as high or critical demand. Of those feature names, 10,300+ match automation, reporting or workflow stems and 6,400+ match import, export, migration or integration.

Use feature gaps to generate hypotheses and pain points to test them. A gap that also appears as a coded pain with a workaround is far stronger than either alone. See how to mine Capterra reviews for SaaS ideas and how to turn G2 reviews into ideas.

Customer pain point examples by type

Real, anonymized examples from our corpus, one per type, each coded with its strongest signal.

“Sometimes it becomes really complicated and you would just want to get back to spreadsheets” – Capterra review; productivity, workaround: spreadsheets
“We've tried to book an environment in a Spreadsheet / Wiki for a certain timeframe, but still some problems happen” – r/devops (stored excerpt); process, workaround: spreadsheet
“I still come across an issue with rendering video where I have to offset the audio by six frames. That's a ridiculous workaround for a video editing software” – Capterra review; support and product quality, workaround named
“Tracking hours against a monthly bucket and knowing when to bill overages is tricky; curious if anyone's solved that elegantly?” – r/freelancers (stored excerpt); financial, consequence implied

For hundreds more, browse the pain points database, or read problem-solving app ideas and business ideas that solve real problems, both built from the same evidence.

B2B vs consumer pain points

B2B pain clusters around reporting, integration and learning curve, because buyers live inside the software all day. Consumer pain in App Store 1 and 2 star reviews clusters around pricing (4.0%) and support (4.2%), and reporting almost disappears (1.4%).

That changes the verification step. B2B pains need a buyer with budget authority; consumer pains need evidence that people pay at all. The app ideas from reviews guide and the state of mobile app pain points report cover the consumer side. Our guide to negative G2 and App Store reviews compares the two directly.

Common mistakes in customer pain point analysis

  1. Counting mentions, not people. One thread, fifty replies, five people.
  2. Trusting AI severity labels. Three in four processed records are tagged churn risk; 1 in 200 raw cons mention a switch.
  3. Coding the feature, not the pain. The request is a hypothesis.
  4. Inventing the consequence. Write “not stated”.
  5. Using one source type. Each over-samples a different pain.
  6. Changing labels mid-analysis. A merged label looks like a trend.
  7. Asking about the future. Ask about the last time.
  8. Skipping the money question. A pain nobody pays to cope with is a vitamin.
  9. Researching a pain you do not have access to. If you cannot reach the buyer, you cannot verify it.
“i picked a problem that wasn't even mine.” – r/startups
“the issue was that nobody owned the synthesis step.” – r/SaasDevelopers

The guide to stopping delusional thinking in validation covers the psychological side of these mistakes.

Is pain point analysis itself a business?

Founders often ask whether to build a pain point analysis tool. Our data says the analysis layer is crowded and cheap. Among 8,600+ startups with verified revenue in TrustMRR, only 14 small feedback and voice-of-customer tools report earnings, at a median of $37.50 MRR against $145 for all earning startups. The Stripe Index shows fewer than 30 such companies out of 30,000+, and the Funded DB 60+ out of 17,600+, with below-average momentum.

These samples are small, so read them as direction, not proof. The pattern fits the rest of this page: AI made the tagging step a commodity, and the scarce input is the evidence. That is the bet behind TrustMRR, the Stripe Index and the funded startups database.

Customer pain point analysis checklist

  • A written decision the analysis supports
  • Segment, task and time window fixed
  • Counting unit defined (incident, person, organization, review)
  • At least two source types collected
  • Every row coded: actor, job, obstacle, consequence, workaround
  • Signal flags set by reading, not keyword alone
  • Label mapping frozen
  • Recurrence counted as independent incidents
  • Five-dimension scores recorded
  • Top pains verified with past-tense interviews
  • Money or hours already spent confirmed
  • A next test assigned to every top pain

Pair it with the 8-stage validation framework if the analysis feeds a new product decision.

What this analysis cannot tell you

Pain point analysis finds and ranks problems. It does not size a market, prove willingness to pay or tell you whether you can win distribution. Complaint data is a demand signal, not a business plan.

Our own study has limits. The signal flags measure what reviewers wrote, not what happened to them, and were hand-checked on samples of 15. A low rating is a proxy for dissatisfaction, not churn. Capterra coverage runs from 2008 to December 2025 and thins toward the end of the alphabet. None of the numbers here is causal.

Methodology

All queries ran read-only against the BigIdeasDB warehouse on September 27, 2026. The signal study uses every Capterra review whose cons field has 40 or more characters and a rating: 266,900+ reviews across 13,300+ companies. Three case-insensitive patterns flag a consequence, a workaround and a switch; the exact patterns are in the methodology file. We drew 15 random matches per flag to estimate precision and discarded a looser first version with too many false positives.

Theme shares apply one pattern per theme to the text of each source. AI-label shares come from our own processing models and are reported as a measured bias, not ground truth. Label sensitivity uses the exact mapping published on September 5, 2026, re-verified on September 27. All corpus counts are rounded down with a plus sign; percentages are computed from exact counts.

Data sources and limitations

SourceUsed forSizeLimitation
Capterra reviewsSignal study, theme shares266,900+ cons2008 to Dec 2025; alphabetical coverage decay
Capterra processed pain recordsAI labels, label sensitivity39,900+ recordsAI-derived categories and severity
Capterra category pain pointsRecurrence5,000+ in 690+ categoriesSystemic flag is model-assigned
Capterra feature gapsMissing-feature demand40,900+ recordsDemand intensity is model-assigned
G2 processed insightsTheme shares9,400+ insightsSummaries of review batches, multi-theme
App Store reviewsConsumer theme shares85,000+ 1-2 starNewest April 2026; consumer skew
Reddit pain recordsQuotes, theme shares, AI labels2,300+ across 185 subredditsStored excerpts, not re-verified posts
Upwork job pain pointsPaying-to-cope signal1,200+Ends March 2025; no dollar figures
AI-generated opportunitiesAmplification check3,100+Built from Capterra data, not independent
TrustMRR, Stripe Index, Funded DB, SellSideIs analysis itself a business8,600+ / 30,000+ / 17,600+ / 800+Keyword matches, small n, synced June to September 2026
Live Reddit threadsFounder and operator quotes30+ quotesSelf-selected commenters; anonymized
External research (CB Insights, HBR, NN/g, HBS, Qualtrics, Bain)Context figures6 studiesDifferent populations and years
Every source used on this page, what it contributed and where it falls short. Snapshot September 27, 2026.

How BigIdeasDB helps with customer pain point analysis

The slow part of this method is collecting and counting evidence across sources. BigIdeasDB does that for you: search a problem across 1M+ data points, see the source quote behind every pain, and check whether it recurs on Reddit, G2, Capterra, the App Store and Upwork before you spend a week on interviews.

“why not take advantage of the data and analysis that your competitors have about your industry?” – YouTube comment

Search pain points free →

Start with the idea research workflow, compare plans on pricing, or read how to find SaaS ideas from real user pain points.

Frequently asked questions

How do you do a pain point analysis?

Pick the decision the analysis must support, collect evidence from sources that show real work (reviews, community threads, support tickets, paid freelance jobs), code each complaint into actor, job, obstacle, consequence and workaround, count independent recurrence, score each pain on consequence, workaround effort, buyer access and evidence confidence, then verify the top pains by asking people about the last time it happened.

What is customer pain point analysis?

Customer pain point analysis is the process of turning complaints, reviews and conversations into a ranked list of specific problems worth investigating or solving. A useful analysis records who struggled, what they were trying to do, what went wrong, what it cost them and how they coped, instead of summarizing sentiment.

What are the 4 types of customer pain points?

The common taxonomy is financial (the cost is too high), productivity (the task takes too long), process (a handoff or workflow breaks) and support (nobody helps when it fails). The labels help organize research, but they do not rank pains. A founder also needs a fifth lens: is anyone already paying, in money or hours, to work around it.

Is there a pain point analysis template?

Yes. Use one row per independent complaint with these columns: source, actor and context, job, obstacle, consequence, workaround, buying evidence, evidence status (observed, reported, inferred, unknown) and next test. The template on this page is free to copy into a spreadsheet or Notion database.

What software is used for customer pain point analysis?

BigIdeasDB is the strongest option when you need evidence from outside your own customer base: it indexes 1M+ data points, including complaints and reviews from Reddit, G2, Capterra, the App Store and Upwork, with source quotes attached. General tools fill the rest of the workflow: ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini for first-pass tagging, Google Sheets or Notion for the coding template, and Google Trends for demand direction.

How do you know if a customer pain point is worth solving?

Look for four things together: independent recurrence across unrelated people, a named consequence (lost money, time or customers), an existing workaround or spend, and a buyer you can reach. In our study of 266,900+ software review cons, only 3.4% named any consequence, workaround or switch, so these signals are rare and worth weighting heavily.

What is the difference between a pain point and a feature request?

A pain point describes a difficulty reaching an outcome. A feature request proposes one possible fix. Investigate the underlying difficulty first, because the requested feature is often not the best response, and several customers asking for different features can share one pain.

Can AI do customer pain point analysis?

AI is good at first-pass tagging and clustering, and weak as evidence. In our data, AI models labelled 76.1% of processed pain records as churn risks while only 0.5% of raw review cons mention switching or cancelling. Use AI to organize and suggest, then check a sample against the source text and keep every claim traceable to a quote.

How many customers do you need to talk to for pain point analysis?

For usability problems, Nielsen Norman Group found five participants surface about 85% of issues in one study. For market pain, count independent sources rather than interviews: a pain that recurs across several unrelated people and at least two different source types is stronger than twenty interviews recruited from one channel.

Where can I find customer pain points?

Software reviews on G2 and Capterra, one and two star App Store reviews, Reddit and other communities, support tickets, churn surveys, sales call notes and paid freelance job posts. Each source over-represents a different pain: in our data manual work is 2.5% of Capterra review cons but 19.0% of Reddit pain records and 70.1% of Upwork job pain points.

How do you prioritize customer pain points?

Score each pain on recurrence, consequence, workaround effort, buyer access and evidence confidence, and keep the dimensions visible instead of collapsing them into one number too early. A severe pain with weak evidence should trigger a verification step, not a build.

What are examples of customer pain points?

Examples from our data: reports that take hours to reformat in a spreadsheet, accounting data that has to be synced by hand, appointments that do not transfer after a software upgrade, refunds that must be processed manually, and customers who feel trapped because they cannot export their own data.

What is the best way to validate a pain point?

Ask about the last time it happened, what they did next, and what the workaround costs. Then look for spend: a subscription, a freelancer, a spreadsheet someone maintains every week. People are polite about ideas and precise about their own recent behavior.

Does frequency of complaints mean a big market?

No. Frequency measures recurrence in your sample, not prevalence in the market. Review sites, subreddits and support queues each over-sample particular users, and one viral thread can generate many replies from a few people. Count independent incidents and state the denominator.

What is a workaround in pain point analysis?

A workaround is what the customer does today instead of the missing solution, such as a spreadsheet, manual re-entry, copy and paste, or a second tool. In our review study, reviews that name a workaround average 4.28 stars against 4.55 for reviews with no signal, which means people tolerate the pain and stay. That tolerated pain is often the easiest to sell a fix for.

Can category labels hide customer pain points?

Yes. In our September 2026 snapshot, an exact search for the label customer support misses 46.3% of a support and service group defined by two exact labels, and 71.6% of all labels containing support or service. Freeze your label mapping before you compare periods or competitors.

Is customer pain point analysis only for existing products?

No. Most guides treat it as a customer experience exercise for an existing product. Founders use the same method before building anything, by analyzing complaints about incumbent tools in a market they have not worked in. The difference is the last step: a founder must also confirm someone will pay.

Cite this page
Last verified: September 27, 2026
BigIdeasDB Research. (2026). Customer Pain Point Analysis: A Step-by-Step Method and Template. BigIdeasDB. Retrieved from https://bigideasdb.com/customer-pain-point-analysis
Keep reading